High School Challenge

Week Ending 11-7-99

Send Answer to: ucfcasio@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

Congratulations to Kevin Chan from Seminole High School in Sanford, FL. Kevin wins the Casio CFX-9850G Color Graphing calculator.

A Unique Number

Find the four-digit number ABCD such that if you place a decimal point between B and C, the new number is the average of AB and CD. A, B, C, and D are all unique digits.

Correct Solutions:

  1. Jeffrey Mo. University ES, Calgary, AB, Canada
  2. Sorin Ionescu. John Abbot College, Montreal, Canada
  3. Mark Vos. Constantia Waldorf School, Cape Town, Western Cape, SA
  4. Julie Chua. Uno HS, Manila, Philippines
  5. Jongmin Baek. Hyde JHS, Cupertino, CA
  6. David Held. Miami Sunset HS, Miami, FL
  7. Harrison Wallace. Brookstone School, Columbus, GA
  8. Michael Moyer. The Way Home School, Carlisle, PA
  9. Rachel Chan. UHS, Ontario, Canada
  10. Derek Huang. Madison Central HS, Madison, MS
  11. Brett White. Greenwood Lakes MS, Lake Mary, FL
  12. Philip Brocoum. The Meadows School, Las Vegas, NV
  13. Eric Hoke. Wayland HS, Wayland, MA
  14. Linda Farmer. Dresden HS, Dresden, TN
  15. John Tullos. North Delta School, Batesville, MS
  16. Avinash Kunnath. Jackson Heights MS, Oviedo, FL
  17. Bonnie Huang. Albany HS, Albany, CA
  18. Guy David. Ransom MS, Miami, FL
  19. Neil Desai. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  20. Chris Ostendorf. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  21. Jan Nordbotten. Cathedral School, Bergen, Norway
  22. Cristina Domnisoru. Orono HS, Orono, ME
  23. Drew Schwartz. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  24. Asher Walkover. Rambam Mesivta, Lawrence, NY
  25. Anton Lukyanenko. Evans JHS, Lubbock, TX
  26. Thomas Lee. The Meadows School, Las Vegas, NV
  27. Matthew Pluzhnikov. Kenwood Academy, Chicago, IL
  28. Patrick Chappell. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  29. Robert Suzuki. Traditional Learning Academy, Surrey, BC, Canada
  30. Kyle Bentfield. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  31. Emil Chow. Shorewood HS, Seattle, WA
  32. Raju Krishnamoorthy. Cupertino JHS, Cupertino CA
  33. Travis Herzog. Communications Arts HS, San Antonio, TX
  34. Daniel Gee. Stone Valley MS, Alamo, CA
  35. Michael Guzik. Guzik Learning Center, San Diego, CA
  36. Adam Thada. North Montgomery HS, Crawfordsville, IN
  37. Tiffany Chao. Seaquam SS, Delta, BC, Canada
  38. Raj Ravindran. Bharathamatha HS, Palakkad, Kerala, India
  39. Laura Steffero. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  40. Sean Ervin. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  41. Ryan Ostrowski. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  42. John Kisty. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  43. Jason Kennedy. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  44. Grace Cheung. South Pasadena MS, South Pasadena, CA
  45. Steve Balamut. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  46. Amy Gieske. Sauk Centre PS, Sauk Centre, MN
  47. Mark Bicket. North HS, Edmond, OK
  48. Peter Ross. Hulme Grammar School for Boys, Oldham, UK
  49. Josh Mau. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  50. Brad Soule. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  51. John Winges. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  52. Nirav Desai. Brookstone School, Columbus, GA
  53. Elaine Hart. Mt. Rainier HS, Des Moines, WA
  54. Mark Biondi. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  55. Tao Chen. Miller MS, San Jose, CA
  56. Cheung Yiu Ng. Jefferson HS, Daly City, CA
  57. Pradeep Baliga. Central HS, Tuscaloosa, AL
  58. Steve Christensen. Bingham HS, South Jordan, UT
  59. Tom Macie. Home School, Oconomowoc, WI
  60. Adam Shields. Hamilton Heights HS, Cicero, IN
  61. Jason Juang. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  62. Jennifer Inghram. Vestavia Hills HS, Vestavia Hills, AL
  63. Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo. Homestead HS, Cupertino, CA
  64. Peter Du. Sir Winston Churchill HS, Calgary, AB, Canada
  65. John Xia. Torrance High School, Torrance, CA
  66. Marc Rainier Dy Ngo. Uno HS, Manila, Philippines
  67. Xuan Wu. John W. North HS, Riverside, CA
  68. David de Jesus Medellin Salas. Instituto Laurens, Monterrey, Mexico
  69. Ben Lauer. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  70. Justin Lam. College Park HS, Pleasant Hill, CA
  71. Daniel Howie. North Delta School, Batesville, MS
  72. JJ Murphy. Oblong HS, Oblong, IL
  73. Daniel Oliveira. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  74. Jana Tan Creit. Windsor HS, Windsor, VT
  75. Andrew Harms. Catholic MS, Great Bend, KS
  76. Casey Bleeker. Great Bend MS, Great Bend, KS
  77. David Valcourt. Massabesic HS, Waterboro, ME
  78. Andrey Mamontov. Reedsburg HS, Reedsburg, WI
  79. Stephen Moake. North Delta HS, Batesville, MS
  80. Jessica Kneubuhl. Airline HS, Bossier City, LA
  81. Peak Xu. University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON, Canada
  82. Charles Scarborough. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  83. Yuetian Xu. University of Toronto Schools, Toronto, ON, Canada
