High School Challenge

Week Ending 12-5-99

Send Answer to: ucfcasio@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

Congratulations to Erin Corwin from Valley City High School in Valley City, ND. Erin wins the Casio CFX-9850G Color Graphing calculator.

The Ladder Slid

For this problem, assume the ground is horizontal and the wall is vertical. A 25 foot ladder is placed against the vertical wall of a building. The foot of the ladder is 7 feet from the base of the wall. If the top of the ladder slides down 4 feet on the wall, how far out will the base of the ladder slide?

Correct Solutions:

  1. Brendon Hansen. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  2. Sophy Zheng. Oak Park & River Forest HS, Oak Park, IL
  3. Eric Hoke. Wayland HS, Wayland, MA
  4. Bill Yang. Cariboo Hill SS, Burnaby, BC, Canada
  5. Chris Ostendorf. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  6. Sorin Ionescu. John Abbott College, Montreal, Canada
  7. Linda Farmer. Dresden HS, Dresden, TN
  8. Ruopeng Zhu. Jackson Academy, Jackson, MS
  9. John Hansen. Lejeune HS, Camp Lejeune, NC
  10. Eric Lehman. Mayville HS, Mayville, WI
  11. Philip Choi. Tom Baines JHS, Calgary, Ableta, Canada
  12. Jan Nordbotten. Cathedral School, Bergen, Norway
  13. Mark Biondi. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  14. Marc Harper. Lake Mary HS, Lake Mary, FL
  15. Jason Juang. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  16. David Held. Miami Sunset HS, Miami, FL
  17. Lisa Schechner. Manorhaven ES, Port Washington, NY
  18. Michael Guzik. Guzik Learning Center, San Diego, CA
  19. Jeffrey Mo. University ES, Calgary, AB, Canada
  20. Laura Pelischek. Fox Valley Lutheran HS, Appleton, WI
  21. Miroslav Rakic. Grover Cleveland HS, Buffalo, NY
  22. Xing Yun Zhi. George Washington HS, San Francisco, CA
  23. Dragos Ilas. Inman MS, Atlanta, GA
  24. Ileana Ilas. Inman MS, Atlanta, GA
  25. Maiyuran Arumugam. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford, NSW, Australia
  26. Orlando Carroll. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  27. Ryan Foster. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  28. Miling Yan. Claremont HS, Claremont, CA
  29. Chris Mann. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford, NSW, Australia
  30. Andrew Kopek. Chagrin Falls MS, Chagrin Falls, OH
  31. Mike Kopek. Chagrin Falls MS, Chagrin Falls, OH
  32. Michael Moyer. The Way Home School, Carlisle, PA
  33. Isha Mehta. Jai Hind College, Bombay India
  34. Heather Spotts. Vista HS, Vista, CA
  35. Alex Nikulin. Perspective School, Zaporozhye, Ukraine
  36. Andrey Somsonov. Perspective School, Zaporozhye, Ukraine
  37. Evgen Nikulin. Perspective School, Zaporozhye, Ukraine
  38. Yuchen Mao. Little Oak MS, Slidell, LA
  39. Ben Wegenhart. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  40. Tiffany White. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  41. Sean Ervin. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  42. Lee Colbert. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  43. Jeff McKenna. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  44. Laura Steffero. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  45. John Kisty. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  46. Ryan Ostrowski. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  47. Jason Kennedy. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  48. Andrew Campbell. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  49. Ryan Slef. MAdeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  50. Andrew Taft. Gibbons MS, Westborough, MA
  51. Alex Schwendner. Austin Area Homeschoolers, Austin, TX
  52. Mathieu Bedirian. Lester B Pearson, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  53. Shu Duan. William Lyon Mackenzie CI, Toronto, ON, Canada
  54. Daniel Yu. Randolph MS, Randolph, NJ
  55. Charles Weigel. Napoleon HS, Napoleon, ND
  56. Chris Walker. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  57. Chad Moorer. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  58. Sara Hawks. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  59. Brian Hollowell. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  60. Mike Heitman. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  61. Jeremy Shull. Conwell-Egan Catholic HS, Fairless Hills, PA
  62. Jaime McKercher. Warren Central JHS, Vicksburg, MS
  63. Eve Burstein. The Robert C. Parker School, North Greenbush, NY
  64. Kyle Bentfield. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  65. Marc Lamoureux. Lester B. Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  66. Michael Chabunya. Lester B. Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  67. Laura Zadro. Lester B. Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  68. Eric Pahl. Northland Lutheran HS, Mosinee, WI
  69. Patrick Chappell. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  70. Patrick Chan. Lester B. Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  71. Cory Fletcher. Lester B. Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  72. Rafael Louback Ramos. Lester B. Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  73. Tiffany Chao. Seaquam SS, Delta, BC, Canada
