High School Challenge

Week Ending 9-26-99

Send Answer to: ucfcasio@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

Congratulations to John Pinto of Bishop Moore High School in Orlando, FL. John wins the Casio CFX-9850G Color Graphing calculator.

Special Fractions

If you add 3 to the numerator and the denominator of 1/3, you get a new fraction that is twice the original one, or the original one is doubled. Find a fraction that will triple when its denominator is added to both its numerator and its denominator. Find a fraction that will quadruple when its denominator is added to both its numerator and its denominator. BONUS Challenge - can you generalize this answer?

Correct Solutions:

  1. Philip Vogel. Seven Hills Upper School, Cincinnati, OH
  2. John Pinto. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  3. Lisa Schechner. Manorhaven ES, Port Washington, NY
  4. Patrick Paczkowski. American School of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland
  5. Michael Moyer. The Way Home School, Carlisle, PA
  6. Julie Chua. Uno HS, Manila, Philippines
  7. Patrick Clements. Spruce Creek HS, Port Orange, FL
  8. Mike Birchmeier. Worthington Kilbourne HS, Columbus, OH
  9. Sorin Ionescu. John Abbot College, Montreal, Canada
  10. Maxim Rapoport. George Washington HS, Philadelphia, PA
  11. Bella Voldmane. Brookline HS, Brookline, MA
  12. Katie Cloude. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  13. Jan Nordbotten. Cathedral School, Bergen, Norway
  14. Eric Hoke. Wayland HS, Wayland, MA
  15. Faizan J Siddiqui. St. Joseph's College, Allahabad, UP, India
  16. Hamza Mir. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL
  17. Mark Bicket. North HS, Edmond, OK
  18. Jason Juang. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  19. Ken McCallum. Homeschooled, Wheaton, IL
  20. Lisa Gardner. Boyette Springs ES, Riverview, FL
  21. Tiffany Chao. Seaquam HS, Delta, BC, Canada
  22. Robert Suzuki. Traditional Learning Academy, Coquitlam, BC, Canada
  23. Kyle Pohlkamp. P.J. Jacobs JHS, Stevens Point, WI
  24. Kyle Bentfield. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  25. Cheryl Corsiglia. Osceola MS, Ocala, FL
  26. Adam Slattery. Wentzville Holt HS, Wentzville, MO
  27. Lara Rosenbaum. Cranbrook HS, Bloomfield Hills, MI
  28. Daniel Yu. Randolph MS, Randolph, NJ
  29. Haamed Ghazvini. Sonora HS, La Habra, CA
  30. Nicholas Poulos. New Trier HS, Winnetka, IL
  31. Angelina Vidali. Eliniki Pedia, Iraklio Attikis, Greece
  32. Eric Tsai. Columbus High, Columbus, GA
  33. Marc Rainier Dy Ngo. Uno HS, Manila, Philippines
  34. Morgan Becksmith. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  35. Jessica Nordstrom. Cold Spring Harbor HS, Cold Spring Harbor, NY
  36. Elena Udovina. The Agnon School, Beachwood, OH
  37. Sukhminder Bath. McCreary School, McCreary, MB, Canada
  38. Sarah Creech. Homeschooled, Hilton Head Island, SC
  39. Kelli Bass. Suwannee HS, Live Oak, FL
  40. Guy David. Ransom MS, Miami, FL
  41. Luke Burton. Homeschool, Palmer, AK
  42. Julia Ayzenberg. Los Alamitos HS, Los Alamitos, CA
  43. Tony Sweredoski. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  44. Aaron Friedman. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati OH
  45. Michael Guzik. Guzik Learning Center, San Diego, CA
  46. Stephen Pierce. Grandville HS, Grandville, MI
  47. Steve Balamut. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  48. Nathaniel Major. Homeschool, Paso Robles, CA
  49. Matan Protter. Ort Kiryat Bialik, Kiryat Bialik, Israel
  50. Michele Sutherland. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  51. Kevin Chan. Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  52. Andy Semon. Clearwater HS, Clearwater, FL
  53. Steven Miller. Osceola MS, Ocala, FL
  54. Jongmin Baek, Hyde JHS, Cupertino, CA
  55. Marshall Schmitz. Chilton HS, Chilton, WI
  56. Shitong Cao. John Dewey HS, New York, NY
  57. Elizabeth Peltier. Homeschool, Cut Off, LA
  58. Ying Yuan Li. Brooklyn Technical HS, New York, NY
  59. Jason Kelliher. Jackson Heights MS, Oviedo, FL
  60. Elaine Hart. Mt. Rainier HS, Des Moines, WA
  61. John Peters. Bishop KennyHS, Jacksonville, FL
