High School Challenge

Week Ending 4-23-00

Send Answer to: ucfcasio@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

Congratulations to Patrick McKee from Sidwell Friends High School in Washington, DC. Patrick wins the Casio CFX-9850G Color Graphing calculator.

This is radical!

What is the 50th number in this sequence and how did you figure it out?
1, 1.7320, 2.2361, 2.6458, 3, 3.3166, . . .


Please use the following format for your information when responding:

<LI> Your Name. Your ES, MS, or HS, Town, State (2 letter)
Your Grade

Problem answer


Use our On-Line Calculator to solve the problem.

Correct Solutions:

  1. Joshua Powell. Marietta HS, Marietta, GA
  2. Jacky Yuen. CCA Baldi MS, Philadelphia, PA
  3. Ricky Yuen. CCA Baldi MS, Philadelphia, PA
  4. Victor Putra Lesmana. Canisius College, Jakarta, Indonesia
  5. Kevin Campos. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  6. Maiyuran Arumugam. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford, NSW, Australia
  7. Han Jiang. Merrin PS, Christchurch, New Zealand
  8. Leonard Anghelescu. Broadlands ES, Toronto, ON, Canada
  9. Lisa Schechner. Manorhaven ES, Port Washington, NY
  10. Sibo Zhao. Amador Valley HS, Pleasanton, CA
  11. Alex Ciasca. Vero Beach HS, Vero Beach, FL
  12. Robert McAndrew. Vero Beach HS, Vero Beach, FL
  13. Michael Lo. Hammarskjold MS, East Brunswick, NJ
  14. Daniel Winik. Sidwell Friends Upper School, Washington, DC
  15. Jichao Qian. Miller MS, San Jose, CA
  16. Jason Juang. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  17. Eric Lehman. Mayville HS, Mayville, WI
  18. Farhaan Assar, Kilgour ES, Richmond, BC, Canada
  19. Asher Walkover. Rambam Mesivta, Lawrence, NY
  20. Jongmin Baek. Hyde MS, Cupertino, CA
  21. Maggie Pan. Holmdel HS, Holmdel, NJ
  22. Xi Wang. Kelvin HS, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
  23. Danny Zhu. PS 221, Little Neck, NY
  24. Bonnie Huang. Albany HS, Albany, CA
  25. Changjiang Liu. Francis Lewis HS, Flushing, NY
  26. Linda Farmer. Dresden HS, Dresden, TN
  27. Natalie Lau. Mission San Jose HS, Fremont, CA
  28. Chris Mann. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford, NSW, Australia
  29. Carlos Cesar Liarte. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  30. Maike Geng. Acton Boxboro Regional HS, Acton, MA
  31. Michael Segal. CCA Baldi MS, Philadelphia, PA
  32. Karen Pappernek. Meadow Woods MS, Orlando, FL
  33. Daniel Gao. Claymont ES, Wilmington, DE
  34. Cliff Gerber. Churchill JHS, East Brunswick, NJ
  35. Hyeong Yoon. Lawrence Brook School ES, East Brunswick, NJ
  36. Paul Berman. Leon M Goldstein HS, Brooklyn, NY
  37. Bei H Zhou. Quincy HS, Quincy, MA
  38. Edward Vincent. Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  39. Naim Uygun. Ulus Ozel Musevi, Istanbul, Turkey
  40. Jessica Phillips. Brisbane Adventist College, Brisbane, Australia
  41. Bei Zhou. Quincy HS, Quincy, MA
  42. William Maslan. Taravella HS, Coral Springs, FL
  43. David Held. Miami Sunset HS, Miami, FL
  44. Jeff Snow. Berlin JHS, Berlin, NH
  45. Sorin Ionescu. John Abbott, Montreal, QB, Canada
  46. Barukyah Shaparenko. Dalet School, Bethel, PA
  47. Daniel Keesing. Ridgewood HS, NJ
  48. Yu Jiang. Christchurch Boys' HS, Christchurch, New Zealand
  49. Haamed Ghazvini. Sonora HS, La Habra, CA
  50. Daniel LeCheminant. Montgomery HS, Santa Rosa, CA
  51. Pradeep Baliga. Central HS, Tuscaloosa, AL
  52. Ming-Yen Lee. Ontario HS, Ontario, CA
  53. Katie Cloude. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  54. Amanda LaPage. Newark Valley HS, Newark Valley, NY
  55. Crystal Gorden. Gorden Home School, Elk Point, SD
  56. Haakan Lundin. Astoria HS, Astoria, OR
  57. Britta Lundin. Astoria HS, Astoria, OR
  58. Jacob Cress. Milton-Union HS, West Milton, OH
  59. Tess Lewin. John Curtin College, Fremantle, WA, Australia
  60. Hidenori Yamada. Collins ES, Cupertino, CA
  61. Grace Cheung. South Pasadena MS, South Pasadena, CA
  62. Alex Schwendner. Austin Area Homeschoolers, Austin, TX
  63. Raj Ravindran. Bharathamatha HS, Palakkad, Kerala, India
  64. Megan Davis. Eustis HS, Eustis, FL
  65. Krisan Thompson. Eustis HS, Eustis, FL
  66. Dennis Macie. Home School, Oconomowoc, WI
  67. Lawrence N Long Jr. South Albany HS, Albany, OR
  68. Xing Yun Zhi. George Washington HS, San Francisco, CA
  69. Fu Min Cao. Galileo HS, San Francisco, CA
  70. Ye Jin Kwack. George Washington HS, San Francisco, CA
  71. Andrea Poling. Milton-Union HS, West Milton, OH
  72. Akshay Singal. Blacksburg MS, Blacksburg, VA
  73. Matt Kinsey. Harrison HS, Kennesaw, GA
  74. Kaushik Srinivasan, Bombay Scottish School, Mumbai, MH, India
  75. Shweta Patel. Carteret HS, Carteret, NJ
  76. Ben Wegenhart. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  77. Cyrus Whittaker. Ridgetop JHS, Bremerton WA
  78. Avinash Kunnath. Jackson Heights MS, Oviedo, FL
  79. John Hor. Port Moody SS, Port Moody, BC, Canada
  80. John Zhou. East MS, Canton, MI
  81. Jill Coish. Southridge School, Surrey, BC, Canada