  84. Nichole Jonckheere. Clover Hill HS, Midlothian, VA
  85. Laura Pelischek. Fox Valley Lutheran HS, Appleton, WI
  86. Jessie Laird. Fox Valley Lutheran HS, Appleton, WI
  87. Philip Vogel. Seven Hills Upper School, Cincinnati, OH
  88. David Tuthill. North Delta School, Batesville, MS
  89. Charlie Sowinski. Emerson JHS, Oak Park, IL
  90. Michael Balkman. Fox Valley Lutheran HS, Appleton WI
  91. Bibi Photchanan. International School of Kuantan, Malaysia
  92. Hwa-En Noh. International School of Kuantan, Malaysia
  93. Saqib Khurshid. International School of Kuantan, Malaysia
  94. Michael Pappalardo. International School of Kuantan, Malaysia
  95. Denise Loisel. Pitt Meadows SS, Pitt Meadows, BC, Canada
  96. Michael Cheung. SKH Lam Woo Memorial SS, Hong Kong
  97. Nathan Batten. St. John HS, St. John, KS
  98. Phongtharin Vinayavekhin. Bodindecha, Bangkok, Thailand
  99. Jon Chin. Center HS, Antelope, CA
  100. Paul Nguyen. Center HS, Antelope, CA
  101. Jenni Howard. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  102. Sam Barham. South Albany HS, Albany, OR
  103. Nathan Barten. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  104. Erik Tylczak. South Albany HS, Albany, OR
  105. Randi Tompt. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  106. Kurry Delparte. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  107. Alyssa Martin. North Delta School, Batesville, MS
  108. Anne Wood. Brookstone School, Columbus, GA
  109. Matt D. Jane Lathrop Stanford MS, Stanford, Palo Alto, CA
  110. Jenny L. Jane Lathrop Stanford MS, Stanford, Palo Alto, CA
  111. Paul Bien. Jane Lathrop Stanford MS, Stanford, Palo Alto, CA
  112. Bum Sik Kim. Jane Lathrop Stanford MS, Stanford, Palo Alto, CA
  113. Alex Rozinov. Jane Lathrop Stanford MS, Stanford, Palo Alto, CA
  114. Pierre Loisel. Pitt-Meadows SS, BC, Canada
  115. Koren Oliver. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  116. Jean-Michel Binette. Poly le Boise, Victoriaville, QC, Canada
  117. Harjot Mann. Westwood Collegiate, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
  118. Ben Wegenhart. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  119. Megan Mayer. Emerson HS, Emerson, NJ
  120. Missy Pitcock. North Delta School, Batesville, MS
  121. Yang Rui. Nanyang Girl's HS, Singapore
  122. Andrew Kopek. Chagrin Falls MS, Chagrin Falls, OH
  123. Mike Kopek. Chagrin Falls MS, Chagrin Falls, OH
  124. Jonathan Kraft. Earlywine ES, Oklahoma City, OK
  125. Joshua Zellmer. Quilcene school, Quilcene, WA
  126. Esther Lofgren. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  127. Nate Ince. Homeschooled, Arnold, MO
  128. Anant Nyshadham. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  129. Matthew Ince. Homeschooled, Arnold, MO
  130. Varga Eva. Petofi Sandor Gymnasium, Mezobereny, Hungary
  131. Teo Lian Choon. Nanyang Girls' HS, Singapore
  132. Thomas Grayston. Kingston HS, Kingston, TAS, Australia
  133. Quinton Collins. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  134. Delonte Waller. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  135. Monique Mills. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  136. Monica Smith. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  137. Mike Sprouse. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  138. Chap Johnson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  139. Josh Desrochers. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  140. Kacy Kemp. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  141. Janette Lloyd. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  142. Lynsie Lewis. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  143. Maurice Athy. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  144. Robbie Lane. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  145. Christina Spaur. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  146. Colleen Carpenter. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  147. Mike Apple. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  148. Jordan Honrine. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  149. Sara Harris. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  150. Chris McVay. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  151. Krystal Harris. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  152. Halsey Green. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  153. Kedrick Henson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  154. Hannah Richardson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  155. Jeremy Sestito. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  156. Scotty Hurst. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  157. Morgan Shanks. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  158. Deven Hill. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  159. Robbie Bucker. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  160. Sean Nelson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  161. Jason Lewis. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  162. Dawn Gordon. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  163. Brian Clary. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  164. Sara Field. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  165. Lauren Bennett. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  166. Sarah Jones. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  167. Terri Ryalls. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  168. Dustin Madison. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  169. Hayley Johnson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  170. Terrell Barlow. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  171. C.T. Thiemann. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  172. Aaron Dauberman. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  173. Carrie Rosson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  174. Jennifer Mason. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  175. Adam Gholson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  176. Katie Kane. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  177. Jessy Lunsford. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  178. Jason Hicks. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  179. Jay Racavich. Riverside HS, Taylor, PA
  180. Ken Reynolds. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  181. Evan Pederson. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  182. Sarah Zehrer. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  183. Andrew Henderson. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  184. Ha N. Le. Wilson HS. Washington. DC
  185. Eric Mansfield. Maplewood MS, Maplewood, NJ
  186. Jennifer Serpa. South Albany HS, Albany, OR
  187. Henry Roberts. Huron Street PS, Toronto, ON, Canada
  188. Frank Roberts. Huron Street PS, Toronto, ON, Canada
  189. Joe Roberts. Huron Street PS, Toronto, ON, Canada
  190. Josh Goldsmith. Pine View School, Sarasota, FL
  191. Joshua Callahan. Quilcene School, Quilcene, WA
  192. Raluca Popa. Highland SS, Dundas, ON, Canada
  193. Elizabeth Lim. Foothill MS, Walnut Creek, CA
  194. Tasha Turko. McCreary School, McCreary, MB, Canada
  195. Erin Harness. Upper Lake HS, Upper Lake, CA
  196. Jeff Haack. Lutheran HS South, St. Louis, MO
  197. Ruopeng Zhu. Jackson Academy, Jackson, MS
  198. Torie Bailey. North Delta HS, Batesville, MS
  199. Greg Barill. Northern Collegiate HS, Sarnia, ON, Canada
  200. Andy Semon. Clearwater HS, Clearwater, FL
  201. Austin Ackerman. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  202. Andrew Nguyen. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  203. Andrea McAndrews. Greenwood School, Kennett Square, PA
  204. Andy Miller. Quilcene HS, Quilcene, WA
  205. Lillian Kuehl. Quilcene HS, Quilcene, WA
  206. Jeremy Wilson. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  207. Kittlinger Andras. Petofi Sandor Gimnazium, Mezobereny, Hungary
  208. Gergely Kora. Petofi Sandor Gymnasium, Mezobereny, Hungary
  209. Jeremy Bemis. Corry Area HS, Corry, PA
  210. Jason Bunce. Corry Area HS, Corry, PA
  211. Kara Burrows. Corry Area HS, Corry, PA
  212. Chuck Capper. Corry Area HS, Corry, PA
  213. Kyle French. Corry Area HS, Corry, PA
  214. Phil Gluvna. Corry Area HS, Corry, PA
  215. John Haynes. Corry Area HS, Corry, PA
  216. Caroline Hoachlander. Corry Area HS, Corry, PA
  217. Randy McCray. Corry Area HS, Corry, PA
  218. Marlon Refugio. Corry Area HS, Corry, PA
  219. Shelly Rhodes. Corry Area HS, Corry, PA
  220. Matt Turcotte. Corry Area HS, Corry, PA
  221. Jonathan Veniard. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  222. Evelyn Cheung. Mayfield HS, Pasadena, CA
  223. Tiffany Kiefert. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  224. Ceara McCurdy. Lagan College, Belfast, Northern Ireland
  225. Christopher Fulton. Lagan College, Belfast, Northern Ireland
  226. Paul McCrory. Lagan College, Belfast, Northern Ireland
  227. Kshitij Gajjar. FAIPS, Kuwait
  228. Alex Shim. Framingham HS, Framingham, MA
  229. Derrick Rauen. Deuel HS, Clear Lake, SD
  230. Scott Kirkland. Stone HS, Wiggins, MS
  231. Danielle Stuart. Jackson Heights MS, Oviedo, FL
  232. Jamaal Neal. Jackson Heights MS, Oviedo, FL
  233. Daniel Yu. Randolph MS, Randolph, NJ
  234. Ben Conlee. Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque, NM
  235. Nikolic Djurica. Nis, Yugoslavia
  236. Danielle Yule. The Mount School, York, England, UK
  237. Yiming Yao. New Westminster SS, New Westminster, BC, Canada
  238. Michael Ma. Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA
  239. Simon Ma. Redwood MS, Saratoga, CA
  240. Iskra Petrova. PS 56, Bronx, NY
  241. Drew Curiel. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  242. Maxim Rapoport. George Washington HS, Philadelphia, PA
  243. Kimi Parker. Madeira JSHS, Madeira, OH
  244. Jimmy Tang. White Hall JHS, White Hall, AR
  245. Spencer Zhang. Daniel Wright MS, Lincolnshire, IL
  246. John Pinto. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  247. Curtis Ching, Brebeuf College School, Toronto, ON, Canada
  248. Murtaza Bachoo. Richmond High SS, Richmond, BC, Canada


Previous Problems

Check out the other contests