High School Challenge

Week Ending 5-21-00

Send Answer to: ucfcasio@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

Congratulations to Tiffany Chao from Seaquam Secondary School in Delta, BC, Canada. Tiffany wins the Casio CFX-9850G Color Graphing calculator.

Not So Unlucky

What is the next number in this sequence?
4826809 - ; - 371293 - ; - 28,561 - ; - 2197 - ; - 169 - ; - 13 - ; - _?_


Please use the following format for your information when responding:

<LI> Your Name. Your ES, MS, or HS, Town, State (2 letter)
Your Grade

Problem answer


Use our On-Line Calculator to solve the problem.

Correct Solutions:

  1. Jacky Yuen. CCA Baldi MS, Philadelphia, PA
  2. Ricky Yuen. CCA Baldi MS, Philadelphia, PA
  3. Eric Evans. Mar Vista ES, Aptos, CA
  4. Sibo Zhao. Amador Valley HS, Pleasanton, CA
  5. Nicholas Byrd. Andrew Lewis MS, Salem, VA
  6. Michael Segal. CCA Baldi MS, Philadelphia, PA
  7. Balaraju Yerram. Gautami JC,Hyderabad, AP, India
  8. Michael Lo. Hammarskjold MS, East Brunswick, NJ
  9. Kiran Thungga. Gautami JC, Hyderabad, AP, India
  10. Leonard Anghelescu. Braodlands ES, Toronto, ON, Canada
  11. Danielle Issa. Arlington HS, Riverside, CA
  12. Stan Gabryszewski. Soehl MS, Linden, NJ
  13. Kevin Lo. Chittick ES, East Brunswick, NJ
  14. Lisa Schechner. Manorhaven ES, Port Washington, NY
  15. Jennie Siering. Japanese School, Sheridan, OR
  16. Ann Marie Soohoo. Cold Spring Harbor HS, Cold Spring Harbor, NY
  17. Barry Smith. St Michael's School, Hudson, MA
  18. Bei H Zhou. Quincy HS, Quincy, MA
  19. Mark Biondi. Merritt island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  20. Xing Yun Zhi. George Washington HS, San Francisco, CA
  21. Fu Min Cao. Galileo HS, San Francisco, CA
  22. Xi Wang. Kelvin HS, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
  23. Jennifer Inghram. Vestavia Hills HS, Vestavia Hills, AL
  24. Lauren Giugliano. Cold Spring Harbor HS, Cold Spring Harbor, NY
  25. Carly Geehr. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  26. Jichao Qian. Miller MS, San Jose, CA
  27. Li Cao. Hinsdale Central HS, Hinsdale, IL
  28. Dennis Macie. Home School, Oconomowoc, WI
  29. Chris Mann. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford, NSW, Australia
  30. Andy Pham. Cascade HS, Everett, WA
  31. Mark Bicket. North HS, Edmond, OK
  32. Samantha Lu. Quincy HS, Quincy, MA
  33. Leslie Sutton. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  34. Linda Farmer. Dresden HS, Dresden, TN
  35. Maiyuran Arumugam. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford, NSW, Australia
  36. Dan Borud. Wisconsin Dells HS, Wisconsin Dells, WI
  37. Mary Kate Claiborne. Aquinas HS, Augusta, GA
  38. Jeremy Wilson. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  39. Paul Berman. Leon M Goldstein HS, Brooklyn, NY
  40. Dennis Labrador. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  41. John Grant. Jackson Prep, Jackson, MS
  42. Sally Spears Black. Jackson Prep, Jackson, MS
  43. Matt Griffin. Pitt Meadows SS, Pitt Meadows, BC, Canada
  44. Krishna Kalyan Raman. Gautami JC, Hyderabad, AP, India
  45. Danny Cheng. Macleans College, Auckland, New Zealand
  46. Esther Lofgren. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  47. Jongmin Baek. Hyde MS, Cupertino, CA
  48. Erin Harness. Upper Lake HS, Upper Lake, CA
  49. Sorayah Okcuoglu. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  50. Victor Putra Lesmana. Canisius College, Jakarta, Indonesia
  51. Michael Walsh. St Aloysius College, Sydney, NSW, Australia
  52. Margaret Hii Lu Hui. Sabah Tshung Tsin SS, Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia
  53. Jessica Phillips. Brisbane Adventist College, Brisbane, Australia
  54. David Barlow. Bishop Hall Charter School, Thomasville, GA
  55. Kevin Tang. College du Saint Esprit, Quatre Bornes, Mauritius
  56. Lennart Galinat. Cheadle Hulme College, Stockport, England
  57. David Howie. Cheadle Hulme College, Stockport, England
  58. Chris Ostendorf. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  59. Atorn Nu. Suteetorn MS, Nakhonpathom, Thailand
  60. Juli Cabrales. Karl C Parrish HS, Barranquilla, Colombia
  61. Marsha Wedgeworth. Hilton Head Christian Academy, Hilton Head, SC
  62. Brad Sams. Madeira HS, Cincinnati, OH
  63. Ben Wegenhart. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  64. Andrew Mittermiller. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  65. Andrew Campbel. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  66. B Yibirin. Karl C Parrish School, Barranquilla, Colombia
