\ High School Challenge Contest

High School Challenge

Week Ending 11-28-99

Due to the Thanksgiving Holidays, this problem will run for two weeks.

Send Answer to: ucfcasio@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

Congratulations to Randy Newhouse from the Sunnyside Christian School in Sunnyside, WA. Randy wins the Casio CFX-9850G Color Graphing calculator.

A Convex Polygon

You are given a convex polygon and the measures of all of the interior angles except one. The sum of the known interior angles is 2600 degrees. What is the measure of the missing angle?

Correct Solutions:

  1. Jeffrey Mo. University ES, Calgary, AB, Canada
  2. Pradeep Baliga. Central HS, Tuscaloosa, AL
  3. Mark Bicket. North HS, Edmond, OK
  4. Jason Juang. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  5. Asher Walkover. Rambam Mesivta, Lawrence, NY
  6. Rohan Mathew. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  7. Paul Ramirez. Miami Sunset HS, Miami, FL
  8. Sorin Ionescu. John Abbott College, Montreal, Canada
  9. Laura Pelischek. Fox Valley Lutheran HS, Appleton, WI
  10. Ruopeng Zhu. Jackson Academy, Jackson, MS
  11. Kevin Chan. Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  12. David de Jesus Medellin Salas. Instituto Laurens, Monterrey, Mexico
  13. Kellie Chan. Jackson Heights MS, Oviedo, FL
  14. Wenjun Ouyang. C. K. McClatchy HS, Sacramento, CA
  15. Eric Hoke. Wayland HS, Wayland MA
  16. Andrea Duchac. Waupun HS, Waupun, WI
  17. Michael Tso. St. Michael's University School, Victoria, BC, Canada
  18. David Held. Miami Sunset HS, Miami, FL
  19. Karen Wong. Southwood SS, Cambridge, ON, Canada
  20. John Xia. Torrance HS, Torrance, CA
  21. Tuna Tasdelen. Ozel A. Aymaz, Konya,Turkey
  22. Shih-fan Yeh. Burlingame HS, Burlingame, CA
  23. Miling Yan. Claremont HS, Claremont, CA
  24. Prem Ramaswami. Somerville HS, Somerville, NJ
  25. Justin Dryer. Ruskin HS, Kansas City, MO
  26. Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo. Homestead HS, Cupertino, CA
  27. Mina Abouseif. St. Christopher's School, Isa Town, Bahrain
  28. Mark Biondi. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  29. Mohsan Habibi. Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  30. Raj Ravindran. Bharathamatha HS, Palakkad, Kerala, India
  31. Jongmin Baek. Hyde JHS, Cupertino, CA
  32. Travis Herzog. Communications Arts HS, San Antonio, TX
  33. Michael Moyer. The Way Home School, Carlisle, PA
  34. Matthew Liu. Kentridge HS, Kent, WA
  35. Alex Ranere. Ottoson MS, Arlington, MA
  36. Ben Wegenhart. Maderia JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  37. Brad Sams. Maderia JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  38. Elaine Hart. Mount Rainier HS, Des Moines, WA
  39. Cheung Yiu Ng. Jefferson HS, Daly City, CA
  40. Roberto Rubio Nez. I.B. Font Sant Lluis, Valencia, Spain
  41. Alex Shim. Framingham HS, Framingham, MA
  42. Jeff Pennington. Arapahoe HS, Littleton, CO
  43. David Goldberg. Pascack Valley HS, River Vale, NJ
  44. Harjot Mann. Westwood Collegiate, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
  45. Chole Cross. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  46. Michael Guzik. Guzik Learning Center, San Diego, CA
  47. Antardeb Guharay. Dunloggin MS, Ellicott City, MD
  48. Ben Wegenhart. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  49. Peter Du. Sir Winston Churchill HS, Calgary, AB, Canada
  50. Joshua Pfeil. Center for Arts & Sciences, Saginaw, MI
  51. Maiyuran Arumugam. James Ruse AHS, Sydney, Australia
  52. Chris Mann. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford, NSW, Australia
  53. Omar Hedroug. Islamic Foundation School, Villa Park, IL
  54. John Zhang. St. Joseph School, Calgary, AB, Canada
  55. Philip Vogel. Seven Hills US, Cincinnati, OH
  56. Daniel Keesing. Ridgewood HS, NJ
  57. Antonija Cernick. CleElum-Roslyn HS, CleElum, WA
  58. Eric Tsai. Columbus HS. Columbus. GA
  59. Austin Shyu. Columbus HS, Columbus, GA
  60. Alex Schwendner. Austin Area Homeschoolers, Austin, TX
  61. Jonathan Lowd. Homestead HS, Cupertino, CA
  62. Omar Borji. Universal School, Bridgeview, IL
  63. Tiffany Chao. Seaquam SS, Delta, BC, Canada
  64. Emma Mårtensson. Färila Skola, Farila, Sweden
  65. Daniel Gee. Stone Valley MS, Alamo, CA
  66. Andy Semon. Clearwater HS, Clearwater, FL
  67. David Brown. Hilton Head Christian Academy, Hilton Head, SC
  68. John Kisty. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  69. Jeff McKenna. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  70. Christina Marshall. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  71. Nick D'Achille. Madison MS, Titusville, FL
  72. Stanley Hsu. Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA
  73. Carlin Eng. Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA
  74. Erin Corwin. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  75. Ashley Schlater. Versailles HS, Versailles, OH
  76. Justin Lam. College Park HS, Pleasant Hill, CA
  77. Eve Burstein. The Robert C. Parker School, North Greenbush, NY
  78. Nathaniel Pfeil. Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy, Saginaw, MI
  79. Ryan Self. Madeira HS, Cincinnati, OH
  80. Thomas Loman. Lord Lansdowne PS, Toronto, ON, Canada
  81. Mackenzie Loman. Lord Lansdowne PS, Toronto, ON, Canada
  82. Wayne Loman. Lord Lansdowne PS, Toronto, ON, Canada
  83. Mick Hondlik. Mayville HS, Mayville, WI
