High School Challenge

Week Ending 3-5-00

Send Answer to: ucfcasio@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

Congratulations to Kady Gerry. from Middleton High School in Middleton, WI. Kady wins the Casio CFX-9850G Color Graphing calculator.

The same Remainder

Divide the four different numbers 313, 364, 449, and 670 by the same number and you get the same remainder. What is the number you are dividing by?

Please use the following format for your information when responding:

<LI> Your Name. Your ES, MS, or HS, Town, State (2 letter)
Your Grade

Problem answer


Use our On-Line Calculator to solve the problem.

Correct Solutions:

  1. Sorin Ionescu. John Abbott, Montreal, QB, Canada
  2. Han Jiang. Merrin PS, Christchurch, New Zealand
  3. Leon Lai On Ho. Wah Yan College Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  4. Brian Sullivan. Airline HS, Bossier City, LA
  5. Andrew Evans. Mar Vista ES, Aptos, CA
  6. Maiyuran Arumugam. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford, NSW, Australia
  7. Chris Mann. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford, NSW, Australia
  8. Jongmin Baek. Hyde MS, Cupertino, CA
  9. Victor Putra Lesmana. Canisius College, Jakarta, Indonesia
  10. Floyd Newberry. Central Mountain HS, Mill Hall, PA
  11. Aleksandra Korolova. Riga SS No 40, Riga, Latvia
  12. Juri Mihelovich. Riga SS No 10, Riga, Latvia
  13. Igor Gorbovitskiy. Riga SS No 40, Riga, Latvia
  14. Jason Juang. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  15. Johnathan Chung. Barrington HS, Barrington IL
  16. Rohan Mathew. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  17. Asher Walkover. Rambam Mesivta, Lawrence, NY
  18. Mark Bicket. North HS, Edmond, OK
  19. Jenny Myers. Troy IS, Avon Lake, OH
  20. Xi Wang. Kelvin HS, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
  21. Michael Schreck. Nitro HS, Nitro, WV
  22. Jan Nordbotten. Cathedral School, Bergen, Norway
  23. Cory Fletcher, Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  24. Adam Weaver. Governor's School for Science and Math, Hartsville, SC
  25. Neil Jamison. Triad HS, Klamath Falls, OR
  26. Michael Guzik. Guzik Learning Center, San Diego, CA
  27. Jordan Gorski. Reading-Fleming MS, Flemington, NJ
  28. John Peters. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  29. Heather Rahmlow. Fox Valley Lutheran HS, Appleton, WI
  30. Kevin Chan. Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  31. Corey Choate. Jo Byrns HS, Cedar Hill, TN
  32. John Ahrens. Johnson MS, Melbourne, FL
  33. Daniel Barzideh. Yeshiva University, Los Angeles, CA
  34. Matt Griffin. Pitt Meadows SS, Pitt Meadows, BC, Canada
  35. Irena Penev. Mathematical HS, Belgrade, Yugoslavia
  36. Wong Hoi Ko. Stewards Pooi Tun SS, Kowloon, Hong Kong
  37. Curt Callaway. Austin Academy, Garland, TX
  38. Ellen Martin. Troy IS, Avon Lake, OH
  39. Elise Bollinger. Troy IS, Avon Lake, OH
  40. Alison Dzwonczyk. Troy IS, Avon Lake, OH
  41. Steve Balamut. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  42. Songkran Jarusirisawad. Satit Kasetsart School, Bangkok Thailand
  43. Jonathan George. Homeschooled, Elizabeth, CO
  44. Sabrina Aliseo. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  45. Christopher Mauro. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  46. Tammy Fergueson. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  47. Gary Hordeman. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  48. Denise Turner. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  49. Kelli Zicha. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  50. Dan Matera. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  51. Anthony Costa. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  52. Sung Min Baillargeon. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  53. Tuesday Sealtiel. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  54. Nicole Bomm. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  55. Lauren Bleimann. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  56. Logan Zanki. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  57. Joe Serratelli. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  58. Pedro Rios. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  59. Justin Lam. College Park HS, Pleasant Hill, CA
  60. Matt Johnson. Becker HS, Becker, MN
  61. Anton Sova. Battery Creek HS, Beaufort, SC
  62. Mun Yuk Ko. United World College Atlantic, Vale of Glamorgan, UK
  63. Dennis Macie. Home School, Oconomowoc, WI
  64. Vasili Coumbos. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  65. Brian Richards. Chagrin Falls MS, Chagrin falls, OH
  66. David DuPuis. Chagrin Falls MS, Chagrin falls, OH
  67. Mark Biondi. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  68. Pradeep Baliga. Central HS, Tuscaloosa, AL
  69. Jayme Kaddatz. Fox Valley Lutheran HS, Appleton, WI
  70. Sarah Vasend. Medea Creek MS, Oak Park, CA
  71. Leonard Dantinne. Stephenson HS, Stephenson, MI
  72. Sierra Hedberg. Montgomery MS, El Cajon, CA
  73. Michael Maher. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  74. Courtney Applebach. Highland HS, Gilbert, AZ
