High School Challenge

Week Ending 4-4-99

Send Answer to: ucfcasio@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

Congratulations to Doug Dukes of Newport Harbor High School in Newport Beach, CA. Doug wins the Casio CFX-9850G Color Graphing calculator.

Twos and Then Some

The numbers in the triangle below follow a certain pattern. The letters represent missing values and more than one letter could have the same value. Give the value for each letter. Note that X is not 128.

2
2.....2
2.....4.....2
2.....8.....U.....2
2.....V....64.....W.....2
2....32.....X.....Y.....Z.....2

Correct Solutions:

  1. Stephen Richardson. Baker MS, Mobile, AL
  2. Jeffrey Mo. University ES, Calgary, AB, Canada
  3. Lisa Schechner. Manorhaven ES, Port Washington, NY
  4. Lisa Gardner. Boyette Springs ES, Riverview, FL
  5. Pandora Lai. Diocesan Girls' School, Kowloon, Hong Kong, China
  6. Yvonne Lai. Diocesan Girls' School, Kowloon, Hong Kong, China
  7. Brent Bradley. Seymour MS, Seymour, IN
  8. Eric Hoke. Wayland HS, Wayland, MA
  9. Asher Walkover. Rambam Mesivta, Lawrence, NY
  10. Jason Juang. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  11. Galen Cooper. Advance HS, Advance, MO
  12. Laurel Maharaj. Rio Claro HS, Rio Claro, Trinidad & Tobago
  13. Mei Yang Yao. F.H. La Guardia HS of Arts, New York, NY
  14. Farhad Roueintan. Carson Graham SS, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
  15. Xiaodu Wang. East Brunswick HS, East Brunswick, NJ
  16. Josh Luger. Yosemite ES, Yosemite, CA
  17. Raju Krishnamoorthy. Doyle MS, Troy, NY
  18. Andy Novocin. Stanton College Prep, Jacksonville, FL
  19. James Edelen. La Salle College HS, Wyndmoor, PA
  20. Xingji Zheng. Abbotsford Senior SS, Abbotsford, BC, Canada
  21. Daniel Yu. Randolph MS, Randolph, NJ
  22. Gabriel Gambetta. Universidad Católica Uruguay, Montevideo, Uruguay
  23. Leanne Kwok. Pakuranga College, Auckland, New Zealand
  24. Jamie Dow. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  25. Kyle Gillstrap. Hampshire School, Hampshire, TN
  26. John Swigart. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  27. Henry Magana. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  28. Cyrus Harvesf. Stanton College Prep, Jacksonville, FL
  29. Matt Kelly. Salmen HS, Slidell, LA
  30. Rohan Mathew. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  31. Eva Murphy. Spruce Creek HS, Port Orange, FL
  32. Vivek Sahani. John P Stevens, Edison, NJ
  33. Jenny Davis. Lake Mary HS, Lake Mary, FL
  34. Gregory Winston. O'Neill CVI, Oshawa, ON, Canada
  35. Emily Carmichael. Stuyvesant HS, New York, NY
  36. Corey Berghoefer. Santa Ynez Valley HS, Santa Ynez, CA
  37. Becky Ellis. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  38. Andrew Hurwitz. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  39. Riley Madigan. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  40. Clark Yeager. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  41. Robert Bekkerus. Moorhead HS, Moorhead, MN
  42. Chompoonut Saengpanit. Uttaradit School, Muang, UT, Thailand
  43. Matt Adams. Standley Lake HS, Westminster CO
  44. Christopher Swenson. Westmoore HS, Moore, OK
  45. Steven Jendrusina. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  46. Daniel Fletcher. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  47. Jessica kneubuhl. Airline HS, Bossier City, LA
  48. Eric Mansfield. Center for the Arts & Sciences, Saginaw, MI
  49. Juki Wirawan. SMUK1 Jakarta, Indonesia
  50. Weijia Wang. Cedar Shoals HS, Athens, GA
  51. Brandon Wolf. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  52. Amy Gieske. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  53. Paul Schultzenberg. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  54. Ben Ficek. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  55. Bill Olmshenk. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  56. Leonardo Varejao. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  57. Ti Kan Feng. Bloor CI, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  58. Dan Phanouvong. Lewistown Area HS, Lewistown, PA
  59. Stacy Finkbeiner. Center for Arts & Sciences, Saginaw, MI
