High School Challenge

Week Ending 4/30/00

Send Answer to: ucfcasio@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

Congratulations to Daniel Gao from Claymont Elementary School in Wilmington, DE. Daniel wins the Casio CFX-9850G Color Graphing calculator.

Will You Fold Your Tent on This One?

The shape of "O" is to the shape of "S" as the shape of what is to the shape of "N"?

Please use the following format for your information when responding:

<LI> Your Name. Your ES, MS, or HS, Town, State (2 letter)
Your Grade

Problem answer


Use our On-Line Calculator to solve the problem.

Correct Solutions:

  1. Ricky Yuen. CCA Baldi MS, Philadelphia, PA
  2. Yu Jiang. Christchurch Boys' HS, Christchurch, New Zealand
  3. Shu Duan. William Lyon Mackenzie CI, Toronto, ON, Canada
  4. Mark Bicket. North HS, Edmond, OK
  5. Eric Evans. Mar Vista ES, Aptos, CA
  6. Michael Segal. Baldi MS, Philadelphia, PA
  7. Cyrus Whittaker. Ridgetop JHS, Bremerton, WA
  8. Alejandro Kovacs. Mar Vista HS, Aptos, CA
  9. Andreina Perez. North HS, Edmond, OK
  10. Eduardo Masias. North HS, Edmond, OK
  11. Omar Del Salto. Mar Vista HS, Aptos, CA
  12. Leonard Anghelescu. Broadlands ES, Toronto, ON, Canada
  13. Jacky Yuen. CCA Baldi MS, Philadelphia, PA
  14. Edlynn Villalon. Francis Polytechnic HS, Sun Valley, CA
  15. Sibo Zhao. Amador Valley HS, Pleasanton, CA
  16. Changjiang Liu. Francis Lewis HS, Flushing, NY
  17. Carlos Cesar Liarte. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  18. Samantha Lu. Quincy HS, Quincy, MA
  19. Andy Semon. Clearwater HS, Clearwater, FL
  20. Han Jiang. Merrin PS, Christchurch, New Zealand
  21. Karen Pappernek. Meadow Woods MS, Orlando, FL
  22. Michael Lo. Hammarskjold MS, East Brunswick, NJ
  23. Rebecca Hart. Madeira JSHS, Madiera, OH
  24. Jason Au. Murry Bergtraum HS, Manhattan, NY
  25. Lalan Jine. Zaijian HS, Beijing, China
  26. Atorn Nu. Suteetorn MS, Nakhonpathom, Thailand
  27. Maiyuran Arumugam. JRAHS, Carlingford, NSW, Australia
  28. Andy Stadler. Marquette University HS, Milwaukee, WI
  29. Gregory Minton. Andrew Lewis MS, Salem, VA
  30. Quyen LeBa. South HS, Omaha, NE
  31. Angie Larson. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  32. Kim Schneider. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  33. William Chang. Creekwood MS, Kingwood, TX
  34. Chris Gray. Clay Chalkville HS, Birmingham, AL
  35. Matt Kinsey. Harrison HS, Kennesaw, GA
  36. Eric Anthony. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  37. Daniel Bautista. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  38. Liz Dow. Winter Springs HS, Winter Springs, FL
  39. Dan Gillies. Lady of Lourdes HS, Hopewell Junction, NY
  40. Jon Woodhouse. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  41. Timothy Tran. Costa Mesa HS, Costa Mesa, CA
  42. Matt Krick. Abraham Lincoln ES, Medford, OR
  43. Laura Jorgensen. Boca Raton Christian School, Boca Raton, FL
  44. Kimi Parker. Madeira JHS, OH
  45. Matthew Hoffman. Greenville HS, Greenville PA
  46. Amanda LaPage. Newark Valley HS, Newark Valley, NY
  47. Naimul Huq. Westside MS, Omaha, NE
  48. Pete Vander Poel. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  49. Yuhong Wang. Moscow JHS, Moscow, ID
  50. Andrea Bryan. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  51. Erik Peterson. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  52. Chris Mann. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford, NSW, Australia
  53. Cory Fletcher. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  54. Chris Ostendorf. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  55. Ben Lauer. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  56. David Tensmeyer. Madeira HS, Madeira, OH
  57. Sean Derenthal. Madeira JHS, Madeira, OH
  58. Andy Mittermiller. Madeira JHS, Madeira, OH
  59. Alex Sutherland. Westside MS, Omaha, NE
  60. Craig Meier. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  61. Valerie Gonzales. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  62. Geoff Harrison. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  63. Ryan Swihart. Brookstone School, Columbus, GA
  64. Chole Cross. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  65. Kate Loomis. Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA
