High School Challenge

Week Ending 4-16-00

Send Answer to: ucfcasio@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

Congratulations to Jongmin Baek from Hyde Junior High School in Cupertino, CA. Jongmin wins the Casio CFX-9850G Color Graphing calculator.

It is Probably a Girl

In a family with three children, what is the probability that at least one of the three is a girl?

Please use the following format for your information when responding:

<LI> Your Name. Your ES, MS, or HS, Town, State (2 letter)
Your Grade

Problem answer


Use our On-Line Calculator to solve the problem.

Correct Solutions:

  1. Han Jiang. Merrin PS, Christchurch, New Zealand
  2. Joey Cheung. Unionville HS, Unionville-Markham, ON, Canada
  3. Maiyuran Arumugam. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford, NSW, Australia
  4. Chris Mann. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford, NSW, Australia
  5. Natalie Lau. Mission San Jose HS, Fremont, CA
  6. Daniel Manche. Brisbane Boys' College, Brisbane, Australia
  7. Victor Putra Lesmana. Canisius College, Jakarta, Indonesia
  8. Jacky Yuen. CCA Baldi MS, Philadelphia, PA
  9. Joey Cheung. Unionville HS, Unionville, ON, Canada
  10. Lisa Schechner. Manorhaven ES, Port Washington, NY
  11. Michael Segal. CCA Baldi MS, Philadelphia, PA
  12. Jason Juang. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  13. Asher Walkover. Rambam Mesivta, Lawrence, NY
  14. Joshua Powell. Marietta HS, Marietta, GA
  15. Robert McAndrew. Vero Beach HS, Vero Beach, FL
  16. Dennis Macie. Home School, Oconomowoc, WI
  17. Barukyah Shaparenko. Dalet School, Bethel, PA
  18. Kevin Lo. Chittick ES, East Brunswick, NJ
  19. Mohsan Habibi. Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  20. Michael Lo. Hammarskjold MS, East Brunswick, NJ
  21. Hidenori Yamada. Collins ES, Cupertino, CA
  22. Melissa Lau. Mission San Jose HS, Fremont, CA
  23. Xing Yun Zhi. George Washington HS, San Francisco, CA
  24. Fu Min Cao. Galileo HS, San Francisco, CA
  25. Katie Cloude. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  26. Jongmin Baek, Hyde JHS, Cupertino, CA
  27. Ye Jin Kwack. George Washington HS, San Francisco, CA
  28. Jichao Qian. Miller MS, San Jose, CA
  29. Leonard Anghelescu. Broadlands ES, Toronto, ON, Canada
  30. Tony Pirc. Montgomery HS, Santa Rosa, CA
  31. Yana Malysheva. Urbana HS, Urbana, IL
  32. Kevin Chan. Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  33. Joshua Powell. Marietta HS, Marietta, GA
  34. James Tener. McCall MS, Winchester, MA
  35. Aneesh Kulkarni. Marie G Davis MS, Charlotte, NC
  36. Joanne Quah. Highland HS, Gilbert, AZ
  37. Nic Hatfield. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  38. Yu Jiang. Christchurch Boys' HS, Christchurch, New Zealand
  39. Xi Wang. Kelvin HS, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
  40. Ricky Yuen. CCA Baldi MS, Philadelphia, PA
  41. Moshe Stern. Hebrew Day School, Silver Spring, MD
  42. Elaine Pang. Dublin HS, Dublin, CA
  43. Kevin Jiang. Merrin PS, Christchurch, New Zealand
  44. Haamed Ghazvini. Sonora HS, La Habra, CA
  45. Eric Lehman. Mayville HS, Mayville, WI
  46. Mauro Braunstein. J P Taravella HS, Coral Springs, FL
  47. Senya Vasilyev. Gunn HS, Palo Alto, CA
  48. Sierra Hedberg. Montgomery MS, El Cajon, CA
  49. Frank Buijnsters. De Muze PS, Nijmegen, NL, Holland
  50. Ben Lauer. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  51. Gurlal Brar. Granite Hills HS, El Cajon, CA
  52. Anton Malyshev. Home School, Urbana, IL
  53. Andrew Donaldson. Madeira JHS, Madeira, OH
  54. Dan Remenowsky. Madeira HS, Cincinnati, OH
  55. Sean Derenthal. Madeira JHS, Madeira, OH
  56. Jeff Snow. Berlin JHS, Berlin, NH
  57. Claire Gerdsen. Madeira JHS, Madeira, OH
  58. Karen Pappernek. Meadow Woods MS, Orlando, FL
  59. Carlos Cesar Liarte. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  60. Hyeong Yoon. Lawrence Brook School, East Brunswick, NJ
  61. Lenny Dantinne. Stephenson HS, Stephenson, MI
  62. Darrell Bickford. Madeira HS, Madeira, OH
  63. Justin Lam. College Park HS, Pleasant Hill, CA
  64. Kimi Parker. Madeira JHS, Madeira, OH
  65. Susan Baker. Madeira JHS, Madeira, OH
  66. Alex Ciasca. Vero Beach HS, Vero Beach, FL
  67. Ken McCallum. Homeschooled, Wheaton, IL
  68. George Wadsworth. Vero Beach HS, Vero Beach, FL
  69. Chris West. Mariner HS, Cape Coral, FL
  70. Rachel Hunter. St Bernadette School, Silver Spring, MD
  71. Claire Gerdsen. Madeira JSHS, Madeira, OH
  72. Patrick McKee. Sidwell Friends HS, Washington, DC
  73. Aaron Sin. Hammarskjold MS, East Brunswick, NJ
  74. Dan Borud. Wisconsin Dells HS, Wisconsin Dells, WI
