High School Challenge

Week Ending 4-25-99

Send Answer to: ucfcasio@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

Congratulations to Mark Blease of Alvirne High School in Hudson, NH. Mark wins the Casio CFX-9850G Color Graphing calculator.

My Granddad

My Granddad and I were born on the same day and month. For six consecutive years at one time in our lives, his age was a counting number multiple of mine. How old were we the sixth time this happened?

Correct Solutions:

  1. Henry Magana. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  2. Steve Chou. Britannia SS, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  3. Michael Moyer. The Way Home School, Carlisle, PA
  4. Jeffrey Mo. University ES, Calgary, AB, Canada
  5. Lisa Schechner. Manorhaven ES, Port Washington, NY
  6. Wilson Shieh. McNally Composite HS, Edmonton, AB, Canada
  7. Lisa Gardner. Boyette Springs ES, Riverview, FL
  8. Jimmy Tang. White Hall Junior High, White Hall, AR
  9. Mike Boldt. Armstrong HS, Plymouth, MN
  10. Janice Yip. Sacred Heart Canossian College, Hong Kong, China
  11. Cyrus Harvesf. Stanton College Prep, Jacksonville, FL
  12. Sorin Ionescu. John Abbott College, Montreal, Canada
  13. Koos van Zyl. Overkruin HS, Pretoria, South Africa
  14. Jason Juang. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  15. Leanne Kwok. Pakuranga College, Auckland, New Zealand
  16. Vivian Tang. Chaparral HS, Temecula, CA
  17. Corey McCaffrey. Homewood-Flossmoor HS, Flossmoor, IL
  18. Dennis Wong. Centennial School, Coquitlam, BC, Canada
  19. Farhad Roueintan. Carson Graham SS, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
  20. Raju Krishnamoorthy. Doyle MS Troy, NY
  21. Nikhil Kumar. Iroquois MS, Niskayuna, NY
  22. Xingji Zheng. Abbotsford Senior SS, Abbotsford, BC, Canada
  23. Joe Bochenek. New Plymouth HS, New Plymouth, ID
  24. Pradeep Baliga. Central HS, Tuscaloosa, AL
  25. Laurel Maharaj. Rio Claro HS, Rio Claro, Trinidad & Tobago
  26. Daniel Yu. Randolph MS, Randolph, NJ
  27. Brian Ingram. Winona HS, Winona, MS
  28. Serge Ballif. Preston HS, Preston, ID
  29. Irene Chan. Notre Dame HS, Kanata, ON, Canada
  30. Stephanie Potts. Walkersville HS, Walkersville, MD
  31. Rick Boyer. Walkersville HS, Walkersville, MD
  32. Amy Gieske. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  33. Paul Schultzenberg. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  34. Ben Ficek. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  35. Jackie Chan. McNally HS, Edmonton, AB, Canada
  36. Dan Trisko. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  37. Jason McCullough. Big Rapids HS, Big Rapids, MI
  38. Cindy Lahr. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  39. Leonardo Varejas. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  40. Bill Olmschenk. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  41. Eric Hoke. Wayland HS, Wayland, MA
  42. Becky Ellis. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  43. James Shannon. Carson Graham SS, North Vancouver, BC
  44. Asher Walkover. Rambam Mesivta, Lawrence, NY
  45. Amitai Barth. Rambam Mesivta, Lawrence, NY
  46. Lavinia Ursescu. Jackson HS, Mill Creek, WA
  47. Blake Rusch. Sandridge JHS, Roy, UT
  48. Corey Berghoefer. Santa Ynez Valley HS, Santa Ynez, CA
  49. Lesley Spears. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  50. John Swigart. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  51. Kathleen Patroni. Loreto, Nedlands, WA, Australia
  52. Brittany Clay. Winona HS, Winona, MS
  53. Chompoonut Saengpanit. Uttaradit School, Muang, UT, Thailand
  54. Chris Brine. Dover Bay SS, Nanaimo, BC, Canada
  55. John Batchelder. Columbine HS, Littleton, CO
  56. Jenny Binder. Salmen HS, Slidell, LA
  57. Kieran Chew. Loreto Nedlands, Perth, WA, Australia
  58. Tom Lofthouse. Loreto Nedlands, Perth, WA, Australia
  59. Alex Arjad. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  60. Yona Levine. Lehava, Kedumim, Israel
  61. Jay Tomten. Viroqua HS, Viqoqua, WI
  62. Rachel Romero. Contemporary Learning Academy, Denver, CO
  63. Brad Greer. Westside HS, Macon, GA
  64. Matt Prado. Strake Jesuit School, Houston, TX
  65. Guy David. Pinecrest ES, Miami, FL
  66. Amy Markopoulos. Bishop Feehan HS, Attleboro, MA
  67. Tess Lewin. John Curtin HS, Fremantle, WA, Australia
  68. Andy Eadon. Grissom HS, Huntsville, AL
  69. Jeremy Snyder. Hillcrest HS, Idaho Falls, ID
  70. Peling Lee. J.L.Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  71. Bjai Low. Bak Chee J. Memorial School, Kowloon, Hong Kong