  67. Karina Rodrigues. Monsignor Johnson School, Etobicoke, ON, Canada
  68. Karl Fazio. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  69. Moshe Stern. Hebrew Day School, Silver Spring, MD
  70. Michael Middlestead. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  71. Patrick Chappell. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  72. Emily Patterson. George Washington HS, Charleston, WV
  73. Anton Sova. Battery Creek HS, Beaufort, SC
  74. Brian Quanz. Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL
  75. Cyrus Whittaker. Ridgetop JHS, Bremerton, WA
  76. David Valcourt. Massabesic HS, Waterboro, ME
  77. Emily Lucas. Cold Spring Harbor HS, Cold Spring Harbor, NY
  78. Dean Pham. Cascade HS, Everett, WA
  79. Chris Petty. Burlington City HS, Burlington City, NJ
  80. Justin Lam. College Park HS, Pleasant Hill, CA
  81. Emily Hartman. Desert Arroyo MS, Cave Creek, AZ
  82. Nia Murrell. Boston Latin School, Boston, MA
  83. Susanna de la Rionda. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  84. Gregory Minton. Andrew Lewis MS, Salem, VA
  85. Josh Friedmann. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  86. Cory Zelna. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  87. Carlos Cesar Liarte. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  88. Ivonne Tarud. Karl C Parrish School, Barranquilla, Colombia
  89. Dina Gohar. The Hewitt School, New York, NY
  90. Aaron Friedman. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  91. Lindsey Errico. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  92. Jen-Wei Shao. Grey Owl ES, Scarborough, ON, Canada
  93. Danny Zhu. PS 221, Little Neck, NY
  94. Jeff Muldoon. Boston Latin School, Boston, MA
  95. Katie Renock. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  96. Steven Patton. Westside MS, Omaha, NE
  97. Karissa Rode. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  98. Sierra Hedberg. Montgomery MS, El Cajon, CA
  99. Candice Bernal. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  100. Juliana Vergara. Karl C Parrish School, Barranquilla, Colombia
  101. Bonnie Huang. Albany HS, Albany, CA
  102. Hidenori Yamada. Collins ES, Cupertino, CA
  103. Hrayr Khanjian. Ferrahian Armenian HS, Encino, CA
  104. Nathan Zunker. Marion HS, Marion, TX
  105. Andrew Gorcester. Decatur HS, Federal Way, WA
  106. Jonathan Veniard. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  107. Mark Marriquin. Progressive HS, Missouri City, TX
  108. Ben Lauer. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  109. Steve Balamut. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  110. Joshua Batson. Miller MS, San Jose, CA
  111. Marco Frassine. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  112. Orlando Carroll. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  113. Chris Justice. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  114. Krystle Ruiz. Desert Arroyo MS, Cave Creek, AZ
  115. Ritwik Chaudhuri. Patha Bhavana, Santiniketan, West Bengal, India
  116. Andrey Mamontov. Reedsburg HS, Reedsburg, WI
  117. Jennifer Elle. Skyview HS, Nampa, ID
  118. Pradeep Baliga. Central HS, Tuscaloosa, AL
  119. Tiffany Kiefert. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  120. Rusty Newman. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  121. Sarah Senjem. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  122. Cody Shutt. Desert Arroyo MS, Cave Creek, AZ
  123. Kaelan Cotter. Palmer HS, Palmer, MA
  124. Quyen LeBa. South HS, Omaha, NE
  125. Eric Anthony. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  126. Tao Chen. Miller MS, San Jose, CA
  127. Carrie Dukes. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  128. Timothy Tran. Costa Mesa HS, Costa Mesa, CA
  129. Nancy Tsai. Southridge School, Surrey, BC, Canada
  130. Elizabeth Hoberman. Oak Hill MS, Newton, MA
  131. Sasha Zakharin. Moshe Aaron Yeshiva HS, South River, NJ
  132. Pete Vander Poel. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  133. Ryan Swihart. Brookstone School, Columbus, GA
  134. Jim Erickson. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  135. David Young. Edward A Fulton School, O'Fallon, IL
  136. Maxim Rapoport. George Washington HS, Philadelphia, PA
  137. David Tensmeyer. Madeira JHS, Madeira, OH
  138. Anant Nyshadham. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  139. William Maslan. J P Taravella School, Coral Springs, FL
  140. Jack Williard. Wesleyan Academy, High Point, NC
