' High School Challenge Contest

High School Challenge

Week Ending 9-12-99

Send Answer to: ucfcasio@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

Congratulations to Brett White of Greenwood Lakes Middle School in Lake Mary, FL. Brett wins the Casio CFX-9850G Color Graphing calculator.

Pete and Repeat

Pete and Repeat agree to have a walking match. They agreed that Pete would walk from mile marker 12 to mile marker 6 while Repeat kept pace on a bicycle. Then, they agreed that Repeat would walk from mile marker 6 to mile marker 1 while Pete kept the same pace on the bicycle. At that point, they determined that Repeat won the match. Explain how that can be?

Correct Solutions:

  1. Julie Chua. Uno HS, Manila, Philippines
  2. Sophy Zheng. Oak Park & River Forest HS, Oak Park, IL
  3. Jan Nordbotten. Cathedral School, Bergen, Norway
  4. Tim Lipus. Les Bois JHS, Boise, ID
  5. Patrick Paczkowski. American School of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland
  6. Adam Morris. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  7. Karen Wong. Southwood SS, Cambridge, ON, Canada
  8. Adia Holt. Baldwin HS, Baldwin, NY
  9. Michael Moyer. The Way Home School, Carlisle, PA
  10. Mike DeSanto. Triton HS, Runnemede, NJ
  11. Adam Slattery. Wenztville Holt HS, Wenztville, MO
  12. Nigjar Memeti. Watertown HS, Watertown, CT
  13. John Pinto. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  14. Victor Boyer. The Geneva School, Fern Park, FL
  15. Mark Bicket. North HS, Edmond, OK
  16. Haley Agnew. Tupelo HS, Tupelo, MS
  17. Robert Suzuki. Traditional Learning Academy, Coquitlam, BC, Canada
  18. Eric Tsai. Columbus HS, Columbus, GA
  19. Ching Yi Lam. Beach Channel HS, Rockaway Park, NY
  20. Tom Gotteher. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  21. Jason Juang. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  22. Chris Gray. Clay Chalkville HS, Birmingham, AL
  23. Jill Turner. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  24. Victoria Zubowicz. Lovett MS, Atlanta, GA
  25. Michael Guzik. Guzik Learning Center, San Diego, CA
  26. Clarice Stephen. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  27. Danny Giammalvo. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  28. Josh Butler. Saltillo HS, Saltillo, MS
  29. Sara Agostinelli. Great Falls HS, Great Falls, MT
  30. Jongmin Baek. Hyde JHS, Cupertino, CA
  31. Daniel Yu. Randolph MS, Randolph, NJ
  32. Kellie Chan. Jackson Heights MS, Oviedo, FL
  33. Luke Burton. Homeschool, Palmer, AK
  34. Susann Almasi. Mt. Diablo ES, Clayton, CA
  35. Adam Wander. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  36. Sara Hawks. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  37. Adam Speigner. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  38. Alex Brown. Jackson Heights MS, Oviedo, FL
  39. Jennifer Lai. Indian Trails MS, Winter Springs, FL
  40. Dale Williams. Vardaman HS, Vardaman, MS
  41. Jimmy Tang. White Hall JHS, White Hall, AR
  42. Ying Yuan Li. Brooklyn Technical HS, New York, NY
  43. Sally Putt. Corinth HS. Corinth, MS
  44. Rain Go. Uno HS, Manila, Philippines
  45. Jeremy Campbell. Saltillo HS, Saltillo, MS
  46. Fallon Blank. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  47. Sarah Reuter. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  48. Creg Farris. Home School, Tupelo, MS
  49. Morgan Becksmith. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  50. Philip Vogel. Seven Hills Upper School, Cincinnati, OH
  51. Nathaniel Major. Homeschool, Paso Robles, CA
  52. Steven Miller. Osceola MS, Ocala, FL
  53. Emily Sandilands. Allen HS, Allen, TX
  54. Janet Fitzgerald. Madison MS, Titusville, FL
  55. Michael Gough. Walkersville HS, Walkersville, MD
  56. Brad Ledbetter. Notasulga HS, Notasulga, AL
