High School Challenge

Week Ending 11-22-98

Send Answer to: ucfcasio@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

Congratulations to Yiming Yao of Hazen High School in Renton, WA. Yiming wins the Casio CFX-9850G Color Graphing calculator.

The whole distance

Suppose you walk for a total of 5 hours, first along a horizontal road, then up an incline to the top of a hill, and then back along the same route to where you started. Your pace is 4 mph on the horizontal sections of your walk, 3 mph as you go up the incline, and 6 mph as you go down the incline. How far would you walk as you travel the entire distance?

Correct Solutions:

  1. Mary Barrett. Riverside HS, Taylor, PA
  2. Krystal Kane. Riverside HS, Taylor, PA
  3. Matan Protter. Ort Kiryat Bialik, Israel
  4. Adam Holzman. Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY
  5. William Steinmetz. Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY
  6. Wesley Burr. North Lambton SS, Forest, Ontario, Canada
  7. Trevor Graffa. Hempfield HS, Lancaster, PA
  8. Ying Li. Brooklyn Technical HS, New York, NY
  9. Sean Kelly. Columbine HS, Littleton, CO
  10. Matthew Swift. Center for the Arts and Sciences, Saginaw, MI
  11. Sorin Ionescu. John Abbott College, Montreal, Canada
  12. Christopher Hrdlicka. Wentzville Holt HS, Wentzville, MO
  13. Yona Levine. Lehava, Kedumim, Israel
  14. Neil Baron. Casis ES, Austin, TX
  15. Christopher Cooke. Northern Collegiate IVS, Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
  16. Elaine Hart. Mount Rainier HS, Des Moines, WA
  17. Joe Bochenek. New Plymouth HS, New Plymouth, ID
  18. Craig Glaser. Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY
  19. Katrina Spare. St John JHS, St John, KS
  20. Xingji Zheng. Abby Senior SS, Abbotsford, BC, Canada
  21. Michael P Moyer. The Way Home School, Carlisle, PA
  22. Katie Dawson. Newnan HS, Newnan, GA
  23. Wilson Shieh. McNally Composite HS, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  24. Brent Bradley. Seymour MS, Seymour, IN
  25. Dan Phanouvong. Lewistown Area HS, Lewiston, PA
  26. Susan Peri. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL
  27. Jessica Spare. Hudson MS, Hudson, KS
  28. Dan Petty. Timberlane MS, Pennington, NJ
  29. Jason Wong. Northern Collegiate IVS, Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
  30. Mohsan Habibi. Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  31. Corey Berghoefer. Santa Ynez HS, Santa Ynez, CA
  32. Michael Smelov. Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY
  33. William Chau. East Brunswick HS, East Brunswick, NJ
  34. Wei Quan Zhou. Brooklyn Technical HS, Brooklyn, NY
  35. Joseph Racavich. Riverside JHS, Taylor, PA
  36. Grayson Nichols. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL
  37. Stacy Finkbeirn. Center for the Arts & Sciences, Saginaw, MI
  38. Alan Schulze. Russia HS, Russia, OH
  39. Kristina Davis. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL
  40. Craig Borchers. Russia HS, Russia, OH
  41. Sadia Rahman. Herbert H Lehman HS, Bronx, NY
  42. Jeremy Shull. Conwell-Egan Catholic HS, Fairless Hills, PA
  43. Sandra Eldridge. Northern Collegiate IVS, Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
  44. Scott Vogelpohl. Northwest Rankin HS, Brandon, MS
  45. Diego S Hernandez. U Bonaterra, Aguascalientes, Ags, Mexico
  46. Mandi Buss. First Assembly Christian School, Memphis, TN
  47. Wing L. Mui. Brooklyn Tech HS, Brooklyn, NY
  48. Mike Lillywhite. Sky View HS, Smithfield, UT
  49. Thomas Petroff. Sky View HS, Smithfield, UT
  50. Bella Voldman. Brookline HS, Brookline, MA
  51. Paul Nichols. NCIVS, Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
  52. Chen Lin. Mckinley HS, Honolulu, HI
  53. Yiming Yao. Hazen High School, Renton, WA
  54. Nasim Morawej. Centennial HS, Coquitlam, BC, Canada
  55. Charles Lai. SKH Lam Woo Memorial School, Hong Kong
  56. Alexandra Korolyova. Riga Secondary School #40, Riga, Latvia
  57. Denis Chebikin. Riga Secondary School #40, Riga, Latvia
  58. Renee' Peters. Riverside JSHS, Taylor, PA
  59. Janne Alasalmi. Oulainen Lukio, Oulainen, Finland
  60. Cameron Mahoney. Homeschooled, Morgantown, WV
  61. Michael Dorchak. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL
  62. Laurel Maharaj. Rio Claro HS, Trinidad, West Indies
  63. John Young. Riverside JSHS, Taylor, PA
  64. Nick Shreves. Redlands East Valley HS, Redlands, CA
  65. Jimmy Rynder. Redlands East Valley HS, Redlands, CA
  66. Bart Vandereycken. Sint-Tarcisiusinstituut, Belgium
  67. Eun Joo Shuh. Greenhills JHS, Ann Arbor, MI
  68. Jason Rykiss. Stillwater Area HS, Stillwater, MN
  69. Paul Bach. Woodford County HS, Versailles, KY
  70. Anand Atreya. Emerson JHS, Ann Arbor, MI
  71. Andy Wendeln. Russia HS, Russia, OH
  72. Sean Dixon. Madison County HS, Madison, FL
  73. Nick Meladze. Northcote College, Auckland, New Zealand
  74. Akin Oni-Orisan. Greenhills School, Ypsilanti, MI
  75. Patricia Reiss. Northwest Rankin HS, Brandon, MS