  141. Richard Klareich. J P Taravella School, Coral Springs, FL
  142. Michael Fetner. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  143. Frank Provenzano. New Rochelle HS, New Rochelle, NY
  144. Amol Saincher. Southridge School, Surrey, BC, Canada
  145. Kellyn Cloninger. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  146. Heather Griffin. Jackson Prep, Ridgeland, MS
  147. Carlos Carmona. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  148. Luke Elder. Southridge HS, Surrey, BC, Canada
  149. Brian Bodnarik. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  150. Joy Adewumi. Vista Verde MS, Phoenix, AZ
  151. Tiffany Chao. Seaquam SS, Delta, BC, Canada
  152. Chris Worrell. Mountain Creek HS, Mooloolaba, QL, Australia
  153. Logan Bergeron. Windsor HS, Windsor, VT
  154. Kirsten Clark. TST BOCES, Ithaca, NY
  155. Tracy Bell. TST BOCES, Ithaca, NY
  156. Darin LeBlanc. TST BOCES, Ithaca, NY
  157. Jill Coit. TST BOCES, Ithaca, NY
  158. Josh Raylea. TST BOCES, Ithaca, NY
  159. Josh Bowers. TST BOCES, Ithaca, NY
  160. Katy Newton. TST BOCES, Ithaca, NY
  161. Mike Stone. TST BOCES, Ithaca, NY
  162. Jake Iglthaler. TST BOCES, Ithaca, NY
  163. Jamie Blanche. TST BOCES, Ithaca, NY
  164. Krystal Green. Loreto College, Ballarat, Australia
  165. Chris Kwong. SKH Lam Woo Memorial SS, HK, Hong Kong
  166. Antralon Gorley. Westside HS, Macon, GA
  167. Kim Schneider. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  168. Angie Larson. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  169. Denis Lau. St Joseph's College HS, Curepipe, Mauritius
  170. Eric Lau. Royal College HS, Curepipe, Mauritius
  171. Daniel Labbe. Polyvalente Le Boise, Victoriaville, PQ, Canada
  172. Yiming Yao. New Westminster SS, New Westminster, BC, Canada
  173. Gionata Gattari. Liceo Scientifico, G Galilei, MC, Italy
  174. Hugo Carneiro. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  175. Paul Miyazaki. Sage Ridge ES, Reno, NV
  176. Laura Harris. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  177. Jeremy Stensland. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  178. Andrew Henderson. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  179. Jessica Storhoff. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  180. Denis Vince. St Joseph's College HS, Curepipe, Mauritius
  181. Marra Giuliani. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  182. Rasoul Souleman. NDV HS, Rose Hill, Mauritius
  183. Fahad Khan. Silcoates School, Wakefield, England
  184. Cliff Christianson. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  185. Lindsey Doyle. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  186. Chris Judd. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  187. Amy Gieske. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  188. Robert Ivey. Durant HS, Plant City, FL
  189. Asher Walkover. Rambam Mesivta, Lawrence, NY
  190. Natasha Dara. Creekwood, MS, Kingwood, TX
  191. Henry Zhao. James Ward ES, Chicago, IL
  192. Gustavo Cardenas Jr. James Ward ES, Chicago, IL
  193. Amy Mui. James Ward ES, Chicago, IL
  194. Mandy Wu. James Ward ES, Chicago, IL
  195. Ryan Self. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  196. Mike Ward. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  197. Andrew Donaldson. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  198. Ken McCallum. Homeschooled, Wheaton, IL
  199. Cal Wells. Jackson Prep, Jackson MS
  200. Adam Ramoz. Derest Arroyo MS, Cave Creek, AZ
  201. Robin Imray. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  202. Jon Woodhouse. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  203. Nic Hatfield. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  204. Ramsy Safadi. Karl C Parrish HS, Barranquilla, ATL, Colombia
  205. Jonathon Vallejo. Westside MS, Omaha, NE
  206. Jean Robbins. Brookstone School, Columbus, GA
  207. Juliana Vergara. Karl C Parrish HS, Barranquilla, Colombia
  208. Peter Colbert. Mount Pearl IS, Mount Pearl, NF, Canada
  209. Natalya Delgado Chegwin. Karl C Parrish HS, Barranquilla, Colombia
  210. Brian Glynn. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  211. Michael Miller. Lumberton JH, Lumberton, NC
  212. Jennifer Baccash. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  213. Mary Lee. Hugh McRoberts HS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  214. Ryan O'Connor. Southridge SS, Surry, BC, Canada
  215. Roger Kueny. Boston Latin School, Boston, MA