  57. Nimish Ramanlal. Jackson Heights MS, Oviedo, FL
  58. Jessica Felling. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  59. John Decorsey. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  60. Kelly Meyer. Perrysburg HS, Perrysburg, OH
  61. Kyle Bentfield. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  62. Mohammed Meah. Universal School, Bridgeview, IL
  63. Josh Effland. Walkersville HS, Walkersville, MD
  64. Abhinav Arneja. South HS, Minneapolis, MN
  65. John Cook. Princeton HS, Princeton, MN
  66. Ritika Khilnani. JL Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  67. Tao Chen. Miller MS, San Jose, CA
  68. Clifford D. Younger Jr. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  69. John Hor. Port Moody HS, Port Moody, BC, Canada
  70. Ken McCallum. Homeschool, Wheaton, IL
  71. Patrick Clements. Spruce Creek HS, Port Orange, FL
  72. Erin Kristek. Willard HS, Willard, MO
  73. Matthew Rush. Union Park MS, Orlando, FL
  74. Amy Gieske. Sauk Centre Public Schools, Sauk Centre, MN
  75. Sarah Bruno. Bishop Moore HS, Altamonte Springs, FL
  76. Beth Meyer. Perrysburg HS, Perrysburg, OH
  77. Alice Chow. Handsworth SS, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
  78. Daniel Yu. Randolph MS, Randolph, NJ
  79. Brian R. Hall. Salem HS, Salem, VA
  80. Eric Franks. Wentzville Holt HS, Wentzville, MO
  81. Kristen Kimball. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  82. Luis Vera. Mccollum HS, San Antonio, TX
  83. Cheryl Corsiglia. Osceola MS, Ocala, FL
  84. Kelli Bass. Suwannee HS, Live Oak, FL
  85. Kara Hicks. Oak Park ES, Titusville, FL
  86. Cammie Hicks. Madison MS, Titusville, FL
  87. Scott Rugg. J.L.S. MS, Palo Alto, CA
  88. Kolade Apata. B.E. Mays HS, Atlanta, GA
  89. Tulika Kashyap. Kendriya Vidyalaya RK Puram, New Delhi, India
  90. Samuel Timothy Dy. St. Stephen's HS, Manila, Philippines
  91. Lisa Schechner. Manorhaven ES, Port Washington, NY
  92. Steve Balamut. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  93. David Bellefeuille. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  94. Becky Welle. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  95. Jaime Kamphenkel. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  96. Nathan Miller. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  97. Danielle Schmiesing. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  98. Ken Reynolds. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  99. Jenny Binder. Salmen HS, Slidell, LA
  100. Danny Morgan. Hilton Head Christian Academy, Hilton Head, SC
  101. John-Paul Bida. Grandville HS, Grandville, MI
  102. Orlando P. Carroll. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  103. Pranav Ramkrishnan. Hasnat HS, Bombay, India
  104. Matt Schmitt. Briarhill MS, Highland Village, TX
  105. Matt Shivers. Briarhill MS, Highland Village, TX
  106. Jamie Laughlin. Briarhill MS, Highland Village, TX
  107. Rachel Smith. Jackson Heights MS, Oviedo, FL
  108. John Wolgat. JLS, Palo Alto, CA
  109. Ryan O'Leary. River Ridge HS, New Port Richey, FL
  110. Maxim Rapoport, George Washington HS, Philadelphia, PA
  111. Joey Zink. Averill Park HS, Averill Park, NY
  112. Carolyn Bogle. Old Rochester HS, Mattapoisett, MA
  113. Justin Shih. Clear Lake HS, Houston, TX
  114. Jake Swoboda. Govenor Mifflin HS, Shillington, PA
  115. Charlie Elbert, Carroll HS, Fort Wayne, IN
  116. Mike Birchmeier. Worthington Kilbourne HS, Columbus, OH
  117. Roy Miller. East Stroudsburg HS, East Stroudsburg, PA
  118. Andrew Unger. Governor Mifflin HS, Shillington, PA
  119. Erica Cheslock. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  120. Aleksandra van Loggerenberg. Pretoria Chinese School, Pretoria, South Africa


Previous Problems

Check out the other contests