  66. Kirsten Germeraad. Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA
  67. Claire Gerdsen. Madeira JHS, Madeira, OH
  68. James Tener. McCall MS, Winchester, MA
  69. Haamed Ghazvini. Sonora HS, La Habra, CA
  70. Luke Elder. Southridge HS, Surrey, BC, Canada
  71. Eli Maiman. Madeira JHS, Madeira, OH
  72. Michelle Miller. Morro Bay HS, Morro Bay, CA
  73. Alex Schwendner. Austin Area Homeschoolers, Austin, TX
  74. Stan Gabryszewski. Soehl MS, Linden, NJ
  75. Mike Heitmann. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  76. Shannon Glass. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  77. Dana Bergstrom. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  78. Patrick MacIntosh. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  79. Shawn Wines. J P Taravella HS, Coral Springs, FL
  80. Mark Jonas. HSWHTL, Sahy, Slovakia
  81. Caroline Edridge. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  82. Shawn Kennedy. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  83. J C Quinter. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  84. Todd Campbell. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  85. Rebecca Kane. Pineland Regional MS, Little Egg Harbor, NJ
  86. Lauren Sampson. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  87. John Jenkins. Southridge IS, Surrey, BC, Canada
  88. Jennifer Phillips. Desert Arroyo MS, Cave Creek, AZ
  89. Kevin Chan. Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  90. Mike Winters. Madeira JHS. Cincinnati, OH
  91. Claire Simister. Creekwood MS, Kingwood, TX
  92. Joanna Hruska. Lakes MS, Coeur d' Alene, ID
  93. Dakai Chen. Central HS, Tuscaloosa, AL
  94. Jichao Qian. Miller MS, San Jose, CA
  95. Pauline Lo. Hugh McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  96. Jonathan Siegler. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  97. Justin Zeis. Highland HS, Gilbert, AZ
  98. Justin Paden. Milton Union HS, West Milton, OH
  99. Michael Cemino. Milton Union HS, West Milton, OH
  100. Jeremy Cote. Daleville HS, Daleville, AL
  101. Andrey Mamontov. Reedsburg HS, Reedsburg, WI
  102. Kate Philp. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  103. Brandon Hannem. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  104. Dennis Labrador. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  105. Amol Saincher. Southridge School. Surrey, BC, Canada
  106. Steve Hurst. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  107. Kyle Mills. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  108. Joseph Shao. Bartle ES, Highland Park, NJ
  109. Brian Dobbs. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  110. Stanley Hsu. Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA
  111. Dave Klueger. Happy Valley School, Ojai, CA
  112. Melissa Mauch. Valley City HS, Valley City ND
  113. Jessica Storhoff. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  114. Moshe Stern, Hebrew Day School, Silver Spring, MD
  115. Shira Stern. Yeshiva of Greater Washington, Silver Spring, MD
  116. Amber Helums. Thornfield School, Thornfield, MO
  117. Wade Grigg. Thornfield School, Thornfield, MO
  118. Gavin Haskins. Thornfield School, Thornfield, MO
  119. Harley Hyland. Thornfield School, Thornfield, MO
  120. Jimmy Callender. Thornfield School, Thornfield, MO
  121. Tiffany Kiefert. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  122. Nicole Thurman. Johnson Creek HS, Johnson Creek, WI
  123. Ajai Sharma. Mesa Verde MS, San Diego, CA
  124. Jimmy Tang. White Hall JHS, White Hall, AR
  125. Lindsey Doyle. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  126. Jennifer Inghram. Vestavia Hills HS, Vestavia Hills, AL
  127. Syreeta Phillips. Madison Memorial HS, Madison, WI
  128. John Boehm. Madeira JSH, Madeira, OH
  129. Darrell Bickford. Madeira JHS, Madeira, OH
  130. Eric Lawson. Swanson ES, Omaha, NE
  131. David Gunderson. Sage Valley JHS, Gillette, WY
  132. Carrie Dukes. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  133. Robert Ivey. Durant HS, Plant City, FL
  134. Joshua Powell. Marietta HS, Marietta, GA
  135. Paul Reardon. Northfield Community School, Northfield, NJ
  136. Scott Murphy. Christ Child Academy, Sheboygan, WI


Previous Problems

Check out the other contests