  62. Jessica Felling. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  63. Asher Walkover. Rambam Mesivta, Lawrence, NY
  64. Avinash Kunnath, Jackson Heights MS, Oviedo, FL
  65. Maiyuran Arumugam. James Ruse AHS, Sydney, Australia
  66. Conor O'Hara. St. Thomas Aquinas, Oakville, Ontario, Canada
  67. Esther Lofgren. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  68. Tulika Kashyap. Kendriya Vidyalaya RK Puram, New Delhi, India
  69. Clint Givens. Norman HS North, Norman, OK
  70. Daniel Fletcher. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  71. Kshitij Gajjar, FAIPS, Kuwait
  72. Jin-hee Kim. Seoul Foreign Language HS, Seoul, Korea
  73. Samuel Timothy Dy. St. Stephen's HS, Manila, Philippines
  74. Adam Wander. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  75. Chris Ostendorf. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  76. Katey Bottelberghe. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  77. Donna Keefer. Walkersville HS, Walkersville, MD
  78. Sherrie Iphill. Long Branch HS, Long Branch, NJ
  79. Ken Reynolds. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  80. Josh Effland. Walkersville HS, Walkersville, MD
  81. Janet Fitzgerald. Madison MS, Titusville, FL
  82. Lauren Koster. Cold Spring Harbor HS, Cold Spring Harbor, NY
  83. Amy Gieske. Sauk Centre PS, Sauk Centre, MN
  84. Paul Schulzetenberg. Sauk Centre PS, Sauk Centre, MN
  85. Nicole Nielsen. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  86. Pierre-Luc Lavertu. Polyvalente le boise', Victoriaville, Canada
  87. Tao Chen. Miller MS, San Jose, CA
  88. Cory Zelna. Bishop Moore, Orlando, FL
  89. Michael Gough. Walkersville HS, Walkersville, MD
  90. Kristen Kimball. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  91. Brett White. Greenwood Lakes MS, Lake Mary, FL
  92. Christopher Krukar. Carteret HS, Carteret, NJ
  93. Matt Waldron. James Madison Memorial HS, Madison, WI
  94. Don Melhorn. East Stroudsburg HS, PA
  95. Waseem Mohammed. Lester B. Pearson SS, Toronto, ON, Canada
  96. Joe Bosman. Western Christian HS, Sheldon, IA
  97. Niteesh Bharara. Vestavia Hills HS, Vestavia, AL
  98. Andrew Nguyen. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  99. Andy Givens. Riverside Military Academy, Gainesville, GA
  100. Fallon Blank. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  101. Sarah Reuter. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  102. Emily Garrison. Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH
  103. Jim Spearman. Saltillo HS, Saltillo, MS
  104. Greg Winston. O'Neill CVI, Oshawa, ON, Canada
  105. Nicholas Assanis. Greenhills School, Ann Arbor, MI
  106. Clifford Dean Younger Jr. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  107. Rachel Hunter. St. Bernadette's School, Silver Spring, MD
  108. Robert Hunter. St. Bernadette's School, Silver Spring, MD
  109. Jennifer L. Jane Lathrop Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  110. Yonah B. Jane Lathrop Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  111. Alex Rozinov. Jane Lathrop Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  112. Justin Lam. College Park HS, Pleasant Hill, CA
  113. Jamie J. Koy. P. J. Jacobs JHS, Stevens Point, WI
  114. Bryan Gough. Walkersville HS, Walkersville, MD
  115. Paul Johnson. Valley Falls HS, Valley Falls, KS
  116. Blair DeLongy. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  117. Amy Molzahn. New Life Academy, Woodbury MN
  118. Anna Battistella. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  119. Raju Krishnamoorthy. Cupertino JHS, Cupertino, CA
  120. Billy O Gorman. Bruce College, Limerick, Ireland
  121. Tracy Kartes. New Life Academy, Woodbury, MN
  122. Sebastian Jansson. Färila Skola, Sweden
  123. Neil Rabinowitz. Carmel HS, Perth, Australia
  124. Jackie Beste. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  125. Breanna Veal. Jefferson HS. Dayton, OH
  126. Stacy Fox. Jefferson HS. Dayton, OH
  127. Orlando P. Carroll. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  128. Stacy Fox. Jefferson HS, Dayton, OH
  129. Corey Krause. Memorial HS, Madison, WI
  130. Lisa McLean. Memorial HS, Madison, WI
  131. Robert Wang. Greenhills, Ann Arbor, MI