  216. Charles Scarborough, Brookstone School, Columbus GA
  217. Graham Kimber. John Curtin College, Fremantle, WA, Australia
  218. Joseph Goni. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  219. Anna McCarter. Decatur HS, Federal Way, WA
  220. Pauline Lo. Hugh McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  221. Daisuke Watanabe. West Moreton Anglican College, QL, Australia
  222. Derrick Williams. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  223. Chris Olsen. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  224. Kyle Mills. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  225. Kami Wolbeck. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  226. Craig Meier. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  227. Adam Wander. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  228. Huong Nguyen. Boston Latin School, Boston, MA
  229. Karen Soh. Boston Latin School, Boston, MA
  230. Ivan Rodriguez. Roosevelt Roads HS, Luquillo, PR
  231. Melissa Mauch. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  232. Jennifer Keim. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  233. Aileen Irizarry. Roosevelt Roads HS, Ceiba, PR
  234. Kurry Delparte. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  235. Mark Blease. Alvirne HS, Hudson, NH
  236. Ashley Stern. Sage Ridge ES, Reno, NV
  237. Jason Juang. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  238. Bridget Foley. Desert Arroyo MS, Cave Creek, AZ
  239. Jackie Wuollet. Desert Arroyo MS, Cave Creek, AZ
  240. Kevin Campos. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  241. Jen Pikard. Southridge School, Surrey, BC, Canada
  242. Jacob Cramer. Johnson Creek HS, Johnson Creek, WI
  243. Ashley Quest. Johnson Creek HS, Johnson Creek, WI
  244. Katy Betschler. Johnson Creek HS, Johnson Creek, WI
  245. Shane Brown. Johnson Creek HS, Johnson Creek, WI
  246. Kellie Chan. Jackson Heights MS, Oviedo, FL
  247. Kevin Chan. Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  248. Michael Allshouse. Brairhill MS, Highland Village, TX
  249. Mitra Shreeram. Mentor College ES, Mississauga, ON, Canada
  250. Kim Swanseen. Pinelands Regional MS, Tuckerton, NJ
  251. Sarah Zehrer. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  252. Victor Manuel Barrero Calderon. ITESM, Cuernavaca, Morelos, Mexico
  253. Michael Winters. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  254. Courtlin Drake Pifer. John Handley HS, Winchester, VA
  255. Cathy Dunmore. Roosevelt Roads HS, Ceiba, PR
  256. Kevin O'Connor. Mountain SS, Langley, BC, Canada
  257. Grace Cheung. South Pasadena MS, South Pasadena, CA
  258. Ellen Aberg. Vasaskolan Skola, Skövde, Sweden
  259. Gustav Olsson. Vasaskolan Skola, Skövde, Sweden
  260. Jeff Snow. Berlin JHS, Berlin, NH
  261. Elizabeth Cai. Pocantico Hills School, Sleepy Hollow, NY
  262. Jake Reiter. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  263. Sarah Mitzel. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  264. Mark Aguiar. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  265. James Andujar. Ventnor Educational Community Complex, Ventnor, NJ
  266. Shu Duan. William Lyon Mackenzie CI, Toronto, ON, Canada
  267. Peter Georgas. Mentor College, Mississauga, ON, Canada
  268. Justin Diestler. Fox Valley Lutheran HS, Appleton, WI
  269. Yiven Chen. Churchill JHS, East Brunswick, NJ
  270. Jenni Howard. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  271. Marisa Sullivan. Cardinal Gibbons HS, Raleigh, NC
  272. Chris Frankiewicz. Carteret HS, Carteret, NJ
  273. Katie Siering. Japanese School, Sheridan, OR
  274. John Kapisarov. Manhattan Beach MS, Manhattan Beach, CA
  275. Nikki Hair. Southridge School, Surrey, BC, Canada
  276. Anthony Yuen. McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  277. Loriann Horstman. William Floyd HS, Mastic Beach, NY
  278. Mike Resnick. Leavenworth HS, Ft Leavenworth, KS
  279. Wade Grigg. Thornfield ES, Thornfield, MO
  280. Grace Yeh. Hugh McRoberts HS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  281. Guanxiong Mao. Oxford MS, Oxford, MS
  282. Trisha Cubb. Creekwood MS, Kingwood, TX
  283. Jonathan Starr. Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  284. Meg Harrigan. Madeira JHS, Madeira, OH
  285. Chris Chen. West MS, Andover, MA
  286. Denise Pollard. Granite Hills HS, El Cajon, CA
  287. Robert Suzuki. Traditional Learning Academy, Surrey, BC, Canada
  288. Matt Ince. Homeschooled, Arnold, MO


Previous Problems

Check out the other contests