High School Challenge

Week Ending 2-21-99

Send Answer to: ucfcasio@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

Congratulations to Chloe Cross of Cocoa High School, Cocoa, FL. Chloe wins the Casio CFX-9850G Color Graphing calculator.

Geometric Progression and Reciprocals

Find three integers that form a geometric progression so that the sum of the three integers is 21 and the sum of their reciprocals is 7/12.

Correct Solutions:

  1. ShawnaKim Lowey-Ball. Stanton College Prep, Jacksonville, FL
  2. Jack J. Shen. Earl Haig SS, North York, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  3. Isabel Alonso. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL
  4. Brent Bradley. Seymour MS, Seymour, IN
  5. Jason Juang. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  6. Nasser Demir. American School of Kuwait, Hawalli, Kuwait
  7. Michael Moyer. The Way Home School, Carlisle, PA
  8. Brendon Hansen. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  9. Wilson Shieh. McNally Composite HS, Edmonton, AB, Canada
  10. Eric Hoke. Wayland HS, Wayland, MA
  11. Pretesh Patel. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  12. Dong-Hyup Ha. King's HS, Seattle, WA
  13. Xingji Zheng. Abby Senior SS, Abbotsford, BC, Canada
  14. Ivan Gurdiev. Standley Lake HS, Denver, CO
  15. Leslie CY Chan. Langstaff SS, Thornhill, ON, Canada
  16. Wing Lian. Oak Grove HS, Hattiesburg, MS
  17. Jeremy McCrea. Bowness HS, Calgary, AB, Canada
  18. Henry Magana. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  19. Morgan Chen. Mt. Carmel HS, San Diego, CA
  20. Sarah Filman. F.A. Day MS, Newton, MA
  21. Vien Ngo. H. B. Plant HS, Tampa, FL
  22. Laurel Maharaj. Rio Claro HS, Rio Claro, Trinidad & Tobago
  23. Roli Bihani. Springdales School, New Delhi, India
  24. Lisa Schechner. Manorhaven ES, Port Washington, NY
  25. Neil Baron. Casis ES, Austin, TX
  26. Julie Sanzone. Saint Ursula Academy, Cincinnati, OH
  27. Vivian Tang. Chaparral HS, Temecula, CA
  28. Andy Eadon. Grissom HS, Huntsville, AL
  29. Cameron Mahoney. Homeschooled, Morgantown, WV
  30. Chris Long. Mount Rainier HS, Des Moines, WA
  31. Jeffrey Mo. University ES, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
  32. Lisa Gardner. Boyette Springs ES, Riverview, FL
  33. Ramesh Manouchehri. McRobert HS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  34. Michael Khasin. Brooklyn Tech HS, Brooklyn, NY
  35. Vanessa Lee. Brooklyn Tech HS, Brooklyn, NY
  36. Sam Critchlow. Portland HS, Portland, ME
  37. Liz Hoekstra. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  38. JJ Murphy.Oblong HS, Oblong, IL
  39. Chris Hrdlicka, Wentzville HS, Wentzville, MO
  40. John Xia. Torrance HS, Torrance, CA
  41. Adam Finkbeiner. Center For Arts & Sciences, Saginaw, MI
  42. Stacy Finkbeiner. Center For Arts & Sciences, Saginaw, MI
  43. Jeremy Koolen. North Lambton SS, Forest, ON, Canada
  44. Preeti Sukerkar. Glenbrook South HS, Glenview, IL
  45. Craig Spencer. Menomonie HS, Menomonie, WI
  46. Tiffany Chao. Seaquam SS, Delta, BC, Canada
  47. Sorin Ionescu. John Abbott College, Montreal, Canada
  48. Denis Chebikin. Riga Secondary School No 40, Riga, Latvia
  49. Yuri Mihelovich. Riga Secondary School No 13, Riga, Latvia
  50. Alexandra Korolyova. Riga Secondary School No 40, Riga, Latvia
  51. Peter Smillie. Cayuga Heights ES, Ithaca, NY
  52. Paul Schultzenberg. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  53. Cindy Lahr. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  54. Ben Ficek. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  55. Brent Lynch. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  56. Brad Hill. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  57. Brooke Taylor. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL
  58. Ryan Goldenberg. Berkeley Prep, Tampa, FL
  59. Shabana Bashir. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL
  60. Pradeep Baliga. Central HS, Tuscaloosa, AL
  61. Sara Emmenecker. Center for the Arts and Sciences, Saginaw, MI
  62. Yiming Yao. Hazen HS, Renton, WA
  63. Scott Edwards. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL
  64. Elaine Hart. Mt. Rainier HS, Des Moines, WA
  65. Joey Snelgove. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  66. Brad Moulder. Brookhaven HS, Brookhaven, MS
  67. John Ku. East Leyden HS, River Grove, IL
  68. Hans Wychgram. Hot Springs County HS, Thermopolis, WY
  69. Amanda Moss. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  70. Kunio Shibuya. Hillsboro HS, Hillsboro, OH
  71. Jay Racavich. Riverside JSHS, Taylor, PA
  72. Chen Lin. Mckinley HS, Honolulu, HI
  73. Meagan Wilson. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL
  74. Kimberly Christensen. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  75. Michael Gough. Walkersville HS, Walkersville, MD
  76. Andy Novocin. Stanton College Prep, Jacksonville, FL
  77. Frank Lee. Decatur HS, Federal Way, WA
  78. Ann Brooks. Contemporary Learning Academy, Denver, CO
  79. Ruth Delgado. Contemporary Learning Academy, Denver, CO
  80. Danella Lujan. Contemporary Learning Academy, Denver, CO
  81. Brian Montalvo. Contemporary Learning Academy, Denver, CO
  82. Charmaine Ortiz. Contemporary Learning Academy, Denver, CO
  83. Natalie Perea. Contemporary Learning Academy, Denver, CO
  84. Will Crutchfield. Contemporary Learning Academy, Denver, CO
  85. David Statler. St. Marys HS, St. Marys, WV
  86. Matt Hardy. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  87. Rajeev Gohil. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  88. Conor O'Hara. St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Oakville, Ontario, Canada
  89. Daniel Keesing. Ridgewood HS, Ridgewood, NJ
  90. Alex Kwan. J L Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  91. Shimone Kolkowitz. J L Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  92. Greg Sawka. J L Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  93. Justin Shih. Clear Lake HS, Houston TX
  94. Rosalynn Fairless. Sparkman HS, Huntsville, AL
  95. Amanda Vicary. Farmington HS, Farmington, IL
  96. Shirin Oskooi. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  97. Shu Duan. W L Mackenzie Inst, North York, Toronto, n Onta,CCanad
  98. Sang Lim. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  99. Momen Mokhtari. Sir John A Macdonald HS,Toronto,Ontario, Canada
  100. Scott Tippett. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  101. Philip Whitehill. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL
  102. Ehren Keogh. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL
  103. Kelly McFarland. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  104. Stacey Orlando. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  105. Rena Theard. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  106. Devan Hawkins. Advance JHS, Advance, MO
  107. Katherine Yang. J L Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  108. Erica Yung. J L Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  109. Joyce Pan. J L Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  110. Vicky Chi. J L Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  111. Bella Voldman. Brookline HS, Brookline, MA
  112. Lesley Spears. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, Fl
  113. Jovan Robertson. Rickards HS, Tallahassee, FL
  114. Lauren Block. Lake Highland Prep. Orlando, FL
  115. Rochelle Perrera. J L Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  116. Erin Markman. J L Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  117. Alekos Theologis. J L Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  118. Andrew Jacobson. J L Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  119. Brian Liu. J L Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  120. Ryan Hopkins. J L Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  121. Derek Brannon. J L Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  122. Scott Ramey. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  123. Vivek Jain. Graham HS, Bluefield, VA
  124. Melissa Powell. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando FL
  125. Karin Doninger. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL
  126. Lakhaphat Lin. Jurong SS, Singapore
  127. Wat Zhiwen Sergius. Anglo Chinese School, Singapore
  128. Vivek Sahani. John P. Stevens HS, Edison, NJ
  129. Alex Wolf. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL
  130. Pamela Morris. McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  131. Daniel Yu. Randolph MS, Randolph, NJ
  132. Julie Edwards. Newark Academy, Livingston, NJ
  133. Sarah Cagle. Stanton College Prep, Jacksonville, FL
  134. Doug Dukes. Newport Harbor HS. Newport Beach, CA
  135. Song Pang. University ES, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
  136. Natalie Ruschak. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  137. Laura Zimmermann. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  138. Vincent Proy. Corry Area HS, Corry, PA
  139. Alex Arjad. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Harbor, CA
  140. Fiona Gispen. Oxford Middle School, Oxford, MS
  141. Lisa Gerlach. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Harbor, CA
  142. Mitch Probert. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Harbor, CA
  143. Jarvis Yu. Montgomery Blair HS, Rockville, MD


Previous Problems

Check out the 3 other contests