High School Challenge

Week Ending 2-20-00

Send Answer to: ucfcasio@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

Congratulations to Joanna Hruska from Lakes Middle School in Coeur d'Alene, ID. Joanna wins the Casio CFX-9850G Color Graphing calculator.

Who is single?

5/6 of all the men in a given town are married. Half of all the women in the same town are married. What part of the whole group is single men?

Please use the following format for your information when responding:

<LI> Your Name. Your ES, MS, or HS, Town, State (2 letter)
Your Grade

Problem answer


Use our On-Line Calculator to solve the problem.

Correct Solutions:

  1. Matt Griffin. Pitt Meadows SS, Pitt Meadows, BC, Canada
  2. Yu Jiang. Christchurch Boys' HS, Christchurch, New Zealand
  3. Victor Putra Lesmana. Canisius College, Jakarta, Indonesia
  4. Andrew Evans. Mar Vista ES, Aptos, CA
  5. Joshua Powell. Marietta HS, Marietta, GA
  6. Sorin Ionescu. John Abbott College, Montreal, Canada
  7. Sibo Zhao. Amador Valley HS, Pleasanton, CA
  8. Yana Malysheva. Urbana HS, Urbana, IL
  9. Kady Gerry. Middleton HS, Middleton, WI
  10. Avinash Kunnath. Jackson Heights MS, Oviedo, FL
  11. Jason Juang. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  12. Johnathan Chung. Barrington HS, Barrington, IL
  13. Linda Farmer. Dresden HS, Dresden, TN
  14. Karl Spurzem. Westside MS, Omaha, NE
  15. Kellyn Cloninger. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  16. Alex Khatchaturian. Crescenta Valley HS, La Crescenta, CA
  17. Mark Bicket. North HS, Edmond, OK
  18. Maiyuran Arumugam. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford, NSW, Australia
  19. Justin Zeis. Highland HS, Gilbert, AZ
  20. Brett Jackson. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  21. Mark Biondi. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  22. Xi Wang. Kelvin HS, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
  23. Chris Mann. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford, NSW, Australia
  24. Adam Weaver. School for Science and Math, Hartsville, SC
  25. Jacob Cress. Milton-Union HS, West Milton, OH
  26. Emily Broussard. Creekwood MS, Kingwood, TX
  27. Ryan Swihart. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  28. Karissa Rode. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  29. Jongmin Baek. Hyde JHS, Cupertino, CA
  30. Han Jiang. Merrin PS, Christchurch, New Zealand
  31. Jan Nordbotten. Cathedral School, Bergen, Norway
  32. Bob Helle. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  33. Howard De Marzo. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  34. Felicia Feret. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  35. Tim Hinkel. Bigfork HS, Bigfork, MT
  36. Dennis Macie. Home School, Oconomowoc, WI
  37. Jana Archibald. East Shore Dist HS, Musquodoboit Harbour, NS, Canada
  38. Justin Lam. College Park HS, Pleasant Hill, CA
  39. Kyle Bentfield. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  40. Brandon Tomlinson. Westside MS, Omaha, NE
  41. Asher Walkover. Rambam Mesivta, Lawrence, NY
  42. Simon Basalely. Hebrew Academy Five Towns & Rockaway, Great Neck, NY
  43. Daniel Keesing. Ridgewood HS, NJ
  44. John Miller. Pleasant Valley, LeClaire, IA
  45. Bobby Carr. Neosho HS, Neosho, MO
  46. Lon McDurmon. Hernando MS, Hernando, MS
  47. Charles R Washington III. Oxford HS, Oxford, MS
  48. Elena Udovina. Agnon MS, Beachwood, OH
  49. Pradeep Baliga. Central HS, Tuscaloosa, AL
  50. Noah Jaehnert. Bayside MS, Bayside, WI
  51. Justin Platt. Glenbrook South HS, Glenview, IL
  52. Peter Tanpitukpong. Dickinson HS, Wilmington, DE
  53. Aaron Rosenberg. Barrington HS, Barrington, IL
  54. Jeremy Wilson. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  55. David Haberman. Livermore HS, Livermore, CA
  56. Tzu-Li Tien. Clements HS, Sugar Land, TX
  57. Daniel Coyle. Msgr Donovan HS, Toms River, NJ
  58. Josh Olejarz. Ottoson MS, Arlington, MA
  59. Steve Balamut. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  60. Ben Lauer. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  61. Andrey Mamontov. Reedsburg HS, Reedsburg, WI
  62. Amy Gieske. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  63. Janet Wightman. Homeschool/Lake Brantley HS, Altamonte Springs, FL
  64. Sophy Zheng. Oak Park & River Forest HS, Oak Park, IL
  65. Nathalie Kanda. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  66. Robert Lam. Sisler HS, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
  67. Robert Hunter. St Bernadette School, Silver Spring, MD
  68. Rachel Hunter. St Bernadette School, Silver Spring, MD
  69. Laura Jorgensen. Boca Raton Christian School, Boca Raton, FL
  70. John Peters. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  71. Joe Teichert. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  72. Joanna Hruska. Lakes MS, Coeur d' Alene, ID
  73. Alex Shim. Framingham HS, Framingham, MA
  74. Kristen Kimball. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  75. Sean Barkulis. Barrington HS, Barrington, IL
  76. William Chang. Creekwood MS, Kingwood, TX
  77. Jonathan Huang. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  78. Britta Lundin. Astoria HS, Astoria, OR
  79. Haakan Lundin. Astoria HS, Astoria, OR
  80. David Held. Miami Sunset HS, Miami, FL
  81. Andrew Kopek. Chagrin Falls MS, Chagrin Falls, OH