  72. Maurine Mayhew. Yamato MS, Yamato-Machi, Niigata, Japan
  73. Alexandra Korolyova. Riga Secondary School No 40, Riga, Latvia
  74. Yuri Mihelovich. Riga Secondary School No 13, Riga, Latvia
  75. Denis Chebikin. Riga Secondary School No 40, Riga, Latvia
  76. Amy Huynh. West Hempstead HS, West Hempstead, NY
  77. Eric Mansfield. Center for the Arts & Sciences, Saginaw, MI
  78. Mark Blease. Alvirne HS, Hudson , NH
  79. Xing Yuan. Tillicum MS, Bellevue, WA
  80. Ngan Xuan Nguyen. Del Mar HS, San Jose, CA
  81. Kim Ninh. Del Mar HS, San Jose, CA
  82. Laura Glassman. The Brearley School, NY, NY
  83. Daniel Fletcher. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  84. Loc Thai. Rostrevor College, Adelaide, SA, Australia
  85. Gregory Winston. O'Neill CVI, Oshawa, ON, Canada
  86. Dustin Madison. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  87. Jessica Harvey. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  88. Sarah Jones. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  89. Justin Markey. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  90. Deven Hill. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  91. Dawn Gordon. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  92. Adam Balderson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  93. Jordan Honrine. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  94. Sara Field. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  95. Krystal Harris. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  96. Jeremy Sestito. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  97. Perry Osborne. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  98. C.T. Thiemann. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  99. Sara Harris. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  100. Ashley Coleman. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  101. Joey Brooks. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  102. Josh Desrochers. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  103. Tasha Morris. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  104. Amanda Askew. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  105. Sean Nelson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  106. Cathy Fletcher. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  107. Shanta Johnson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  108. Kedrick Henson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  109. Nashon Levi. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  110. Josh Dymacek. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  111. Robbie Lane. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  112. Justin Mews. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  113. Chris Knighton. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  114. James Byiers. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  115. Amanda Mekalian. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  116. Joni Sharpe. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  117. Howard Zhong. Tetzlaff MS, Cerritos, CA
  118. Robert Bekkerus. Moorhead HS, Moorhead, MN
  119. Dorothy Sparks. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  120. Leann Wiese. Dundy County HS, Benkelman, NE
  121. Mike Gough. Walkersville HS, Walkersville, MD
  122. Kenda Olson. Dundy County HS, Benkelman, NE
  123. Sara Scott. Bonneville HS, South Ogden, UT
  124. Wing Lian. Oak Grove HS, Hattiesburg, MS
  125. Fang Yi Liu. South Hills HS, West Covina, CA
  126. Mitch Probert. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  127. Mary Sparks. Oviedo HS. Oviedo, FL
  128. Daniel Keesing. Ridgewood HS, Ridgewood, NJ
  129. Hyun Ki Moon. Ann Simpson Davis MS, Dublin, OH
  130. Reinaldo Souza. Cardinal Newman School, Hove, UK
  131. Daniel Abramson. St. James School, Middlesex, England
  132. Justin Lam. College Park HS, Pleasant Hill, CA
  133. Mihir Faldu. West Charlotte HS, Charlotte, NC
  134. Sam Critchlow. Portland HS, Portland, ME
  135. Helen Lu. Horner JHS, Fremont, CA
  136. Wei Quan Zhou. Brooklyn Tech HS, Brooklyn, NY
  137. Jill Faulk. Erath HS, Erath, LA
  138. Anthony Yuen. Hugh McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  139. Katrina Spare. St. John JHS, St. John, KS
  140. Jamie Dow. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  141. Tao Tao Chen. Sedgwick ES, Cupertino, CA


Previous Problems

Check out the other contests