High School Challenge

Week Ending 11-14-99

Send Answer to: ucfcasio@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

Congratulations to Thomas Lee from The Meadows School in Las Vegas, NV. Thomas wins the Casio CFX-9850G Color Graphing calculator.

Where in the World?

Suppose you wanted to purchase a piece of property that is bounded by two segments that run exactly east and west, and two other bounding segments that run exactly north and south. You also want the east to west segments to be the exact same length. Where would the center of the desired property have to be located?

Correct Solutions:

  1. Michael Moyer. The Way Home School, Carlisle, PA
  2. Jeffrey Mo. University ES, Calgary, AB, Canada
  3. Derek Huang. Madison Central HS, Madison, MS
  4. Jason Juang. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  5. Kyle Bentfield. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  6. Michael Guzik. Guzik Learning Center, San Diego, CA
  7. Travis Herzog. Communications Arts HS, San Antonio, TX
  8. John Zhang. St. Joseph School, Calgary, AB, Canada
  9. Nick Gundlach. James Madison Memorial HS, Madison, WI
  10. Andrea Duchac. Waupun HS, Waupun, WI
  11. Adam Bapst. Northwest ES, McDermott, OH
  12. Raluca Popa. Highland SS, Dundas, ON, Canada
  13. David de Jesus Medellin Salas. Instituto Laurens, Monterrey, Mexico
  14. Mike Munson, Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  15. Ruopeng Zhu. Jackson Academy, Jackson, MS
  16. Tyler Boyd. Kenai Central HS, Kenai, AK
  17. Orlando Phillip Carroll. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  18. Judy Kuczynska. Yale SS, Abbotsfort, BC, Canada
  19. Brendon Hansen. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  20. Jessica Nordstrom. Cold Spring Harbor HS, Cold Spring Harbor, NY
  21. Rosabel Urrea. WISE Private School, Daytona Beach, FL
  22. Perla Morales Ancira. Instituto Laurens, Monterrey, N.L. Mexico
  23. Daniel Labbe. Polyvalente le Boise, Victoriaville, Quebec, Canada
  24. Kort Castleberry. Nashville HS, Nashville, AR
  25. Tricia Bentfield. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  26. David Valcourt. Massabesic HS, Waterboro, ME
  27. Josh Friedmann. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  28. Aaron Paquette. Jackson Heights MS, Oviedo, FL
  29. Kevin Chan. Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  30. Jongmin Baek. Hyde JHS, Cupertino, CA
  31. Rohan Mathew. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnnati, OH
  32. Curtis Ching. Brebeuf College School, Toronto, ON, Canada
  33. Ben Conlee, Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque, NM
  34. Mark Blease. Alvirne HS, Hudson, NH
  35. Jenni Howard. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  36. Dan Twaddell. Chagrin Falls MS, Chagrin Falls, OH
  37. Dan Moyer. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  38. Emil Chow. Shorewood HS, Seattle, WA
  39. Nancy Ku. Shanghai American School, Shanghai, China
  40. Thelmo Torrealba. Shanghai American School, Shanghai, China
  41. Matthew Liu. Kentridge Senior HS, Kent, WA
  42. Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo. Homestead HS, Cupertino, CA
  43. Steve Balamut. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  44. Ryan Hingston. Windsor HS, Windsor, VT
  45. Asher Walkover. Rambam Mesivta, Lawrence, NY
  46. Harrison Wallace. Brookstone School, Columbus, GA
  47. Andrew Kopek. Chagrin Falls MS, Chagrin Falls, OH
  48. Rita Lau. Shanghai American School, Shanghai, China
  49. Jimmy Tang. White Hall JHS, White Hall, AR
  50. Jess Sharp. Westboro HS, Westboro, MA
  51. Ken Reynolds. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  52. David Held. Miami Sunset HS, Miami, FL
  53. Chris Ostendorf. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  54. Guy David. Ransom MS, Miami, FL
  55. Xuan Wu. John W. North HS, Riverside, CA
  56. Hasina Hafiz. Islamic Foundation, Villa Park, IL
