High School Challenge

Week Ending 5-28-00

Send Answer to: ucfcasio@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

Congratulations to Jonathon Vallejo from Westside Middle School in Omaha, NE. Jonathon wins the Casio CFX-9850G Color Graphing calculator.

Commonality

The following words all have a common association with what term in the world of mathematics?

Sector; Eccentricity; Pi; Uniformity; Conic; 2r


Please use the following format for your information when responding:

<LI> Your Name. Your ES, MS, or HS, Town, State (2 letter)
Your Grade

Problem answer


Use our On-Line Calculator to solve the problem.

Correct Solutions:

  1. Ricky Yuen. CCA Baldi MS, Philadelphia, PA
  2. Paul Berman. Leon M Goldstein HS, Brooklyn, NY
  3. Jongmin Baek. Hyde MS, Cupertino, CA
  4. Jacky Yuen. CCA Baldi MS, Philadelphia, PA
  5. Jessica Phillips. Brisbane Adventist College, Brisbane, Australia
  6. Xing Yun Zhi. George Washington HS, San Francisco, CA
  7. Sibo Zhao. Amador Valley HS, Pleasanton, CA
  8. Yiven Chen. Churchill JHS, East Brunswick, NJ
  9. Mike Segal. CCA Baldi MS, Philadelphia, PA
  10. Amy Wen. Aycock MS, Greensboro, NC
  11. Stan Gabryszewski. Soehl MS, Linden, NJ
  12. Libby Schuville. Cold Spring Harbor HS, Cold Spring Harbor, NY
  13. Mihir Faldu. West Charlotte HS, Charlotte, NC
  14. Kevin Chan. Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  15. Kellie Chan. Jackson Heights MS, Oviedo, FL
  16. Fahad Khan. Silcoates School, Wakefield, England
  17. Bonnie Huang. Albany HS, Albany, CA
  18. Mark Bicket. North HS, Edmond, OK
  19. Andy Pham. Cascade HS, Everett, WA
  20. Xi Wang. Kelvin HS, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
  21. Linda Farmer. Dresden HS, Dresden, TN
  22. Anu Gollapudi. Dorris-Eaton School, Walnut Creek, CA
  23. Natalie Lau. Mission San Jose HS, Fremont, CA
  24. Ann Marie Soohoo. Cold Spring Harbor HS, Cold Spring Harbor, NY
  25. Maria Villegas. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  26. Fu Min Cao. Galileo HS, San Francisco, CA
  27. Ye Jin Kwack. George Washington HS, San Francisco, CA
  28. Brendon Hansen. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  29. Andrew Drinkwater. James Madison Memorial HS, Madison, WI
  30. Jichao Qian. Miller MS, San Jose, CA
  31. Kunal Chawla. Cold Spring Harbor HS, Cold Spring Harbor, NY
  32. Chris Mann. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford, NSW, Australia
  33. Dennis Labrador. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  34. Dan Borud. Wisconsin Dells HS, Wisconsin Dells, WI
  35. Pete Vander Poel. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  36. Jeremy Sinift. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  37. Danny Cheng. Macleans College, Auckland, New Zealand
  38. Kevin Tang. College du Saint Esprit, Quatre Bornes, Mauritius
  39. Eric Anthony. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  40. Leonard Anghelescu. Broadlands ES, Toronto, ON, Canada
  41. Eric Evans. Mar Vista ES, Aptos, CA
  42. David Howie. Cheadle Hulme College, Manchester, UK
  43. Lennart Galinat. Cheadle Hulme College, Stockport, England
  44. Alex Nelson. Madeira JHS, Madeira, OH
  45. Yang Zhang. Middletown HS, Middletown, NY
  46. Anton Sova. Battery Creek HS, Beaufort, SC
  47. Diana Ramirez. Karl C Parrish, Barranquilla, Colombia
  48. Bei H Zhou. Quincy HS, Quincy, MA
  49. Dina Gohar. The Hewitt School, New York, NY
  50. Vijay Chudasama. Wembley HS, Wembley, Middlesex, MD
  51. Richard Klareich. JP Taravella HS, Coral Springs, FL
  52. Dennis Macie. Home School, Oconomowoc, WI
  53. Gregory Minton. Andrew Lewis MS, Salem, VA
  54. Matthew Liu. Kentridge HS, Kent, WA
  55. Charlene Hungate. Japanese Program, Sheridan, OR
  56. Jason Spenser. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  57. Asher Walkover. Rambam Mesivta, Lawrence, NY
  58. Joshua Butler. Saltillo HS, Saltillo, MS
  59. Jonathan Huang. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  60. Ying Yu Gao. Claymont ES, Wilmington, DE
  61. Maria Luisa Ruiz. Karl C Parrish School, Barranquilla, Colombia
  62. Chris Worrell. Mountain Creek HS, Mooloolaba, QL, Australia
  63. Nate Ince. Homeschooled, Arnold, MO
  64. Karissa Rode. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  65. Victor Putra Lesmana. Canisius College, Jakarta, Indonesia
  66. Yang-Lin Zhang. Middletown HS, Middletown, NY
  67. Yang-Qing Zhang. Middletown HS, Middletown, NY
  68. Jeffrey Primozich. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  69. Daniel Labbe. Polyvalente Le Boise, Victoriaville, PQ, Canada
  70. Ritwik Chaudhuri. Patha Bhavana, Santiniketan, West Bengal,India
  71. Sara Hylton. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  72. Ben Wegenhart. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  73. Danny Zhu. PS 221, Little Neck, NY
  74. Danielle Issa. Arlington HS, Riverside, CA
  75. Logan Bergeron. Windsor HS, Windsor, VT