  82. Mike Kopek. Chagrin Falls MS, Chagrin Falls, OH
  83. Hayden Smith. John Curtin College, Fremantle, WA, Australia
  84. Dounan Hu. C E Jordan HS, Durham, NC
  85. Ben Hedberg. Madison ES, El Cajon, CA
  86. Grace Cheung. South Pasadena MS, South Pasadena, CA
  87. Sam Watson. Amelia Earhart IS, Okinawa, Japan
  88. Jonathon Armani. Amelia Earhart IS, Okinawa, Japan
  89. Larry Camarota. DeLand MS, DeLand, FL
  90. Gwen Lawson. Westside MS, Omaha, NE
  91. Joni Salonen. Kuopion Lyseon Lukio, Kuopio, Finland
  92. Stacy Simmons. Hilton Head Christian Academy, Hilton Head, SC
  93. Derek Chu. McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  94. Michael Middlestead. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  95. Ewell Estes. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  96. Jenny L. JL Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  97. Tiffany Chao. Seaquam SS, Delta, BC, Canada
  98. John Jenkins. Southridge School, Surrey, BC, Canada
  99. Jason Lo. Twin Peaks MS, Poway, CA
  100. Norito Irei. James Madison Memorial HS. Madison, WI
  101. Ken McCallum. Homeschooled, Wheaton, IL
  102. Anant Nyshadham. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  103. Michele Harvey. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  104. Lawrence Cai. Pinon ES, Los Alamos, NM
  105. Jennifer Liu. Hillsdale ES, West Chester, PA
  106. Jordan Wan. Aden Bowman Collegiate, Saskatoon, SK, Canada
  107. Michele Kotiuga. Ottoson MS, Arlington, MA
  108. Kevin Mohoney. Memorial HS, Madison, WI
  109. Amol Saincher. Southridge School, Surrey, BC, Canada
  110. Alix Kuzma. James Sheahan Catholic HS, Orange, NSW, Australia
  111. Monique Mills. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  112. Barrett Meredith. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  113. Jordan Honrine. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  114. Dawn Gordon. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  115. Eric Evans. Mar Vista ES, Aptos, CA
  116. Eric Lawson. Swanson ES, Omaha, NE
  117. Daniel Labbe. Polyvalente Le Boise, Victoriaville, Quebec, Canada
  118. Joanna Hruska. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  119. Michael Guzik. Guzik Learning Center, San Diego, CA
  120. Nicole Berckes. Lake Highland Prep School, Orlando, FL
  121. Yiming Yao. New Westminster SS, New Westminster, BC, Canada
  122. Andrew Henderson. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  123. Amy Fitzner. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  124. Sarah Zehrer. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  125. Randi Tompt. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  126. Kurry Delparte. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  127. Katy Mower. Windsor HS, Windsor, VT
  128. John Morkel. Crawford College Lonehill, Johannesburg, GP, SA
  129. Floyd Newberry. Central Mountain HS, Mill Hall, PA
  130. Simarjit Atwal. T L Kennedy SS, Mississauga, ON, Canada
  131. Michael Sanborn. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  132. Ben Marston. Columbus East HS, Columbus, IN
  133. Mary Lee. McRoberts HS, Richmond BC, Canada
  134. Nikson Yang. James Madison Memorial HS, Madison, WI
  135. Julie Brania. James Madison Memorial HS, Madison, WI
  136. Ke Ji. Jackson Academy, Jackson, MS
  137. Luke Elder, Southridge SS, Surrey, BC, Canada
  138. Tao Chen. Miller MS, San Jose, CA
  139. Nick Gundlach. Madison Memorial HS, Madison, WI
  140. Dan Sears. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  141. Ben Sandness. Bishop Heelan Catholic HS, Sioux City, IA
  142. Jenny Stopple. James Madison Memorial HS, Madison, WI
  143. Crystal Cordeiro. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  144. Vincent Law. James Sheahan Catholic HS, Orange, NSW, Australia
  145. Yuan Xu. Sir Winston Churchill SS, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  146. Brande Guzak. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  147. Liselott Rojd. Farila School, Farila, Sweden
  148. Birgitta Eriksson. Färila School, Färila, Sweden
  149. Grant Steedman. John Curtin College, Fremantle, WA, Australia
  150. Graham Kimber. John Curtin College, Fremantle, WA, Australia
  151. Robby Kleindienst. Livermore HS, Livermore, CA
  152. Joseph Shao. Bartle ES, Highland Park, NJ
  153. Kristan McIntosh. Lake Highland MS, Orlando, FL
  154. Mike Shumski. Cardinal Brennan HS, Mahanoy Plane, PA
  155. Joseph Limback. Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  156. Nancy Tsai. Southridge School. Surrey, BC, Canada
  157. Cory Fletcher. Lester B Pearson SS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  158. Vik Mittal. Montgomery Blair HS, Silver Spring, MD
  159. John Ahrens. Johnson MS, Melbourne, FL
  160. bebe Oh. Hayfield SS, Springfield, VA
  161. Ritchie Hok. Sisler HS, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
  162. Jesscia Spare. St. John JH, St. John, KS Drew Hamblin. Madison Memorial HS, Madison, WI
  163. Thomas Lynch. Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  164. Aleksandra Korolova. Riga SS No. 40, Riga, Latvia
  165. Juri Mihelovich. Riga SS No 10, Riga, Latvia
  166. Igor Gorbovitskiy. Riga SS No. 40, Riga, Latvia
  167. Guy David. Ransom MS, Miami, FL
  168. Changjiang Liu. Francis Lewis HS, Flushing, NY
  169. Katrina Spare. St John HS, St John, KS


Previous Problems

Check out the other contests