  60. Vivian Tang. Chaparral HS, Temecula, CA
  61. Guy David. Pinecrest ES, Miami, FL
  62. Shrija Ghosh. OldTown ES, Winston-Salem, NC
  63. Tanya Naguit. Patuxent HS, Lusby, MD
  64. Lance Gentry. Seymour MS, Seymour, IN
  65. Zach Kirchenwitz. McKinley MS, Racine, WI
  66. Jesse Torell. Atascadero HS, Atascadero, CA
  67. Colin Burnett. Nevada HS, Nevada, IA
  68. Chiew Weiyang. Henry Park PS, Singapore
  69. Justin Mews. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  70. Morgan Shanks. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  71. Joey Brooks. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  72. Olivia Leake. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  73. Amanda Thon. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  74. Janette Lloyd. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  75. Kedrick Henson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  76. Sean Nelson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  77. Patricia Clore. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  78. Angie Brooks. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  79. Heather Eagan. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  80. Veronica Galiano. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  81. Adam Gholson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  82. Emanuel Scott. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  83. Jennifer Smith. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  84. Nicky Burruss. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  85. Merenda Garnett-Kranz. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  86. Dawn Gordon. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  87. Krystal Harris. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  88. Katie Kane. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  89. Dustin Madison. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  90. Justin Markey. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  91. Emily Pillarella. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  92. CT Thiemann. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  93. Brian Clary. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  94. Jessica Lunsford. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  95. Amanda Mekalion. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  96. Joni Sharpe. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  97. Anat Paskin. Ort Bialik HS, Kiriat Bialik, Israel
  98. Abake Adenle. Lone Mountain HS, Nigeria
  99. Katie Merten. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  100. Josh Lee. Glenville-Emmons HS, Glenville, MN
  101. Jason Hillman. Glenville-Emmons HS, Glenville, MN
  102. Nathan Waldruff. Massena Central HS, Massena, NY
  103. Abake Adenle. Lone Mountain HS, Nigeria
  104. Roberto Rubio. IB Font Sant LLuis, Valencia, Spain
  105. Matt Tennant. Homeschool, Austin, TX
  106. Yeong Lee Wei. Henry Park PS, Singapore
  107. Joe Harn Chang. Wellington College, Wellington, New Zealand
  108. Jane Huang. Shanghai American School, Shanghai, PRC
  109. Tim Huegerich. St. Louis University HS, St. Louis, MO
  110. Michelle Yuen. Shanghai American School, Shanghai, PRC
  111. Steve Chou. Britannia SS, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  112. Jill Faulk. Erath HS, Erath, LA
  113. Brian Cooper. Parkway West HS, Manchester, MO
  114. Jack J. Shen. Earl Haig SS, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  115. Richard Deming. PL Dunbar MS, Fort Myers, FL
  116. Scott Vogelpohl. Northwest Rankin HS, Brandon, MS
  117. Pradeep Baliga. Central HS, Tuscaloosa, AL
  118. Mark Blease. Alvirne HS, Hudson, NH
  119. Marc Harper. Lake Mary HS, Lake Mary, FL
  120. Scott Seeber. Hollywood HS, Perth, Western Australia
  121. Hong Wenxian. Henry Park PS, Singapore
  122. Nima Ghamsari. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  123. Bruce Kovalenko. Francis Lewis HS, Flushing, NY
  124. Tao Tao Chen. Sedgwick ES, Cupertino, CA
  125. Alvin Chen. Bullard HS, Fresno, CA
  126. Amitai Barth. Asher Walkover HS, Woodmere, NY


Previous Problems

Check out the other contests