High School Challenge

Week Ending 1-30-00

Send Answer to: ucfcasio@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

Congratulations to Tim Hinkel from Bigfork High School in Bigfork, MT. Tim wins the Casio CFX-9850G Color Graphing calculator.

Want a Date?

Select any four dates on a calendar that form a 2 by 2 square. Add the dates together, tell me the sum, and I can tell you the date in the top left corner of your square of four dates. Explain how I can do that.


Use our On-Line Calculator to solve the problem.


Please use the following format for your information when responding:

<LI> Your Name. Your ES, MS, or HS, Town, State (2 letter)
Your Grade

Problem answer


Correct Solutions:

  1. Amanda Knape. Zachry MS, San Antonio, TX
  2. Mark Bicket. North HS, Edmond, OK
  3. Chompoonut Saengpanit. Uttaradit School, Muang, UT, Thailand
  4. Ulrik Buchholtz. Gl Hellerup Gymnasium, Hellerup, Denmark
  5. Jason Juang. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  6. Jan Nordbotten. Cathedral School, Bergen, Norway
  7. Shuji Nishimura. Lexington HS, Lexington, MA
  8. Albert Wang. Los Alamos HS, Los Alamos, NM
  9. Laura Matuza. Smithtown HS, Smithtown, NY
  10. Sibo Zhao. Amador Valley HS, Pleasanton, CA
  11. Sorin Ionescu. John Abbot College, Montreal, Canada
  12. Elizabeth Dow. Winter Springs HS, Winter Springs, FL
  13. Mike Nyhan. Pinelands HS, Tuckerton, NJ
  14. Jeff Pillar. Pinelands HS, Tuckerton, NJ
  15. Xi Wang. Kelvin HS, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
  16. Dosym Nurmukhanov. Cypress Creek HS, Houston, TX
  17. Gwen Lawson. Westside MS, Omaha, NE
  18. Cory Fletcher. Lester B Pearson, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  19. Kady Gerry. Middleton HS, Middleton, WI
  20. Michael Guzik. Guzik Learning Center, San Diego, CA
  21. Johnathan Chung. Barrington HS, Barrington, IL
  22. Grace Yeh. Hugh McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  23. Romilly Wong. Hornsby Girls' HS, Sydney, NSW, Australia
  24. Kevin Chan. Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  25. Kellie Chan. Jackson Heights MS, Oviedo, FL
  26. Asha Alexander. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  27. Jonathan Landy. Warren Central HS, Indianapolis, IN
  28. Kevin Jiang. Merrin PS. Christchurch, New Zealand
  29. Liyang Chen. Pullman HS, Pullman, WA
  30. Mike Mikkelsen. Heritage HS, Littleton, CO
  31. Avinash Kunnath. Jackson Heights MS, Oviedo, FL
  32. Kevin Solinger. Cold Spring Harbor HS, Cold Spring Harbor, NY
  33. Eric Chin. Castro Valley HS, Castro Valley, CA
  34. Joshua Powell. Marietta HS, Marietta, GA
  35. Jongmin Baek. Hyde JHS, Cupertino, CA
  36. Ben Sandness. Bishop Heelan Catholic HS, Sioux City, IA
  37. Denise Pollard. Granite Hills HS, El Cajon, CA
  38. Victor Putra Lesmana. Canisius College. Jakarta, Indonesia
  39. Lennart Galinat. Cheadle Hulme College, Stockport, England
  40. Philip Howie. Cheadle Hulme College, Stockport, England
  41. Sophy Zheng. Oak Park & River Forest HS, Oak Park, IL
  42. Tim Hinkel. Bigfork HS, Bigfork, MT
  43. Chris Mann. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford, NSW, Australia
  44. Adam Groce. Haverford HS, Havertown, PA
  45. Justin Lam. College Park HS, Pleasant Hill, CA
  46. James Dayton. Bigfork HS, Bigfork, MT
  47. Yu Jiang. Christchurch Boys' HS, Christchurch, New Zealand
  48. Moses Khwarg. Wissahickon HS, Ambler, PA
  49. Jared Molitoris. North Central HS, Indianapolis, IN
  50. Nguyen Huyen. Douglas Byrd HS, Fayetteville, NC
  51. Maiyuran Arumugam. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford, NSW, Australia
  52. Tiffany Chao. Seaquam SS, Delta, BC, Canada
  53. Alex Schwendner. Homeschool, Austin, TX
  54. Andrew Kopek. Chagrin Falls MS, Chagrin Falls, OH
  55. Farhaan Assar. Kilgour ES, Richmond, BC, Canada
  56. Alim Assar. Kilgour ES, Richmond, BC, Canada
  57. Mike Kopek. Chagrin Falls MS, Chagrin Falls, OH
  58. Joshua Chang. Gretchen Whitney HS, Cerritos, CA
  59. Matthew Aitken. Homeschool, Altura, MN
  60. Ben Hedberg. Madison ES, El Cajon, CA
  61. Sean Rorden. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  62. Sierra Hedberg. Montgomery MS, El Cajon, CA
  63. Erin Harness. Upper Lake HS, Upper Lake, CA
  64. Matt Elder. Lexington HS, Lexington, SC
  65. Raju Krishnamoorthy. Cupertino MS, Cupertino CA
  66. Corinne Wallace. Chantilly HS, Chantilly, VA
  67. Alex Schwendner. Austin Area Homeschoolers, Austin, TX
  68. Bonnie Huang. Albany HS, Albany, CA
  69. Xing Yun Zhi. George Washington HS, San Francisco, CA
  70. Sasha Zakharin. Moshe Aaron Yeshiva HS, South River, NJ