  75. Etienne Chan. Parramatta HS, Parramatta, NSW, Australia
  76. Amol Saincher. Southridge School, Surrey, BC, Canada
  77. Daniel Manche'. Brisbane Boys' College, Queensland, Australia
  78. Elizabeth Cai. Pocantico Hills School, Sleepy Hollow, NY
  79. Craig Meier. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  80. Yiming Yao. New Westminster SS, New Westminster, BC, Canada
  81. Charles R Washington. Oxford HS, Oxford, MS
  82. Robert Schneider. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  83. Ben Lauer. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  84. Katie Santilli. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  85. Stephanie Killian. Great Neck South HS, Great Neck, NY
  86. Jenna Newmark. Cold Spring Harbor HS, Cold Spring Harbor, NY
  87. Amanda Brown. Pampa HS, Pampa, TX
  88. Janae Hardy. Highland HS, Gilbert, AZ
  89. Sean Nelson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  90. Emily Pillarella. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  91. Jessy Lunsford. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  92. Jeremy Sestito. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  93. Deven Hill. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  94. Kedrick Henson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  95. Delonte Waller. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  96. Quinton Collins. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  97. Chris McVay. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  98. Melissa Carroll. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  99. Mike Sprouse. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  100. Patricia Clore. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  101. Mike Johnson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  102. Becky Wright. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  103. Dustin Madison. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  104. Lauren Bennett. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  105. Jessica Wood. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  106. Dawn Gordon. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  107. Brian Clary. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  108. Amanda Thon. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  109. Katie Kane. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  110. Hayley Johnson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  111. Sara Field. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  112. Sarah Jones. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  113. C T Thiemann. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  114. Adam Gholson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  115. Terrell Barlow. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  116. Chris Cheely. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  117. Jennifer Smith. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  118. Heidi Sigmund. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  119. Perry Osborne. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  120. Kristen Kimball. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  121. Ritwik Chaudhuri. Patha Bhavana, Santiniketan,West Benagl, India
  122. Laura Ortiz-Cotto. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  123. Geoff Lange. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  124. Nathan Olds. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  125. John Banaszak. Brookstone School, Columbus, GA
  126. Brandy Bing. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  127. Brande Guzak. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  128. Daniel Keesing. Ridgewood HS, NJ
  129. Michele Harvey. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  130. Ewell Estes, Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  131. Carl Shawver. Livermore HS, Livermore, CA
  132. Seth Timpano. Fergus HS, Lewistown, MT
  133. Chloe Lai. Hugh McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  134. Jeremy Sinift. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  135. Jeremy Knight. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  136. Anders Kollin. Farila Skola, Farila, Sweden
  137. Anders Segeholm, Farila Skola, Farila, Sweden
  138. Samuel Timothy Dy. St Stephen's HS, Manila, Philippines
  139. Cassidy Webb. Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  140. Sarah Meisel. Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  141. Anthony Ratanavong. Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  142. Nancy Williams. Indianola Academy, Indianola, MS
  143. Seth Handley. Liberty HS, Renton, WA
  144. Chris Ahalt. Edgemont Jr. HS, Puyallup, WA
  145. Andrey Mamontov. Reedsburg HS, Reedsburg, WI
