High School Challenge

Week Ending 10-17-99

Send Answer to: ucfcasio@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

Congratulations to Daniel Gee from Stone Valley Middle School in Alamo, CA. Daniel wins the Casio CFX-9850G Color Graphing calculator.

Your Salary

Suppose your salary of $S is reduced by P percent. By what percent would you have to raise this new, "reduced" salary to get you back to your original amount? Hint: The answer is not P.

Correct Solutions:

  1. Michael Moyer. The Way Home School, Carlisle, PA
  2. Lisa Schechner. Manorhaven ES, Port Washington, NY
  3. Rob Cioffi. Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH
  4. Vanessa Swords. Ingomar Attendance Center, New Albany, MS
  5. Travis Herzog. Communications Arts HS, San Antonio, TX
  6. Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo. Homestead HS, Cupertino, CA
  7. Brendon Hansen. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  8. Jongmin Baek, Hyde JHS, Cupertino, CA
  9. Paul Ramirez. Miami Sunset HS, Miami, FL
  10. Jeffrey Mo. University ES, Calgary, AB, Canada
  11. Andrea Duchac. Waupun HS, Waupun, WI
  12. Julie Chua. Uno HS, Manila, Philippines
  13. Jason Juang. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  14. Mark Bicket. North HS, Edmond, OK
  15. Peter Du. Sir Winston Churchill HS, Calgary, AB, Canada
  16. Erwin Julistiono. Petra Christian University, Surabaya, Indonesia
  17. Raju Krishnamoorthy. Cupertino JHS, Cupertino, CA
  18. Jeremy Wilson. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  19. Dennis Wong. Centennial School, Coquitlam, BC, Canada
  20. Guy Avraham. Ben-Zvi HS, Kiryat-Ono, Israel
  21. Marc Rainier Dy Ngo. Uno HS, Manila, Philippines
  22. Pierre-Luc Lavertu. Polyvalente le boise, Victoriaville, Canada
  23. Sophy Zheng. Oak Park & River Forest HS, Oak Park, IL
  24. Jan Nordbotten. Cathedral School, Bergen, Norway
  25. Chorthip Peeraphatdit. Fox Valley Lutheran HS, Appleton, WI
  26. Amanda Stuhm. McCreary School, McCreary, MB Canada
  27. Mike Gusella. St Sebastian's Country Day School, Needham, MA
  28. Ben Conlee. Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque, NM
  29. Lauren Bonder. Lo-Ellen Park S.S., Sudbury, Ontario, Canada
  30. Brett White. Greenwood Lakes MS, Lake Mary, FL
  31. Michael Guzik. Guzik Learning Center, San Diego, CA
  32. Josephine Chan. Lowell HS, San Francisco, CA
  33. Jonathan Chan. Cornerstone Academy, San Francisco, CA
  34. Ying Gao. Charter HS of Wilmington, Wilmington, DE
  35. Eric Mansfield. Maplewood MS, Maplewood, NJ
  36. Elena Udovina. The Agnon MS, Beachwood, OH
  37. J. Agustin Hernandez. Tecnolgico de Merida, Merida, Yuc, Mexico
  38. Evelyn Cheung. Mayfield HS, Pasadena, CA
  39. Grace Cheung. South Pasadena MS, South Pasadena, CA
  40. Michael Cheung. SKH Lam Woo Memorial SS, Hong Kong
  41. Marc Brooker. Crawford College Lonehill, GP, South Africa
  42. Ke Ji. Jackson Academy, Jackson, MS
  43. Justin Lam. College Park HS, Pleasant Hill, CA
  44. Hongyi Li. Westmount HS, Montreal, QC, Canada
  45. Eric Hoke. Wayland HS, Wayland MA
  46. Marc Harper. Lake Mary HS, Lake Mary, FL
  47. Richard Heid. Lincoln Park HS, Chicago, IL
  48. Tao Chen. Miller MS, San Jose, CA
  49. Katie Cloude. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  50. Chris Miller. Alleghany HS, Sparta, NC
  51. Tim Emerick. New Life Academy, Woodbury, MN
  52. Pradeep Baliga. Central HS, Tuscaloosa, AL
  53. Shih-Fan Yeh. Burlingame HS, Burlingame, CA
  54. Brandon Ku. Vestavia Hills HS, Vestavia Hills, AL
  55. Prateek Gupta. DAV Public School, Faridabad, Haryana, India
  56. Tulika Kashyap. Kendriya Vidyalaya RK Puram, New Delhi, India
  57. Joslin Madreperl. Long Branch HS, Long Branch, NJ
  58. Kathryn Covella. T.A.S.I.S. England, Claygate, Surrey, England
  59. Ching-Yu Hu. Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA
  60. Craig Meier. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  61. Ronald Adrianta. Petra 2 SHS, Surabaya, East Java, Indonesia
  62. Cheung Ng. Jefferson HS, San Francisco, CA
  63. Jason Ng. Westmood HS, San Francisco, CA
  64. Amanda Barton. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  65. Josh Benson. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  66. Shaundrea Brown. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  67. Jessica Edmond. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  68. Ben Haley. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  69. Adam Leopard. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  70. Shawn Garner. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  71. Temisha Brown. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  72. Crystal Taylor. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  73. Anna Coleman. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  74. Tremaine Davis. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  75. Dustin Holiday. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  76. Jessica Murphy. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  77. Cherie Nichols. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  78. Caroline Langley. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  79. Adam Swaney. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  80. Jaylee Remley. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  81. Kyle Bentfield. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  82. Carly Geehr. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  83. Avinash Kunnath. Jackson Heights MS, Oviedo, FL