  57. Kimi Parker. Madeira HS, Madeira, OH
  58. Jason Spenser. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  59. Mark Biondi. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  60. Elena Udovina. The Agnon MS, Beachwood, OH
  61. John Peters. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  62. Tom Zink. Averill Park HS, Averill Park, NY
  63. Julie Myrick. Olive Branch HS, Olive Branch, MS
  64. Sarah Mitzel. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  65. Tasha Turko. McCreary School, McCreary, MB, Canada
  66. Hongyi Li. Westmount HS, Montreal, QC, Canada
  67. Alex Shim. Framingham HS, Framingham, MA
  68. Eric Tsai. Columbus HS. Columbus, GA
  69. Mohsan Habibi. Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  70. Albert Wang. Los Alamos HS, Los Alamos, NM
  71. BJ Allen. West Stokes HS, King, NC
  72. Mike Kopek. Chagrin Falls MS, Chagrin Falls, OH
  73. Eric Lehman. Mayville HS, Mayville, WI
  74. Hwa-En. International School of Kuantan, Malaysia
  75. Daniel Jorge Oliveira. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  76. Patrick Chappell. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  77. Randy Newhouse. Sunnyside Christian School, Sunnyside, WA
  78. Jennifer Inghram. Vestavia Hills HS, Vestavia Hills, AL
  79. Phil Gluvna. Corry Area HS, Corry, PA
  80. Randy McCray. Corry Area HS, Corry, PA
  81. Crissa Montague. Corry Area HS, Corry, PA
  82. Shawn Sidelinger. Corry Area HS, Corry, PA
  83. Peter Du. Sir Winston Churchill HS, Calgary, AB, Canada
  84. Andrew Johnston. St. Joseph's ES, Toronto, ON, Canada
  85. Michael Johnston. St. Joseph's ES, Toronto, ON, Canada
  86. Chris Gray. Clay Chalkville HS, Birmingham, AL
  87. Austin Shyu. Columbus HS, Columbus, GA
  88. John Tullos. North Delta HS, Batesville, MS
  89. Poa Xuan. Shanghai American School, Shanghai, China
  90. Craig Meier. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  91. Nick Samuelson. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  92. Jillian Hill. Oblong HS, Oblong, IL
  93. Bruce McPeters. West Limestone HS, Lester, AL
  94. Neil Desai. Brookstone School, Columbus, GA
  95. Roberto Rubio Nez. I.B. Font Sant Lluis, Valencia, Spain
  96. David Brown. Hilton Head Christian Academy, Hilton Head, SC
  97. Bobby Gajic. Creekwood MS, Kingwood, TX
  98. Adam Thada. North Montgomery HS, Crawfordsville, IN
  99. Bethany Fast. Ponaganset HS, Foster-Glocester, RI
  100. Kerri Reardon. Pinelands MS, Little Egg Harbor, NJ
  101. Nirav Desai. Brookstone High, Columbus, GA
  102. Hugo Carneiro. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  103. Wenjun Ouyang. C. K. McClatchy HS, Sacramento, CA
  104. Sara Harris. Louisa County High School, Mineral, VA
  105. Monique Mills. Louisa County High School, Mineral, VA
  106. Scotty Hurst. Louisa County High School, Mineral, VA
  107. Robbie Bucker. Louisa County High School, Mineral, VA
  108. Robbie Lane. Louisa County High School, Mineral, VA
  109. Janette Lloyd. Louisa County High School, Mineral, VA
  110. Adam Balderson. Louisa County High School, Mineral, VA
  111. Adam Lipscomb. Louisa County High School, Mineral, VA
  112. Hannah Richardson. Louisa County High School, Mineral, VA
  113. Joey Berlin. Louisa County High School, Mineral, VA
  114. Jason Hicks. Louisa County High School, Mineral, VA
  115. Michael Burns. Louisa County High School, Mineral, VA
  116. Anant Nyshadham. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  117. Maxim Rapoport. George Washington HS, Philadelphia, PA
  118. Drew Bartlett. Valley Falls HS, Valley Falls, Kansas
  119. Dan Sheffield. Highlands HS, Ft. Thomas, KY
  120. CJ Peake. McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  121. Bjorn Fenwick. Moscow JHS, Moscow, ID
  122. Robert Suzuki. Traditional Learning Academy, Coquitlam, BC, Canada
  123. Erin Rosenthal. Hugh McRoberts SS, Richmond BC, Canada


Previous Problems

Check out the other contests