  84. Kristen Kimball. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  85. Jason Spenser. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  86. Elizabeth Lim. Foothill MS, Walnut Creek, CA
  87. Brad Hopkins. Benton Community Schools, Van Horne, IA
  88. Robin Imray. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  89. Journee Isip. Citrus Hills Intermediate, Corona, CA
  90. Tao Chen. Miller MS, San Jose, CA
  91. Xuan Wu. John W. North HS, Riverside, CA
  92. Philip Brocoum. The Meadows School, Las Vegas, NV
  93. Albert Wang. Los Alamos HS, Los Alamos, NM
  94. Dan Moyer. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  95. Kyle Bentfield. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  96. Grace Cheung. South Pasadena MS, South Pasadena, CA
  97. Paul Hedberg. Granite Hills HS, El Cajon, CA
  98. Jessie Laird. Fox Valley Lutheran HS, Appleton, WI
  99. Evelyn Cheung. Mayfield HS, Pasadena, CA
  100. Scotty Hurst. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  101. Robbie Lane. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  102. Jeremy Sestito. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  103. Adam Lipscomb. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  104. Sean Nelson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  105. Nicky Burruss. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  106. Lynsie Lewis. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  107. Angela Huff. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  108. Krystal Harris. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  109. Derrick Satter. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  110. Chris McVay. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  111. Josh Desrochers. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  112. Jason Hicks. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  113. Anant Nyshadham. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  114. Alexis Buckley. Austin Area Homeschoolers, Manor, TX
  115. Jillian Hill. Oblong High, Oblong, IL
  116. Derek Chu. Mcroberts SS, Richmond, BC, CA
  117. Andrew Campbell. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  118. Kelly Dodge. Windsor HS, Windsor, VT
  119. Beth Samuelson. Hoisington HS, Hoisington, KS
  120. Sarah Reuter. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  121. Michael Middlestead. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  122. Abby Sexton. Benton Community HS, Van Horne, IA
  123. Neil Desai. Brookstone School, Columbus, GA
  124. Tom Macie. Home School, Oconomowoc, WI
  125. Elena Udovina. The Agnon MS, Beachwood, OH
  126. Josh Brandon. Versailles HS, Versailles, OH
  127. Bill Schnurr. Mitchell District HS, Mitchell, ON, Canada
  128. Andrew Kopek. Chagrin Falls MS, Chagrin Falls, OH
  129. Mike Kopek. Chagrin Falls MS, Chagrin Falls, OH
  130. Patrick Chappell. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  131. Josephine Chan. Lowell HS, San Francisco, CA
  132. Jonathan Chan. Cornerstone Academy, San Francisco, CA
  133. Darrell Bickford. Madeira HS, Madeira, OH
  134. Robert Schneider. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  135. Kurry Delparte. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  136. Jeremy Evans. South Albany HS, Albany, OR
  137. Nirav Desai. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  138. Aleksandra Nikolic. Durango HS, Las Vegas, NV
  139. Steve Balamut. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  140. Mark Blease. Alvirne HS, Hudson, NH
  141. Rusty Newman. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville FL
  142. Brad Allen. Benton HS, Benton, IL
  143. Alan Hartwig. Waupun HS, Waupun, WI
  144. Teo Lian Choon. Nanyang Girls' HS, Singapore
  145. Aleksandra Korolova. Riga SS No 40, Riga, Latvia
  146. Wesley Spencer See. Chiang Kai Shek College, Manila, Philippines
  147. Iris Ng. Diocesan's Girls' School, Kowloon, Hong Kong
  148. Scott Kirkland. Stone HS, Wiggins, MS
  149. Erin Alexon. Mainland HS, Daytona Beach, FL
  150. Mike Winters. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  151. Randi Tompt. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  152. Yiming Yao. New Westminster SS, New Westminster, BC, Canada
  153. Cliff Christianson. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  154. Eric Tylczak. South Albany HS, Albany, OR
  155. Lara Rosenbaum. Cranbrook HS, Bloomfield Hills, MI
  156. Nicole Nielsen. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  157. Ryan O'Leary. River Ridge HS, New Port Richey, FL
  158. Grace Wang. Astoria HS, Astoria, OR
  159. Russell Halper, Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA
  160. Erin Harness. Upper Lake HS, Upper Lake, CA
  161. Jeff Rice. Sweet Home JHS, Sweet Home, OR
  162. Catherine Harrison. The Mount School, York, England, UK
  163. Guy David. Ransom MS, Miami, FL
  164. Pandora Lai. Diocesan Girls' School, Hong Kong
  165. Greg Hayrapetyan. Manhattan HS, Manhattan, KS
  166. Andrey Mamontov. Reedsburg HS, Reedsburg, WI
  167. Kimi Parker. Madeira JHS, Madeira, OH
  168. Sophy Zheng. Oak Park & River Forest HS, Oak Park, IL
  169. Zach Zarnow. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  170. Bonnie Huang. Albany HS, Albany, CA
  171. Dennis Wong. Centennial School, Coquitlam, BC, Canada
  172. Murtaza Bachoo. Richmond HS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  173. Kshitij Gajjar. FAIPS, Ahmadi, Kuwait