  82. Tiffany Joh. Bernardo Heights MS, San Diego, CA
  83. Sasha Zakharin. Moshe Aaron Yeshiva HS, South River, NJ
  84. Amol Saincher. Southridge School. Surrey, BC, Canada
  85. Quyen LeBa. South HS, Omaha, NE
  86. Nathan Zunker. Marion HS, Marion, TX
  87. Tao Chen. Miller MS, San Jose, CA
  88. M Nelson Balkman. Fox Valley Lutheran HS, Appleton, WI
  89. Joni Salonen. Kuopion Lyseon Lukio, Kuopio, Finland
  90. Heather Carmichael. Windsor HS, Windsor, VT
  91. Dina Gohar. The Hewitt School, New York, NY
  92. Andrew Donaldson. Madeira HS, Madeira, OH
  93. Kellyn Cloninger. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  94. Daniel Labbe. Polyvalente Le Boise, Victoriaville, QC, Canada
  95. Moshe Stern. Hebrew Day School, Silver Spring, MD
  96. Stan Gabryszewski. Soehl MS, Linden, NJ
  97. Yiming Yao. New Westminster SS, New Westminster, BC, Canada
  98. Ajai Sharma. Mesa Verde MS, San Diego, CA
  99. Grace Yeh. Hugh McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  100. Nicholas Byrd. Andrew Lewis MS, VA
  101. Jerry Lin. Shanghai American School, Shanghai, China
  102. Cameron Leatham. Curtis HS, University Place, WA
  103. Sungjun Oh. International School Nido de Aguilas, Santiago, Chile
  104. Meghana Saincher. Southridge School. Surrey, BC, Canada
  105. Patipan Uttayarat. Triam Udom Suksa School, Bangkok, Thailand
  106. Steve Balamut. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  107. Ben Lauer. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  108. Kyle Bentfeld. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  109. Karen Tekverk. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  110. Jeffrey Primozich. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  111. Chad Anderson. South Albany HS, Albany, OR
  112. Thomas Lew. Calapooia MS, Albany, OR
  113. Atorn Nu. Suteetorn MS, Nakhonpathom, Thailand
  114. Sean Derenthal. Madeira JHS, Madeira, OH
  115. Ashley Donaldson. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  116. Susan Bobbitt. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  117. Daniel Frederick. Taravella HS, Coral Springs, FL
  118. Kaelan Cotter. Palmer HS, Palmer, MA
  119. Kurry Delparte. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  120. Michael Middlestead. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  121. Sean Derenthal. Madeira JHS, Madeira, OH
  122. Liz Hoekstra. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  123. Andy Stadler. Marquette University HS, Milwaukee, WI
  124. Jonathan Wang. Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA
  125. Kirsten Germeraad. Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA
  126. Kate Loomis. Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA
  127. Chee-Sing Lee. South Albany HS, Albany, OR
  128. William Chang. Creekwood MS, Kingwood, TX
  129. Justin Lam. College Park HS, Pleasant Hill, CA
  130. Evan Pederson. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  131. Jimmy Tang. White Hall JHS, White Hall, AR
  132. Curt Callaway. Austin Academy, Garland, TX
  133. Li Cao. Hinsdale Central HS, Westmont, IL
  134. Laura Lightcap. Milton-Union HS, West Milton, OH
  135. Edward Wei. Waterloo Collegiate Institute, Waterloo, ON, Canada
  136. Jason Au. Murry Bergtrum HS, Manhattan, NY
  137. Garrett Guinn. Ephrata HS, Ephrata, WA
  138. Celeste Sabatier. Oxford HS, Oxford, MS
  139. Karla Cowley. Brisbane Adventist College, Brisbane, Australia
  140. Teresa Cress. Milton-Union HS, West Milton, OH
  141. Jimmy Heisel. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  142. Philip Moses. Bowne-Munro School, East Brunswick, NJ
  143. Cory Fletcher. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  144. Sarah Hylton. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  145. David Tensmeyer. Madeira HS, Madiera, OH
  146. Matthew Punday. Gateway HS, Kissimmee,FL
  147. Fahad Khan. Silcoates School, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, UK
  148. Justin Zeis. Highland HS, Gilbert, AZ
  149. Emily Lucas. Cold Spring Harbor HS, Cold Spring Harbor, NY
  150. Ben Conlee. Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque, NM
  151. Mike Munson. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  152. Gregory Minton. Andrew Lewis MS, Salem, VA
  153. Derek Helsby. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL
  154. Abhijeet Waghray. Parkside MS, Westlake, OH
  155. Maria Troein. TASIS England, Thorpe, Surrey, England
  156. Christian Strayhorn. Oxford HS, Oxford, MS
  157. Kevin Chan. Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  158. Guy David. Ransom MS, Miami, FL
  159. Ajay Upadhyaya. Rolling Meadows HS, Arlington Heights, IL
  160. Carly Geehr. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  161. Eva Shu. Gunn HS, Palo Alto, CA
  162. Alim Assar. Kilgour ES, Richmond, BC, Canada
  163. Jeremy Wilson. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA


Previous Problems

Check out the other contests