  146. Michelle Quillin. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  147. Bernadette Gorman. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  148. Jessica Adinolfi. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  149. Leon Knox. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  150. Greg Scherf. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  151. Giovanni Ramos. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  152. Kathy Larsen. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  153. Jess Sypniewski. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  154. Chris Marsiglia. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  155. Dave Henning. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  156. Tiara Ballard. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  157. William Chang. Creekwood MS, Kingwood, TX
  158. Julia Hochner. Newport Harbor, Newport Beach, CA
  159. Erica Cheslock. Bishop Moore HS. Winter Springs, FL
  160. Chelsea Lindstrom. Livermore HS, Livermore, CA
  161. John Hor. Port Moody HS, Port Moody, BC, Canada
  162. Edward Levie. Livermore HS, Livermore, CA
  163. Justin Mitchell. Jo Byrns HS, Cedar Hill, TN
  164. Crystal Hopes. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  165. Lon McDurmon. Hernando MS, Hernando, MS
  166. Eric McLester. Austin Academy, Garland, TX
  167. Jericho James Isidro. Hugh McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  168. Britta Lundin. Astoria HS, Astoria, OR
  169. Haakan Lundin. Astoria HS, Astoria, OR
  170. Jason Marroquin. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  171. Elias Daher. Sin-El-Fil HS, Beirut, Lebanon
  172. Danny Wong. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford, NSW, Australia
  173. Caila Latina. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  174. Karen Tekverk. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  175. Hannah Gospodnetich. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  176. Sara Hylton. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  177. Jonathan Gallien-Fortin. Jean Baptiste Meilleur, Repentigny, QC
  178. Geoff Harrison. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  179. Gina Eveland. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  180. Brandon Hannem. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  181. Angela Schnelle. Mount Notre Dame HS, Cincinnati, OH
  182. Antony Jass. Eastside HS, Newark, NJ
  183. Ashley Ondera. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  184. Leanna Loucks. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  185. Stephanie Kenna. Bennett HS, Bennett, CO
  186. Christine Ulmer. Bennett HS, Bennett, CO
  187. Juan Viamontes. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  188. Xing Yun Zhi. George Washington HS, San Francisco, CA
  189. Ye Jin Kwack. George Washington HS, San Francisco, CA
  190. Fu Min Cao. Galileo HS, San Francisco, CA
  191. Lynda Ngo. Highland HS, Gilbert, AZ
  192. Angelo Petracca. Sanford-Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  193. Phillip Albonetti. First Assembly Christian School, Memphis, TN
  194. M Nelson Balkman. Fox Valley Lutheran HS, Appleton, WI
  195. Andrew Smalls. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  196. Carlos Cesar. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  197. Justin Zeis. Highland HS, Gilbert, AZ
  198. Jared Allen. Brisbane Adventist College, Brisbane, QLD, Australia
  199. Kshitij Gajjar. FAIPS, Ahmadi, Kuwait
  200. Edward Lee Tun Hang. Buddhist Wong Fung Ling College, Hong Kong
  201. Abhijeet Waghray. Parkside MS, Westlake, OH
  202. Vincent Law. James Sheahan Catholic HS, Orange, NSW, Australia
  203. Aaron Keirstead. Presque Isle HS, Presque Isle, ME
  204. Laufer Rudolf. Gimnazium, Zenta, Yugoslavia
  205. Joanna Hruska. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  206. Patrick MacIntosh. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  207. Sabrina Reeve. Southridge School, Surrey, BC, Canada
  208. Thomas Lew. Calapooia MS, Albany, OR
  209. Sarah Zehrer. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  210. Michael Middlestead. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  211. Evan Pederson. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  212. Sarah Mitzel. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  213. Andrew Henderson. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  214. Angelo Howe. Red Cross Nordic United College, Flekke-Fjaler, Norway
  215. Daniel Gao. Claymont ES, Wilmington, DE
  216. Becky Nelson. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  217. Erica Easter. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  218. Guy David. Ransom MS, Miami, FL
  219. Raluca Popa. Highland SS, Dundas, ON, Canada
  220. Atorn Nu. Suteetorn School MS, Nakhonpathom, Thailand
  221. Peter Fabian. Red Cross Nordic United World College, Flekke-Fjaler, Norway
  222. Joanne Quah. Highland HS, Gilbert, AZ
  223. Christopher Swenson, Oklahoma School of Science and Mathematics, Oklahoma City, OK
  224. Sorayah Okcuoglu. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  225. Emily Lucas. Cold Spring Harbor HS, Cold Spring Harbor, NY
  226. Jana Archibald. Eastren Shore DH, Musquodoboit Harbour, NS, Canada
  227. Shu Duan. William Lyon Mackenzie CI, Toronto, ON, Canada
  228. Jonathon Vallejo. Westside MS, Omaha, NE
  229. Edwin Williams. Sage Academy, Los Alamos, NM
  230. Emily Adamson. Highland HS, Gilbert, AZ


Previous Problems

Check out the other contests