  74. Tom Macie. Home School, Oconomowoc, WI
  75. Steve Balamut. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  76. Elaine Hart. Mount Rainier HS, Des Moines, WA
  77. Ahsan Aziz. Lester B. Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  78. Charles Scarborough. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  79. Rola Manassa. Lester B. Pearson, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  80. Tony Polster. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  81. Bryan McKenzie. Lester B. Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  82. Neil Desai. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  83. Shih-Fan Yeh. Burlingame HS, Burlingame, CA
  84. Andy Semon. Clearwater HS, Clearwater, FL
  85. Dan McMicken. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  86. Nirav Desai. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  87. Xuan Wu. John W. North HS, Riverside, CA
  88. Dan Twaddell. Chagrin Falls MS, Chagrin Falls, OH
  89. Daniel Fletcher. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  90. Nate Ince. Homeschooled, Arnold, MO
  91. Jeremy Stensland. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  92. Laura Harris. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  93. Matt Ince. Homeschooled, Arnold, MO
  94. Jesse Dovick. Hugh McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  95. Emily Koestner. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  96. Grace Cheung. South Pasadena MS, South Pasadena, CA
  97. Dushy Arumugam. James Ruse AHS, Sydney, Australia
  98. Allan Ling Xiang Ning. Tao Nan School, Singapore
  99. Fok Chi Kwong. Yuen Long Merchants Association SS, Hong Kong
  100. Wesley Spencer See. Chiang Kai Shek College, Manila, Philippines
  101. Lauren Koster. Cold Spring Harbor HS, Cold Spring Harbor, NY
  102. Cory King. Puxico HS, Puxico, MO
  103. Tony Dumais. Presque Isle HS, Presque Isle, ME
  104. Aaron Keirstead. Presque Isle HS, Presque Isle, ME
  105. Mike Seitz. Presque Isle HS, Presque Isle, ME
  106. Derek Chu. McRoberts SS, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  107. Joo-Won Ahn. Hawaii Preparatory Academy, Kamuela, HI
  108. Jeff Yang. Hawaii Preparatory Academy, Kamuela, HI
  109. Tasha Turko. McCreary School, McCreary, MB, Canada
  110. Chris Brown. Hillsboro HS, Hillsboro, OH
  111. Andrey Mamontov. Reedsburg HS, Reedsburg, WI
  112. Justin Lam. College Park HS, Pleasant Hill, CA
  113. Cole Brieman. Mayville HS, Mayville, WI
  114. Kurry Delparte. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  115. Mirna Kouri. Lester B. Pearson Catholic HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  116. Andrew Henderson. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  117. Brad Sams. Madeira HS, Cincinnati, OH
  118. David Moeller. Mayville HS, Mayville, WI
  119. Katie Santilli. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  120. Mike Winters. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  121. Matt McNamara. LaSalle College HS, Wyndmoor, PA
  122. Kim Nguyen. Lester B Pearson Catholic HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  123. Justin Dryer. Ruskin HS, Kansas City, MO
  124. Peter Ross. Hulme Grammar School for Boys, Oldham, UK
  125. Eric Tsai. Columbus HS, Columbus, GA
  126. Brian Windmiller. Zionsville HS, Zionsville, IN
  127. Nicole Poirier. Lester B. Pearson Catholic HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  128. Harjot Mann. Westwood Collegiate, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
  129. Matthew Liu. Kentridge HS, Kent, WA
  130. Chris Miller. Alleghany HS, Sparta, NC
  131. Cheung Yiu Ng. Jefferson HS, Daly City, CA
  132. Jennifer Klue. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  133. Sandi Pace. South Lakes HS, Reston, VA
  134. Amy Schalinski. Mayville HS, Mayville, WI
  135. Tao Chen. Miller MS, San Jose, CA
  136. Denise Hussli. Mayville HS, Mayville, WI
  137. Yi-Chun Chen. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Harbor, CA
  138. Andrew Nowaczek. Lester B. Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  139. Benny Wong. Hugh McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  140. Mike Wilson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  141. Thomas Barker. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  142. Janice Mitter. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  143. Ryan Amick. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  144. Lance Hunter. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  145. Mike Cook. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  146. Janette Lloyd. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  147. Robbie Lane. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  148. Perry Osborne. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  149. Barrett Meredith. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  150. Terrell Barlow. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  151. Chris Cheely. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  152. Terri Ryalls. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  153. Jennifer Mason. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  154. Hayley Mills. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  155. Carrie Hughes. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  156. Jennifer Smith. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  157. Aaron Dauberman. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  158. Adam Gholson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  159. Emily Pillarella. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  160. Christina Spaur. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  161. Jessica Lunsford. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  162. Jeremy Sestito. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  163. Deven Hill. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  164. Brad Harris. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  165. Krystal Harris. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  166. Monique Mills. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  167. Halsey Green. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  168. Jordan Honrine. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  169. Angela Huff. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  170. Chris McVay. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  171. Sara Field. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  172. C.T. Thiemann. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  173. Katie Kane. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  174. Brian Clary. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  175. Dustin Madison. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  176. Dan Moyer. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  177. Beth Thompson. Bacon County HS, Alma, GA
  178. Yuan Xu. Sir Winston Churchill SS, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  179. Jelisse Marrero. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville , FL
  180. Steve Gibbs. Lester B. Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  181. Anne Wood. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  182. Cindy Wang. Shanghai American School, Shanghai, China
  183. Alim Assar. Kilgour School, Richmond, BC, Canada
  184. Michael Pappalardo. International School of Kuantan, Malaysia
  185. Hwa-En Noh. International School of Kuantan, Kuantan, Malaysia
  186. Emil Chow. Shorewood HS, Seattle, WA
  187. Grace Wang. Astoria HS, Astoria, OR
  188. Michael Tin. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  189. Andy Park. Cariboo Hill SS, Burnaby, BC, Canada
  190. Claudia Schleiss. Sekundarschule Horgen, Zurich, Switzerland
  191. Drew Schwartz. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  192. Jeff Behrend. Madison Memorial HS, Madison, WI
  193. Kerry Hillard. Mayville HS, Mayville, WI
  194. Jeff Kiser. Homeschool, Sellersville, PA
  195. David Brown. Hilton Head Christian Academy, Hilton Head, SC
  196. Ray Shawhan. Hillsboro HS, Hillsboro, OH
  197. Samuel Snyder. Hillsboro HS, Hillsboro, OH
  198. Cherie McCauley. Mayville HS, Mayville, WI
  199. Melissa Mauch(Lien). Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  200. Robert Schneider. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  201. Kyle Miller. Hillsboro HS, Hillsboro, OH
  202. John Button. Austin HS, Austin, PA
  203. Josh Brandon. Versailles HS, Versailles, OH
  204. Amy Fitzner. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  205. Bev Bradley. Lester B. Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  206. Jason Lo. Twin Peaks MS, Poway, CA
  207. Chris Kelley. Raytown South HS, Raytown, MO
  208. Shweta Patel, Carteret HS, Carteret, NJ
  209. Pauline Lo. Hugh McRoberts HS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  210. Jean Robbins. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  211. Aaron Paquette. Jackson Heights MS, Oviedo, FL
  212. Jason Spenser. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  213. Jeff Rosellen. West HS, Painted Post, NY
  214. Katrina Funkhouser. Pinelands Regional HS, Tuckerton, NJ
  215. Jonathan Veniard. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  216. Wenjun Ouyang. C. K. McClatchy HS, Sacramento, CA
  217. John Millard. Ernest Righetti HS, Santa Maria, CA
  218. John Raible. Deland HS, Deland, FL
  219. Krista Schultz. Johnson Creek HS, Johnson Creek, WI
  220. Elena Udovina. The Agnon MS, Beachwood, OH
  221. Christopher Lam. Hugh McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  222. Jonathan King. Charlotte Latin School, Charlotte, NC
  223. Jean-Michel Binette. Polyvalente le Boisé, Victoriaville, Canada/QC
  224. Dan Sears. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  225. Pako Chan. Oakridge SS, London, ON, Canada
  226. Anant Nyshadham. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  227. Kevin Campos. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  228. Scott Chang. Hugh McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  229. Jennie Tanouye. Monte Vista HS, Alamo, CA
  230. Mike Mason. Lester B. Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  231. Geoff McSherry. Hugh McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  232. Sara Ho. S.K.H. Tsang Shiu Tim SS, Hong Kong
  233. Jerry Lin. Shanghai American School, Shanghai, China
  234. Nate French. Windsor HS, Windsor, VT