  174. Jan Nordbotten. Cathedral School, Bergen, Norway
  175. Pia Victor. Washington HS, Fremont, CA
  176. Avi Berkowitz. Westchester Hebrew HS, Mamaroneck, NY
  177. Robert Runia. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  178. Jessica Colon. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  179. Stacy Heddleston. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  180. Jean Robbins. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  181. Gregory Stargell. South Atlanta HS, Atlanta, GA
  182. Tom Zink. Averill Park HS, Averill Park, NY
  183. Sibo Zhao. Amador Valley HS, Pleasanton, CA
  184. Jonathan Veniard. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  185. Mark Braverman. ORT "Kramim", Karmiel, IL
  186. Jean-Michel Binette. Poly le Boisé, Victoriaville, Canada
  187. Blaine Mosley. Ramsey JHS, Fort Smith, AR
  188. Drew Schwartz. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  189. Ann Conger. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  190. John Kapisarov. Manhattan Beach MS, Manhattan Beach, CA
  191. Shu Duan. William Lyon Mackenzie CI, Toronto, ON, Canada
  192. Christine McEvilly. Floral Park Memorial HS, Floral Park, NY
  193. Ashley Converse. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  194. Missy Johnson. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  195. Rachelle Olson. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  196. Ricky Au. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  197. Vicki Lemburg. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  198. Alison Fischer. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  199. Chris Clelland. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  200. Dennis Miller. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  201. Eric Johnson. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  202. Tara Sundberg. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  203. Rachel Nelson. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  204. Kristen Bunker. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  205. Sheena Hope. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  206. Nichole Mix. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  207. Jackie Zuiderhof. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  208. Sarah Bartels. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  209. Jenny Pickering. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  210. Becky Bren. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  211. Brittney Huntimer. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  212. Kristin Peterson. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  213. Isaac Odland. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  214. Megan Park. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  215. Pat Murphy. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  216. Tami Bunker. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  217. Kelsie Smith. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  218. Cody Henrikson Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  219. Eric Liljegren. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  220. Wayne Halbert. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  221. Jared Dilley. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  222. Nathan Swanson. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  223. Serenity Banks. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  224. Laura Jensen. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  225. Tara Eggebraaten. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  226. Jenny Norgaard. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  227. Lori Fredrickson. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  228. Kristen Mix. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  229. Priscilla Wipf. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  230. Dyan Lovett. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  231. Casey Converse. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  232. Crystal Josephson. Arlington HS, Arlington, SD
  233. Adam Cowley. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford, Sydney, NSW, Australia
  234. Andrew E. Nowaczek. Lester B. Pearson Catholic HS, Ottawa, Ontario
  235. Crsitina Domnisoru. Orono HS, Orono, ME
  236. Tina Hsieh. Conway HS, Conway, AR
  237. Daniel Yu. Randolph MS, Randolph, NJ
  238. Caitlin McCaffrey. Chagrin Falls, Chagrin Falls, OH
  239. Nathalie Chua. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  240. CT Hong. Fels HS, Philadelphia, PA
  241. K. Chan. Philadelphia HS for Girls, Philadelphia, PA
  242. Ariel Cohen. Yeshivah of Flatbush, Brooklyn, NY
  243. Bill Yang. Cariboo Hill SS, Burnaby, BC, Canada
  244. Alex Nikulin. Perspective School, Zaporozhyie, Ukraine
  245. Kelli Bass. Suwannee HS, Live Oak, FL
  246. Evgen Nikulin. Perspective School, Zaporozhyie, Ukraine
  247. Miroslav Rakic. Grover Cleveland HS, Buffalo, NY
  248. Dane Hanson. Leonardtown HS, Leonardtown, MD
  249. Phil Jones. St. David's Catholic SS, Waterloo, ON, Canada
  250. Conor O'Hara. St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Oakville, ON, Canada
  251. Ian Chiang. Benjamin N Cardozo HS, Bayside, NY
  252. Xing Yun Zhi. George Washington HS, San Francisco, CA
  253. C.J. Porter. Highland HS, Gilbert, AZ


Previous Problems

Check out the other contests