  76. Eugene Chen. Carteret HS, Carteret, NJ
  77. Amol Saincher. Southridge School, Surrey, BC, Canada
  78. Li Cao. Hinsdale Central HS, Hinsdale, IL
  79. Pauline Lo. Hugh McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  80. Ellen Raskin-Deacon. North Miami HS, North Miami, FL
  81. Ivonne Tarud. Karl C Parrish, Barranquilla, Colombia
  82. Ashley Moore. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  83. Margaret Tankard. O Henry MS, Austin, TX
  84. Ricardo Vives. Karl C Parrish School, Barranquilla, Colombia
  85. Shira Stern. Yeshiva of Greater Washington, Silver Spring, MD
  86. Joy Adewumi. Vista Verde MS, Phoenix AZ
  87. Nate Hodge. Westlake HS, Westlake, OH
  88. Binh-Young Tsao. Saratoga HS, Saratoga, CA
  89. Mary Lee. Hugh McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  90. Christopher Krukar. Carteret HS, Carteret, NJ
  91. Yiming Yao. New Westminster SS, New Westminster, BC, Canada
  92. Charles Scarborough. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  93. Becky Hazlehurst. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  94. Joseph Goni. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  95. Kevin Lynch. Carteret HS, Carteret, NJ
  96. Monica Diaz. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  97. Stephen Pierce. Grandville HS, Grandville, MI
  98. Jen-Wei Shao. Grey Owl ES, Scarborough, ON, Canada
  99. Alex Sutherland. Westside MS, Omaha, NE
  100. Yi-Chun Chen. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  101. Jon Woodhouse. Madeira JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  102. David Young. Edward A Fulton MS, O'Fallon, IL
  103. Candice Bernal. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  104. Michael Fetner. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  105. Max Bell. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  106. Keenan Bianchi. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  107. Chris Ostendorf. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  108. Lyndsi Mills. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  109. Yang-Qing Zhang. Middletown HS, Middletown, NY
  110. Yang-Ling Zhang. Middletown HS, Middletown, NY
  111. Denis Lau. St Joseph's College HS, Curepipe, Mauritius
  112. Thomas Williamson. Columbia HS, Lake City, FL
  113. Ryan Swihart. Brookstone School, Columbus, GA
  114. Steven Jean. Pomona MS, Spring Valley, NY
  115. Brian Quanz. Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL
  116. Michael Maher. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  117. Tao Chen. Miller MS, San Jose, CA
  118. Jenna Newmark. Cold Spring Harbor HS, Cold Spring Harbor, NY
  119. Heather Cullen. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  120. Joshua Powell. Marietta HS, Marietta, GA
  121. Amos Mbong. Contra Costa Christian HS, Walnut Creek, CA
  122. Nicole Seidl. Johnson Creek HS, Johnson Creek, WI
  123. Jim Erickson. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  124. Tiffany Chao. Seaquam SS, Delta, BC, Canada
  125. Richard Hoang. Boston Latin School, Boston, MA
  126. Raymond Chae. Southridge School, Surrey, BC, Canada
  127. Kathy Redden. Franklin HS, Portland, OR
  128. Tara Loftis. Tulare Union HS, Tulare, CA
  129. Austin Ackerman. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  130. Rachel Glessner. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  131. Rachel Fuller. Hilton Head Christian Academy, Hilton Head, SC
  132. Zack Evanson. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  133. Bobby Meredith. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  134. Gina Eveland. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  135. Dan Roberts. Lakes MS, Coeur d'Alene, ID
  136. Simarjit Atwal. T L Kennedy SS, Mississauga, ON, Canada
  137. Barukyah Shaparenko. Dalet School, Bethel, PA
  138. Nathan Zunke. Marion HS, Marion, TX
  139. Alex Lang. Sauk Prairie MS, Sauk City, WI
  140. Steven Patton. Westside MS, Omaha, NE
  141. Thy Do. Boston Latin School, Boston, MA
  142. Amanda Coots. Temple HS, Temple, TX
  143. Maiyuran Arumugam. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford, NSW, Australia
  144. Changjiang Liu. Francis Lewis HS, Flushing, NY
  145. Andrew Kendrick. Columbia HS, Lake City, FL
  146. Robert Mungiello, L V Rogers HS, Nelson, BC, Canada
  147. Guy David. Ransom MS, Miami, FL
  148. Cory Fletcher. Lester B Pearson, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  149. Dave Majumdar. Wissahickon HS, Ambler, PA
  150. Nicholas Byrd. Andrew Lewis MS, Salem, VA
  151. Brian Glynn. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  152. Chris Darnell. Westlake HS, Westlake, CA
  153. Jordan Burgar. Westlake HS, Westlake, CA
  154. Brandon Kuchta. Cold Spring Harbor JSHS, Cold Spring Harbor, NY
  155. Feng X Zhao. Boston Latin School, Boston, MA
  156. Haafiz Dossa. Southridge School, Surrey, BC, Canada


Previous Problems

Check out the other contests