  235. Sierra Hedberg. Montgomery MS, El Cajon, CA
  236. Chris Garrahy. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  237. John Tullos. North Delta HS, Batesville, MS
  238. Sarah Cyr. Presque Isle HS, Presque Isle, ME
  239. Scott Levasseur. Presque Isle HS, Presque Isle, ME
  240. Angelie Michaud. Presque Isle HS, Presque Isle, ME
  241. Lucas White. Presque Isle HS, Presque Isle, ME
  242. Wesley York. Presque Isle HS, Presque Isle, ME
  243. Tricia Ciccolella. Presque Isle HS, Presque Isle, ME
  244. Ashley Jones. Presque Isle HS, Presque Isle, ME
  245. Robert Langley. Presque Isle HS, Presque Isle, ME
  246. Wayne MacFarline. Presque Isle HS, Presque Isle, ME
  247. Brian Michaud. Presque Isle HS, Presque Isle, ME
  248. Amanda Perkins. Presque Isle HS, Presque Isle, ME
  249. Jordan Wildeman. Presque Isle HS, Presque Isle, ME
  250. Don Clark. Osceola HS, Seminole, FL
  251. Nicole James. Osceola HS, Seminole, FL
  252. Britain Wright. North Delta HS, Batesville, MS
  253. Abby Yochum. Hillsboro HS, Hillsboro, OH
  254. Mike Nyhan. Pinelands Regional HS, Tuckerton, NJ
  255. Alyssa Farmer. Stone HS, Wiggins, MS
  256. Rebecca Hickman. Stone HS, Wiggins, MS
  257. Je'melia Evans. Stone HS, Wiggins, MS
  258. Melissa Romans. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  259. Lindsey Doyle. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  260. Michael Middlestead. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  261. Alyssa Martin. North Delta HS, Batesville, MS
  262. Ayaiza Gutierrez. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  263. Cory King. Puxico HS, Puxico, Missouri
  264. Steven Zhou. Commack HS, Commack, NY
  265. Joanna Mavrofrides. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  266. Rachana Dixit. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  267. Albert Wang. Los Alamos HS, Los Alamos, NM
  268. Angelina Cernick. Cernick Homeschool, Cle Elum, WA
  269. Keunho Kim Park. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  270. Ben Foster. John F Kennedy MS, Northampton, MA
  271. Terry Anderson. Dr G W Williams SS, Aurora, ON, Canada
  272. Eric Haseleu. Mayville MS, Mayville, WI
  273. Jeremy Wilson. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  274. Erin Harness. Upper Lake HS, Upper Lake, CA
  275. Mallory Linton. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  276. Sara Harper. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  277. Mike Munson. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  278. Farhaan Assar. Kilgour School, Richmond, BC, Canada
  279. Xing Wei. Hugh McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  280. Jessie Laird. Fox Valley Lutheran HS, Appleton, WI
  281. Danny Hilton. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  282. Matt Gibbs. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  283. Daniel Gee. Stone Valley MS, Alamo, CA
  284. Jenny Coutta. Franklin County HS, Winchester, TN
  285. Stanley Hsu. Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA
  286. Carlin Eng. Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA
  287. Blaire Parker. North Delta HS, Batesville, MS
  288. Danny Bartsch. Mayville HS, Mayville, WI
  289. Alex Greene. Winter Springs HS, Winter Springs, FL
  290. Randi Tompt. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  291. Evan Manaresi. Pinelands Regional HS, Tuckerton, NJ
  292. Erin Corwin. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  293. Henry Sharp. Riverside Military Academy, Gainesville, GA
  294. Kenneth Ackerman. Quilcene HS, Quilcene, WA
  295. Jonathan Wang. Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA
  296. Travis Herzog. Communications Arts HS, San Antonio, TX
  297. Yiming Yao. New Westminster SS, New Westminster, BC, Canada
  298. Grace Yeh. Hugh McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  299. Bobby Gajic. Creekwood MS, Kingwood, TX
  300. Murtaza Bachoo. Richmond SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  301. John Parish. Waupun HS, Waupun, WI
  302. Samuel Timothy Dy. St Stephen's HS, Manila, Philippines
  303. Jesse Jou. Montgomery Blair HS, Silver Spring, MD
  304. Guy David. Ransom MS, Miami, FL
  305. Matthew Pelletier. Presque Isle HS, Presque Isle, ME
  306. Paul Chen. John Dewey HS, Brooklyn, NY
  307. Kimi Parker. Madeira HS, Madeira, OH
  308. Danielle Johnson. Reading-Fleming MS, Flemington, NJ
  309. Greg Hayrapetyan. Manhattan HS, Manhattan, KS
  310. Maia Lepage. Lester B Pearson, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  311. Eric Moutal. Hugh McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  312. Teresa Jewell. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  313. Michael Tso. St Michael's University School, Victoria, BC, Canada
  314. Geno Thompson. West Orange HS, Winter Garden, FL
  315. Andrea Duchac. Waupun HS, Waupun, WI
  316. Matthias Kick. Abraham Lincoln ES, Medford, OR
  317. Thomas Tran. Ecole Secondaire de Clare, Meteghan River, NS, Canada
  318. Kris Neahring. Kaneland MS, Maple Park, IL
  319. Hasina Hafiz. Islamic Foundation, Villa Park, IL
  320. Stevi D. Abraham Lincoln ES, Medford, OR
  321. Lauren Stewart. Southeast HS. Wichita, KS


Previous Problems

Check out the other contests