  84. ShawnaKim Lowey-Ball. Stanton HS, Jacksonville, FL
  85. Daniel Ferrando. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  86. Daniel Keesing. Ridgewood HS, NJ
  87. Eliza Rogers. Jackson Heights MS, Oviedo, FL
  88. Jimmy Tang. White Hall JHS, White Hall, AR
  89. Matt Schefer. Schreiber HS, Port Washington, NY
  90. Jamaal Neal. Jackson Heights MS, Oviedo, FL
  91. Avinash Kunnath. Jackson Heights MS, Oviedo, FL
  92. Philip Vogel. Seven Hill Upper School, Cincinnati, OH
  93. Dustin House. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  94. Michael Wei. Alvarado IS, Rowland Heights, CA
  95. Pamela Liu. South Pasadena MS, South Pasadena, CA
  96. Stoney Bennett. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  97. Jessica Cameron. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  98. Daniel Cartee. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  99. Tonya Crane. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  100. Kenny Griffith. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  101. Harmony Hicks. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  102. Marcus Jones. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  103. Carrie Leslie. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  104. Jeremy Leverett. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  105. Jera McAdams. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  106. Justin McElrath. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  107. Michael Russell. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  108. Nathan Sartain. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  109. Justin Shirley. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  110. Whitney Stokes. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  111. Elizabeth Sumner. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  112. Kayla Whitman. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  113. Antonio Bigby. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  114. Tom Clutter. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  115. Matthew Stipe. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  116. Heath Swaney. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  117. Will Calahan. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  118. Decha Dawson. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  119. Nerisha Herbert. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  120. Kim Johnson. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  121. Nichole Parker. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  122. Nick Roll. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  123. Brian Stewart. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  124. Amanda Sullivan. Pendleton HS, Pendleton, SC
  125. Daniella Yule. The Mount School, York, UK
  126. Tommy Zink. Averill Park HS, Averill Park, NY
  127. Jared Kulmatyski. R.F., Staples, AB, Canada
  128. Shira Bindiger. Hebrew Academy of Nassau County, West Hempstead, NY
  129. Yaron Blumstein. Hebrew Academy of Nassau County, West Hempstead, NY
  130. Chaim Frankel. Hebrew Academy of Nassau County, West Hempstead, NY
  131. Brian Gutlove. Hebrew Academy of Nassau County, West Hempstead, NY
  132. Yehuda Isseroff. Hebrew Academy of Nassau County, West Hempstead, NY
  133. Rebecca Simon. Hebrew Academy of Nassau County, West Hempstead, NY
  134. Judith Kaplan. Hebrew Academy of Nassau County, West Hempstead, NY
  135. Sruli Szpigiel. Hebrew Academy of Nassau County, West Hempstead, NY
  136. Joy Goldstein. Hebrew Academy of Nassau County, West Hempstead, NY
  137. Yuetian Xu. UTS, Toronto, ON, Canada
  138. Yanping Xu. UTS, Toronto, ON, Canada
  139. Guangying Xu. UTS, Toronto, ON, Canada
  140. Leeyao Xu. UTS, Toronto, ON, Canada
  141. Tianping Xu. UTS, Toronto, ON, Canada
  142. Tianang Xu. UTS, Toronto, ON, Canada
  143. Leepan Xu. UTS, Toronto, ON, Canada
  144. Ruopeng Zhu. Jackson Academy, Jackson, MS
  145. Teresa Kung. Stevston SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  146. Prabhakar Venkateswaran. St. Christophers, Bahrain
  147. Tuna Tasdelen. Private A. Aymaz MS, Konya, Turkey
  148. Junhyung Pae. Koryu HS 5, Korea
  149. Felix Chan. Shanghai American School, Shanghai, China
  150. Nathan Batten. St. John HS, St. John, KS
  151. Keith Walters. Corry Area HS, Corry, PA
  152. Daniel Gee. Stone Valley MS, Alamo, CA
  153. Benson Mitchell. Mitchell Family Home School, Middlebury, IN
  154. Steve Balamut. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  155. Daniel Gee. Stone Valley MS, Alamo, CA
  156. Jason Chiu. Laramie HS, Laramie, WY
  157. Ahilan Sivaganesan. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  158. Cristina Domnisoru. Orono HS, Orono, ME
  159. Perry Osborne. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  160. Dejan Kolundzija. Svetozar Markovic HS, Nis, Serbia, Yugoslavia
  161. Ying Yuan Li. Brooklyn Technical HS, New York, NY
  162. Yiming Yao. New Westminster SS, New Westminster, BC, Canada
  163. Ron van Neijhof. Schoolmeesterstraat 17, The Hague, The Netherlands
  164. Hasan Merali. Lo-Ellen Park SS, Sudbury, ON, Canada
  165. Billy Francisco. Statesboro HS, Statesboro, GA
  166. Laura Matuza. Smithtown HS, Smithtown, NY
  167. Kimi Parker. Madeira J/S HS, Madeira, OH
  168. Emil Chow. Shorewood HS, Seattle, WA


Previous Problems

Check out the other contests