High School Challenge

Week Ending 12-25-99

This problem will go for 2 weeks.

Send Answer to: ucfcasio@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

Congratulations to Sean Ervin from Jackson Memorial High School in Jackson, NJ. Sean wins the Casio CFX-9850G Color Graphing calculator.

Integral Cube

If N is a positive integral cube (an integer that is a cube), what is the next consecutive integral cube?

Correct Solutions:

  1. Thomas Cheung. Stuyvesant HS, New York, NY
  2. Shi lun Li. James Logan HS, Union City, CA
  3. Doug Dukes. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  4. Jongmin Baek. Hyde JHS, Cupertino, CA
  5. Paul Shearer. Trinity at River Ridge, Burnsville, MN
  6. Michael Guzik. Guzik Learning Center, San Diego, CA
  7. Sophy Zheng. Oak Park & River Forest HS, Oak Park, IL
  8. Eric Lehman. Mayville HS, Mayville, WI
  9. Neil Desai. Brookstone High, Columbus, GA
  10. Sorin Ionescu. John Abbott College, Montreal, Canada
  11. Eric Hoke. Wayland HS, Wayland, MA
  12. Jeremy Wilson. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  13. Alex Shim. Framingham HS, Framingham, MA
  14. Kevin Chan. Seminole High, Sanford, FL
  15. Shu Duan. William Lyon Mackenzie CI, Toronto, ON, Canada
  16. Maiyuran Arumugam. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford, NSW, Australia
  17. Asher Walkover. Rambam Mesivta, Lawrence, NY
  18. Mohsan Habibi. Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  19. Mark Bicket. North HS, Edmond, OK
  20. Alex Schwendner. Austin Area Homeschoolers, Austin, TX
  21. Michael Moyer. The Way Home School, Carlisle, PA
  22. Yu Jiang. Christ Church Boys' HS, Christ Church, New Zealand
  23. Isaac Dooley. Vestavia Hills HS, Vestavia Hills, AL
  24. Justin Lam. College Park HS, Pleasant Hill, CA
  25. Drew Schwartz. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  26. Jeffrey Diamond. John F Kennedy HS, Bellmore, NY
  27. Andrea Bryan. Newport Harbor HS, Costa Mesa, CA
  28. Xuan Wu. John W North HS, Riverside, CA
  29. Jason Spenser. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  30. Jack Cheng. Stanton College Prep, Jacksonville, FL
  31. Michael Tin. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  32. Chris Mann. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford, NSW, Australia
  33. Daniel Yu. Randolph MS, Randolph, NJ
  34. Daniel Coyle. Msgr Donovan HS, Toms River, NJ
  35. Ryan Ostrowski. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  36. Avi Caplan. Lisgar Collegiate Institute, Ottawa, ON, Canada
  37. Seth Kleinerman. Hunter College HS, New York, NY
  38. Tao Chen. Miller MS, San Jose, CA
  39. Ari Gilder. Yeshivah of Flatbush HS, Brooklyn, NY
  40. Esther Lofgren. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  41. Patrick Chappell. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  42. Bill Jencks. Newport Harbor HS, Costa Mesa, CA
  43. Mike Nyhan. Pinelands Regional HS, Tuckerton, NJ
  44. Elena Udovina. The Agnon MS, Beachwood, OH
  45. Joshua Chang. Gretchen Whitney HS, Cerritos, CA
  46. Kyle Bentfield. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  47. Rafael Louback Ramos. Lester B Pearson, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  48. Brendon Hansen. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  49. Leonid Kelner. Polyvalente Saint-Henri, Montreal, QC, Canada
  50. Guy David. Ransom MS, Miami, FL
  51. Daniel Keesing. Ridgewood HS, NJ
  52. Thomas Loman. Lord Lansdowne PS, Toronto, ON, Canada
  53. Wayne Loman. Lord Lansdowne PS, Toronto, ON, Canada
  54. Mackenzie Loman. Lord Lansdowne PS, Toronto, ON, Canada
  55. Crystal Anthony. Hanford MS, Richland, WA
  56. Ben Wegenhart. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  57. Jerry Jiang. Christchurch Boys' HS, Christchurch, New Zealand
  58. Jana TanCreti. Windsor HS, Windsor, VT
  59. Yonah B. Jane Lathrop Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  60. Josh Taylor. Pinelands Regional HS, Little Egg Harbor, NJ
  61. Yiming Yao. New Westminster SS, New Westminster, BC, Canada
  62. Steve Balamut. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  63. Russell Oliver. Puxico HS, Puxico, MO
  64. Kurry Delparte. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  65. Jimmy Heisel. Madeira HS, Cincinnati, OH
  66. Tim Emerick. New Life Academy, Woodbury, MN
  67. Nirav Desai. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  68. Grace Cheung. South Pasadena MS, South Pasadena, CA
  69. Robyn Bissonnette. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  70. Steven Sheldon. Cochrane HS, Cochrane, AB, Canada
  71. Johnathan Chung. Barrington HS, Barrington, IL
  72. Jimmy Tang. White Hall JHS, White Hall, AR
  73. Iris Ng. Diocesan Girls' School, Kowloon, Hong Kong
  74. Tom Macie. Home School, Oconomowoc, WI
  75. David Held. Miami Sunset HS, Miami, FL
  76. Matt Elder. Lexington HS, Lexington, SC
  77. Farshid Firouzeh. Brooklyn Tech HS, Brooklyn, NY
  78. Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo. Homestead HS, Cupertino, CA
  79. Chris Ostendorf. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  80. Diego Simeone. Orange Villiers, Limerick, Ireland
  81. Kevin Jiang. Merrin PS, Christchurch, New Zealand
  82. Ariel Benson. Flatbush HS, Brooklyn, NY
  83. Marc Harper. Lake Mary HS, Lake Mary, FL
  84. Adam Wander. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  85. Craig Meier. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  86. Sida Pan. Parkway Central MS, Chesterfield, MO
  87. Trevor Snow. Bloomington HS South, Bloomington, IN
  88. Joe Morris. Cape Central HS, Cape Girardeau, MO
  89. Jimmy Hathaway. Presque Isle HS, Easton, ME
  90. John Gonzalez. Martin HS, Arlington, TX
  91. Anant Gupta. Troy HS, Troy, MI
  92. Xing Yun Zhi. George Washington HS, San Francisco, CA
  93. Amanda LaPage. Newark Valley HS, Newark Valley, NY
  94. Jeff Pillar. Pinelands Regional HS, Tuckerton, NJ
  95. Raluca Popa. Highland SS, Dundas, ON, Canada


Previous Problems

Check out the other contests