High School Challenge





Mitsubishi Logo


The Mitsubishi logo is made up of 3 congruent rhombi, each of which is made up of 2 congruent equilateral triangles. The entire logo is comprised of selected parts of a large equilateral triangle, the side length of which is 3 times the side length of one of the smaller equilateral triangles that make up any rhombus. Using "a" for the side length of the big triangle, what is the area of the logo?


Correct Solutions:


  1. Morgan Chen. Mt. Carmel HS, San Diego, CA
  2. Robin Donelson. Boise High School, 12 grade, Boise, ID
  3. Ing-Kye Sim. Applecross HS, Western Australia, Australia
  4. Chris Toenis. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  5. Paul Dafoe. Bayside SS, Belleville, Ontario, Canada
  6. Joe Stark. Vero Beach HS, Vero Beach, FL
  7. David Barsic. Franklin Regional SH, Murrysville, PA
  8. Richard Heid. Lincoln Park HS, Chicago, IL
  9. Josh Huckabee. Heritage Prep, Orlando, FL
  10. Gregory Winston. O'Neill CVI, Oshawa, Ontario, Canada.
  11. Camilo Franco. Colegio Nueva York, Bogot , Colombia, SA
  12. Tet Matsuguchi. Centennial HS, Boise, ID
  13. Shannon Hicks. Louisa CHS, Mineral, VA
  14. Sorin Ionescu. Ecole Secondaire Dorval, DorvalL, Quebec, Canada
  15. Rick Allison. Lyman HS, Longwood, FL
  16. Kathleen Tillotson. Lyman HS, Longwood, FL
  17. Justin Halbersma. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  18. Ashley Wabnitz. Lyman HS, Longwood, FL
  19. Elizabeth Barber. Lyman HS, Longwood, FL
  20. Kolade Apata. B.E. Mays HS, Atlanta, GA
  21. Nasser Demir. American School of Kuwait, Hawalli, Kuwait
  22. Justin Lam. College Park HS, Pleasant Hill, CA
  23. Tiffany Peterson. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  24. Aurelien Ramseyer. Kent-Meridian HS, Kent, WA
  25. Steve DeSelms. Kent-Meridian HS, Kent, WA
  26. Alex Lorbert. Flatbush HS, Brooklyn, NY
  27. Henry Chang. Beecher Road ES, Woodbridge, CT
  28. Kolade Apata. B.E. Mays HS, Atlanta, GA
  29. Chrissy Bonner. Walkersville HS, Walkersville, MD
  30. Aidan Smith. Walkersville HS, Walkersville, MD
  31. Duc Thai. Rostrevor College, Adelaide, South Australia
  32. Mohammed Nassar. Bayside SS, Belleville, Ontario, Canada
  33. Matt Marstaller. Groesbeck HS, Groesbeck, TX
  34. Craig McAuley. Bayside Secondary, Bayside, Ontario
  35. Travis Elrod. Langham Creek HS, Houston, TX
  36. Clint Peterson. Kent-Meridian HS, Kent, WA
  37. Mike Hall. Kent-Junior High, Kent, WA
  38. Michael Moyer. The Way Home School, Carlisle, PA
  39. Brian Thomas. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  40. Michael Gough. Walkersville HS, Walkersville, MD
  41. Karli Boulange. Cony HS, Augusta, ME
  42. Angela Legassey. Cony HS, Augusta, ME
  43. Hunter Nichols. Cony HS, Augusta, ME
  44. Joe Haller. Nevada HS, Nevada, IA
  45. Bunckime Paranjpe. Sathaye College, Mumbai, India
  46. Brian Fiscus. Nevada HS, Nevada, IA
  47. Clinton Peterson. Kent-Meridian HS, Kent, WA
  48. Flynn Cochran. Kent-Meridian HS, Kent, WA
  49. Dan Tebow. Kent-Meridian HS, Kent, WA
  50. Dan Morelli. Kent-Meridian HS, Kent, WA
  51. Angela Sanders. Kent-Meridian HS, Kent, WA
  52. Nathan Peever. Kent-Meridian HS, Kent, WA
  53. Craig McAuley. Bayside Secondary, Bayside, Ontario
  54. Jennifer Jeffas. Walkersville HS, Walkersville, MD
  55. Pavel Tuzina. Masarykova Stredni Skola, Czech Republic
  56. Candy Carpenter. Nevada HS, Nevada, IA
  57. Jeremy Smith. Cascade Christian Academy, Wenatchee, WA
  58. Eric Dowerah. Nevada HS, Nevada, IA
  59. Jessica Liao. Lyman HS, Longwood, FL
  60. Koos van Zyl. Overkruin HS, Pretoria, South Africa
  61. Ronald Renelick. Ipswich HS, Ipswich, MA
  62. Yang Yang. Rickards HS, Tallahassee, FL
  63. Joel Flaxman. Evanston Township HS, Evanston, IL