  132. Stephanie Roy. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  133. Dan Lauer. Sauk Centre Public School, Sauk Centre, MN
  134. Amber Mackay. Drummond HS, Drummond, MT
  135. Rebecca Conn. Drummond HS, Drummond, MT
  136. Greg Wilburn. Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA
  137. Brian Bodnarik. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  138. Adam Morris. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  139. Donald Mclendon. Madison MS, Titusville, FL
  140. Nick D'Achille. Madison MS, Titusville, FL
  141. Ryan Mulcahy. Madison MS, Titusville, FL
  142. Ying Gao. Charter HS of Wilmington, Wilmington, DE
  143. Ahilan Sivaganesan. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  144. Travis Herzog. Communications Arts HS, San Antonio, TX
  145. Paul Chen. John Dewey HS, Brooklyn, NY
  146. Rick Schilling, Hiawatha HS, Hiawatha, KS
  147. Evelyn Cheung. Mayfield HS, Pasadena, CA
  148. Leigh Weaver. Taravella HS, Coral Springs, FL
  149. Justin Shih. Clear Lake HS, Houston TX
  150. Mike Apple. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  151. Ray Hollins. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  152. Sean Nelson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  153. Jessica Thomas. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  154. Janette Lloyd. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  155. Robbie Lane. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  156. Jessica Harvey. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  157. Lynsie Lewis. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  158. Jessy Lunsford. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  159. Melissa Carroll. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  160. Delonte Waller. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  161. Mike Sprouse. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  162. Perry Osborne. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  163. Kedrick Henson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  164. Quinton Collins. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  165. Halsey Green. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  166. Josh Desrochers. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  167. Sara Harris. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  168. Krystal Harris. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  169. Angela Huff. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  170. Patricia Clore. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  171. Sarah Jones. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  172. Dawn Gordon. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  173. Bebe Oh. Hayfield HS, Alexandria, VA
  174. Connie Oh. Hayfield HS, Alexandria, VA
  175. Kristin Hood. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  176. Sophy Zheng. Oak Park & River Forest HS, Oak Park, IL
  177. Drew Curiel. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  178. Erin Thomann. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  179. Ben Campbell. Nepean HS, Ottawa, ON, Canada
  180. David Berglund. Redeemer HS, Nepean, ON, Canada
  181. Matthew Pluzhnikov. Kenwood Academy, Chicago, IL
  182. Norito Irei. James Madison Memorial HS, Madison, WI
  183. Ben Conlee. Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque, NM
  184. James Baneck. Johnson Creek HS, Johnson Creek, WI
  185. Jennifer Sharp. Madison MS, Titusville, FL
  186. Zach Zarnow. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  187. Rusty Newman. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  188. Robin Imray. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  189. Akiko Numata. La Sierra HS, Riverside, CA
  190. Pradeep Baliga. Central HS, Tuscaloosa, AL
  191. Jimmy Tang. White Hall JHS, White Hall, AR
  192. Elizabeth Israel. St. Luke School, Indianapolis, IN
  193. Jason Chiu. Laramie HS, Laramie, WY
  194. Erica Cheslock. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  195. Nate Ince. Homeschooled, Arnold, MO
  196. Liz McIntyre. Deer Lakes HS, Russellton, PA
  197. Matt Ince. Homeschooled, Arnold, MO


Previous Problems

Check out the other contests