  71. Mishal Chaudhry. Lynbrook ES, Springfield, VA
  72. Connie Oh. Hayfield SS, Alexandria, VA
  73. Anton Sova. Battery Creek HS, Beaufort, SC
  74. Kelli Bass. Suwannee HS, Live Oak, FL
  75. Eric Lawson. Swanson ES, Omaha, NE
  76. Daniel McDowell. Highland HS, Gilbert, AZ
  77. Brian Bodnarik. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  78. Lexi Rodriguez. Taft HS, Taft, TX
  79. Jonathan Rice. Westside MS, Omaha, NE
  80. Robin Imray. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  81. Daniel Keesing. Ridgewood HS, NJ
  82. Orlando Carroll. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  83. Scott Arneson. Round Lake HS, Round Lake, MN
  84. Brian Nickel. Tempe HS, Tempe, AZ
  85. Teo Lian Choon. Nanyang Girls' HS, Singapore
  86. Benoit Duhaime. Seminaire St Joseph, Trois-Rivieres, QC, Canada
  87. Vincent Biron. Séminaire St Joseph, Trois-Rivières, QC, Canada
  88. Alex Shahla. Episcopal HS, Baton Rouge, LA
  89. Elena Udovina. Agnon MS, Beachwood, OH
  90. Sean Barkulis. Barrington HS, Barrington, IL
  91. Herschel Jones. Oconee MS, Watkinsville, GA
  92. Andrew Donelson. East JHS, Boise, ID
  93. Andrea McAndrews. Greenwood School, Kennett Square, PA
  94. Nate French. Windsor HS, Windsor, VT
  95. Velian Pandeliev. St Joseph's Catholic IS, Ottawa, ON, Canada
  96. Amanda LaPage. Newark Valley HS, Newark Valley, NY
  97. Heather Vance, Milton-Union HS, West Milton, OH
  98. Anant Nyshadham. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  99. Brett Boles. Crete-Monee MS, University Park, IL
  100. Darci Prescott, Stone HS, Wiggins, MS
  101. Tom Macie. Home School, Oconomowoc, WI
  102. Jeff Neuman. McDowell Intermediate HS, Erie, PA
  103. Jie Zhou. Maine East HS, Des Plaines, IL
  104. Alex Shim. Framingham HS, Framingham, MA
  105. Michael Segal. Baldi MS, Philadelphia, PA
  106. Maryanne Siu. The Bishop Strachan School, Toronto, ON, Canada
  107. Peter Tanpitukpong. John Dickinson HS, Wilmington, DE
  108. Jessica Spare. St John JHS, St John, KS
  109. Wesley Spencer See. Chiang Kai Shek College, Manila, Philippines
  110. Adel Elsohly. Oxford HS, Oxford, MS
  111. Randy Evans. Queen Sierra JHS, El Cajon, CA
  112. Daniel Aten. William Tennent HS, Warminster, PA
  113. Scott Chang. Hugh McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  114. Derek Chu. Hugh McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  115. Alaina Shelden. Cocoa Beach HS, Cocoa Beach, FL
  116. Chris Frankiewicz. Carteret HS, Carteret , NJ
  117. Daniel Labbe. Polyvalente Le Boise, Victoriaville, QC, Canada
  118. Sandy Ho. Southridge School, Surrey, BC, Canada
  119. Roy Guzman. South Garland HS, Garland, TX
  120. Martin Olbermann. Karolinengymnasium, Frankenthal, Germany
  121. Daniella Yule. The Mount School, York, England
  122. Nicola Shrimpton. The Mount School, York, England
  123. Jennifer Cook. The Mount School, York, England
  124. Joshua Ashley. A Beka Home School, Jackson, MS
  125. Basier Aziz. Fox Chapel HS, Pittsburgh, PA
  126. Heather Rahmlow. Fox Valley Lutheran HS, Appleton, WI
  127. Dustin Kroupa. Johnson Creek HS, Johnson Creek, WI
  128. Molly Needelman. Westside MS, Omaha, NE
  129. Asher Walkover. Rambam Mesivta, Lawrence, NY
  130. Grace Cheung. South Pasadena MS, South Pasadena, CA
  131. Grant Ottaway. Northcocte College, Auckland, New Zealand
  132. Yiming Yao. New Westminster SS, New Westminster, BC, Canada
  133. Andrew Henderson. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  134. Robert Schneider. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  135. Jennifer Kurdyla. Carteret HS, Carteret, NJ
  136. Sarah Zehrer. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  137. Evan Pederson. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  138. Michael Middlestead. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  139. Anant Gupta. Troy HS, Troy, MI
  140. Sarah Mitzel. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  141. Sushil Gupta. Smith MS, Troy, MI
  142. Anish Gupta. Troy HS, Troy, MI
  143. Floyd Newberry. Central Mountain HS, Mill Hall, PA
  144. Jonathon Vallejo. Westside MS, Omaha, NE
  145. Matt Schrimpf. Freedom MS, Franklin, TN
  146. Mark Blease. Alvirn HS, Hudson, NH
  147. Bobby Gajic. Creekwood MS, Kingwood, TX
  148. Karl Spurzem. Westide MS, Omaha, NE
  149. Guy David. Ransom MS, Miami, FL
  150. Jimmy Hathaway. Presque Isle HS, Presque Isle, ME
  151. Erin Clark. Shawnee Mission East HS, Prairie Village, KS
  152. Ana Mittal. Montgomery Blair HS, Silver Spring, MD
  153. Kimi Parker. Madeira Jr/Sr HS, Madeira, OH
  154. Michael Schreck. Nitro HS, Nitro, WV


Previous Problems

Check out the other contests