  76. Jason Rykiss. Stillwater Area HS, Stillwater, MN
  77. Phil Sheridan. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL
  78. Amber Reed. Flushing HS, Flushing, MI
  79. Ming Sin. Brooklyn Technical HS, Brooklyn, NY
  80. Vekua Phizical-Mathematical School #42, Tbilisi, Georgia
  81. Elizabeth Lord. East Stroudsburg HS, East Stroudsburg, PA
  82. Andy Cook. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL
  83. Amit Kapadia. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  84. Bruce Chou. Spruce Creek HS, Port Orange, FL
  85. Harvey Tong. SKH Lam Woo Memorial SS, Hong Kong
  86. Joel Merritt. Merritt Homeschool, Lutz, FL
  87. Chad Seibel. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL
  88. JC West. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL
  89. Rob Cioffi. Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH
  90. John Hunt. Madisonville Hopkins HS, Madisonville, KY
  91. Alicia Grattan. Santa Ynez Valley Union HS, Santa Ynez, CA
  92. Kim Ninh. Del Mar HS, San Jose, CA
  93. Alan Grinage. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  94. Joshua Thompson. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  95. Ajay Kapadia. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  96. Sarah Jones. Louisa CHS, Mineral, VA
  97. Chris McVay. Louisa CHS, Mineral, VA
  98. Jason Lewis. Louisa CHS, Mineral, VA
  99. Charles Thiemann, Louisa CHS, Mineral, VA
  100. Katie Kane. Louisa CHS, Mineral, VA
  101. Nicky Burruss. Louisa CHS, Mineral, VA
  102. Jordan Honrine. Louisa CHS, Mineral, VA
  103. Dustin Madison. Louisa CHS, Mineral, VA
  104. Deven Hill. Louisa CHS, Mineral, VA
  105. Jeremy Sestito. Louisa CHS, Mineral, VA
  106. Perry Osborne. Louisa CHS, Mineral, VA
  107. Jessica Thomas. Louisa CHS, Mineral, VA
  108. Krystal Harris. Louisa CHS, Mineral, VA
  109. Adam Balderson. Louisa CHS, Mineral, VA
  110. Dawn Gordon. Louisa CHS, Mineral, VA
  111. Justin Markey. Louisa CHS, Mineral, VA
  112. Brad Harris. Louisa CHS, Mineral, VA
  113. Snuffy Cowgill. Louisa CHS, Mineral, VA
  114. Joey Brooks. Louisa CHS, Mineral, VA
  115. Kedrick Henson. Louisa CHS, Mineral, VA
  116. Josh DesRochers. Louisa CHS, Mineral, VA
  117. Sean Nelson. Louisa CHS, Mineral, VA
  118. Amanda Mekalion. Louisa CHS, Mineral, VA
  119. Robert Watson. Louisa CHS, Mineral, VA
  120. Nathan Batten. St John HS, St John, KS
  121. Ashley Jacoby. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  122. C R Sincock. Greenhills HS, Ann Arbor, MI
  123. Erin Wiens. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  124. Zach Howard. Lebanon JHS, Lebanon, MO
  125. Phillip Garrison. Lebanon JHS, Lebanon, MO
  126. Stephanie Eichmeyer. Lebanon JHS, Lebanon, MO
  127. Farnam Mohasseb. Abby Senior SS, Abbotsford, BC, Canada
  128. Yao Wang. MS 54, New York, NY
  129. Ryan Clear. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL
  130. Mark Archambeault. Northern Collegiate IVS, Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
  131. Beth Wilson. Berkner HS, Richardson, TX
  132. Barica Razpotnik. Gimnazija Bezigrad, Ljubljana, Slovenia
  133. Sandhya Mahadevan. Tanjong Katong Girls' School, Singapore
  134. Ermelinda Antonelli. St Vincents Primary, Ashfield, NSW, Australia
  135. Ng Chieng Ming. National Junior College, Singapore
  136. Viktor Blasjo. Brankyrka Gymnasium, Stockholm,
  137. Masahiko Nishimoto. Imlay City HS, Imlay City, MI
  138. Zach Lamb. Redlands East Valley HS, Redlands, CA
  139. Mark Patton. Redlands East Valley HS, Redlands, CA
  140. Joe Madison. Cleveland Central Catholic HS, Cleveland, OH
  141. Roberto Rubio Nunez. IES Font Sant Lluis, Valencia, Spain
  142. James Luk. Brooklyn Technical HS, Brooklyn, NY
  143. Pretesh Patel. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  144. Tracey Sun. EYCI, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  145. Allen Rabinovich. Brooklyn Technical HS. Brooklyn, NY
  146. Dori Parker. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  147. Eshwar Udho. Lehman HS, Bronx, NY
  148. Yair Lifshitz. Technion, Israel
  149. Natalie Ruschak. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  150. Sally Putt. Corinth HS, Corinth, MS
  151. Sean Dennis. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  152. Dorothy Sparks. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  153. Mary Sparks. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  154. Marvin Dyck. North Lambton SS, Forest, Ontario, Canada
  155. Katie Amos. St Joseph Academy, Cleveland, OH
  156. Dori Parker. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  157. Joe Harn Chang. Wellington College, Wellington, New Zealand
  158. Saman Fakheri. Birmingham HS, Van Nuys, CA
  159. Kirsten Myers. Willow Springs HS, Willow Springs, MO
  160. Alex West. Holy Innocents Episcopal School, Atlanta, GA
  161. Gwen Spencer. Mt Rainier HS, Seattle, WA
  162. Luba Burman. Clague MS, Ann Arbor, MI
  163. Justin Lam. College Park HS, Pleasant Hill, CA


Previous Problems

Check out the 3 other contests