  75. Pradeep Baliga. Central HS, Tuscaloosa, AL
  76. Shira Stern. Yeshiva of Greater Washington, Silver Spring, MD
  77. Sungjun Oh. International School Nido de Aguilas, Santiago, Chile
  78. Edward Lee Tun Hang. Buddhist Wong Fung Ling College, Hong Kong
  79. Cameron Leatham. Curtis HS, University Place, WA
  80. Dessislava Peeva. First Language School, Varna, Bulgaria
  81. John Boehm. Madeira JHS, Madeira, OH
  82. Brian Dobbs. Madeira JHS, Madeira, OH
  83. Michael Middlestead. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  84. Darrell Bickford. Madeira HS, Madeira, OH
  85. Daniel Keesing. Ridgewood HS, NJ
  86. Johnathan Chung. Barrington HS, Barrington, IL
  87. Changjiang Liu. Francis Lewis HS, Flushing, NY
  88. Avinash Kunnath. Jackson Heights MS, Oviedo, FL
  89. Curt Callaway. Austin Academy, Garland, TX
  90. Michael Allshouse. Briarhill MS, Highland Village, TX
  91. Tao Chen. Miller MS, San Jose, CA
  92. Gregory Minton. Andrew Lewis MS, Salem, VA
  93. Anthony Sin. Central ES, East Brunswick, NJ
  94. Sasha Zakharin. Moshe Aaron Yeshiva HS, South River, NJ
  95. Daniel LeCheminant. Montgomery HS, Santa Rosa, CA
  96. John Peters. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  97. Eric Evans. Mar Vista ES, Aptos, CA
  98. Danny Wong. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford NSW, Australia
  99. Chris Kwong Kin Ting. SKH Lam Woo Memorial SS, Hong Kong
  100. Kyle Bentfeld. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  101. Anna Stein. Memorial HS, Madison, WI
  102. Yiming Yao. New Westminster SS, New Westminster, BC, Canada
  103. Kurry Delparte. Valley City HS, Valley City ND
  104. Matt Jachowski. King Kekaulike HS, Pukalani, HI
  105. Kristen Kimball. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  106. Grace Cheung. South Pasadena MS, South Pasadena, CA
  107. Kim Haley. Johnson Creek HS, Johnson Creek, WI
  108. Guy David. Ransom MS, Miami, FL
  109. Nathan Zunker. Marion HS, Marion, TX
  110. M. Nelson Balkman, Fox Valley Lutheran HS, Appleton WI
  111. Michael Fetner. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  112. Tess Lewin, John Curtin College, Fremantle, Western Australia
  113. Daniel Bautista. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  114. Atorn Nu. Suteetorn MS, Nakhonpathom, Thailand
  115. Patricia Clore. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  116. Angela Huff. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  117. Chris McVay. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  118. Melissa Carroll. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  119. Yu Hok Pun. SKH Bishop Baker SS, Hong Kong
  120. Amy Gieske. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  121. Melissa Mauch. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  122. William Chang. Creekwood MS, Kingwood, TX
  123. Omar Visram. Southridge School, Surrey, BC, Canada
  124. Teresa Cress. Milton-Union HS, West Milton, OH
  125. Dennis Labrador. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  126. Britta Lundin. Astoria HS, Astoria, OR
  127. Matt Elder. Lexington HS, Lexington, SC
  128. Edward Vincent. Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  129. Logan Bergeron. Windsor HS, Windsor, VT
  130. Helena Lee. St Stephen's Girls' College, Hong Kong
  131. Michele Harvey. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  132. Lauren Steinhaus. Happy Valley School, Ojai, CA
  133. Marie Efromson. Ottoson MS, Arlington, MA
  134. Aaron Friedman. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  135. John Jenkins. Southridge IS. Surrey, BC, Canada
  136. Reggie Fong. Southridge IS, Surrey, BC, Canada
  137. Amol Saincher. Southridge IS, Surrey, BC, Canada
  138. Shu Duan. William Lyon Mackenzie CI, Toronto, ON, Canada
  139. Nancy Tsai. Southridge IS, Surrey, BC, Canada
  140. Chiyao Lan. Happy Halley School, Ojai, CA
  141. Jamie Thompson. Bacon County HS, Alma, GA
  142. Stephanie Thompson. Bacon County MS, Alma, GA
  143. Derrick Flegel. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  144. Nicholas Byrd. Andrew Lewis MS, Salem, VA
  145. Tanju Coskun. Sekine Evren HS, Manisa, Turkey
  146. Abhijeet Waghray. Parkside MS, Westlake, OH
  147. Terry Anderson. Dr G W Williams SS, Aurora, ON, Canada
  148. Tina Nguyen. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  149. Mary Ta. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  150. Tim Emerick. New Life Academy, Woodbury, MN
  151. Anand David. New Life Academy, Woodbury, MN
  152. Emil Chow. Shorewood HS, Shoreline, WA
  153. Michelle Hillmer. Johnson Creek HS, Johnson Creek, WI


Previous Problems

Check out the other contests