High School Challenge

Week Ending 10-25-98

Send Answer to: ucfcasio@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

Congratulations to Ashley Bohn of Sioux Valley-Round Lake-Brewster in Round Lake, MN. Ashley wins the Casio CFX-9850G Color Graphing calculator.

The coin machine!

A kid finds a machine that will trade 1 nickel for 5 pennies. The machine will also trade 1 penny for 5 nickels. Suppose the kid starts out with 1 penny. Let the kid use the machine as many times as you want. Can the kid ever end up with an equal number of pennies and nickels? Why or why not? NOTE - - You must explain your answer to get credit.

Correct Solutions:

  1. Craig Glaser. Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY
  2. David Pivovarov. Stuyvesant HS, New York, NY
  3. James Richardson. Lewisville HS, Lewisville, TX
  4. Joe Johnson. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  5. Wei Quan Zhou. Brooklyn Tech, Brooklyn, NY
  6. Mark Mintz. Santa Ynez HS, Los Olivos, CA
  7. Ken Tong. CNEC Christian College, Hong Kong, China
  8. Corey Vaillancourt. Wells HS, Wells, MA
  9. Joshua Eaton, Valley Falls HS, Valley Falls, KS
  10. JJ Murphy. Oblong HS, Oblong, IL
  11. Andy Cowell. Medford HS, Medford, MN
  12. Rick Pratt. Rockledge HS, Rockledge, FL
  13. Derric Ewing. Rockledge HS, Rockledge, FL
  14. Bryan Simms. Rockledge HS, Rockledge, FL
  15. Barica Razpotnik. Gimnazija Bezigrad, Ljubljana, Slovenia
  16. Matan Protter. Ort Kiryat Bialik, Israel
  17. Jeff Freeman. Statesville HS, Statesville, NC
  18. Sean Dixon. Madison County HS, Madison, FL
  19. Amanda Coots. Dalton HS, Dalton, GA
  20. Brad Lindell. Jackson Prep JHS, Jackson, MS
  21. Becky Neppl, Humboldt HS, Humboldt, IA
  22. Lindsey Breslow. Oviedo HS, Ovidedo, FL
  23. Julie Goodworth. Warren HS, Warren, AR
  24. Thomas Goodworth. Warren HS, Warren, AR
  25. William Steinmetz. Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY
  26. Louie Sun. Centennial HS, Champaign, IL
  27. Mehmet Noyan. Rippowam Cisqua ES, Bedford, NY
  28. Beth Wilson. Berkner HS, Richardson, TX
  29. Alan Grinage. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  30. Ben Ficek. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  31. Becky Pallow. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  32. Scott Strandberg. Sioux Valley-Round Lake-Brewster, Round Lake, MN
  33. Justin Lam. College Park HS, Pleasant Hill, CA
  34. Jennafur Williams. Kissimmee MS, Kissimmee, FL
  35. Michael Smelov. Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY
  36. Chris Scott. Center For The Arts & Sciences, Saginaw, MI
  37. Laura Prince. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  38. Jessica Tankard. LBJ HS, Austin TX
  39. Denise Goodworth. Warren HS, Warren, AR
  40. Wilson Shieh. McNally Composite HS, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  41. Ariel Benson. Flatbush HS, Brooklyn, NY
  42. Hébert Claude. Brooklyn Technical HS, Brooklyn, NY
  43. Jessica Tankard. LBJ HS, Austin, TX
  44. Adams Yerger. Jackson Prep, Jackson, MS
  45. Jon Wilson. Apollo JHS, Richardson, TX
  46. Ming Sin. Brooklyn Technical HS, Brooklyn, NY
  47. Ashley Bohn. Sioux Valley-Round Lake-Brewster, Round Lake, MN
  48. Sarah Udofia. St. Joseph Academy. Cleveland, OH
  49. Xingji Zheng. Abby Senior SS, Abbotsford, BC, Canada
  50. Nick Brand. Santa Ynez HS, Santa Ynez, CA
  51. Joseph Cheng. Stuyvesant HS, New York, NY
  52. Grace Yip, German Swiss International School, Hong Kong, China
  53. Glen Pakosch. Metalltechnik Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany
  54. Nick Miller. Corry Area HS, Corry, PA
  55. Dan Sargeant. Corry Area HS, Corry, PA
  56. Ben Lenaers. Provinciale School, Diepenbeek, Belgium
  57. Nicelina Chaplauske. Carteret HS, Carteret, NJ
  58. Jordan Rudick. McCrory HS, McCrory, AR
  59. Shannon Kasper. Medford HS, Medford, MN
  60. Matt Mills. Cony HS, Augusta, ME
  61. Brian Nickel. McKemy MS, Tempe AZ
  62. James Linkoces. Jefferson JHS, Merritt Island, FL
  63. Gregory Winston. O'Neill CVI, Oshawa, Ontario, Canada
  64. Justin Shih. Clear Lake HS, Houston TX
  65. Paul Bach. Woodford County HS, Versailles, KY
  66. Nick Meladze. Northcote College, Auckland, New Zealand
  67. Travis Purdy. Santa Ynez HS, Santa Ynez, CA
  68. Stan Vaysburd. Brooklyn Technical HS, Brooklyn, NY
  69. Corey Berghoefer. Santa Ynez HS, Santa Ynez, CA
  70. Brian Greer. Madisonville Hopkins HS. Madisonville, KY
  71. Jamie Crumbaker. Madisonville Hopkins HS. Madisonville, KY
  72. Keith Williams. Madisonville Hopkins HS. Madisonville, KY
  73. Erin Shannon. Governor Mifflin HS, Shillington, PA
  74. Josh Brinkerhoff. Walkersville HS, Walkersville, MD
  75. David Harvill. Walkersville HS, Walkersville, MD
  76. Brandon Lester. Madisonville Hopkins HS. Madisonville, KY
  77. Lindie Vandiver. Madisonville Hopkins HS. Madisonville, KY
  78. Michelle Phebus. Madisonville Hopkins HS. Madisonville, KY
  79. Jerad Ashby. Madisonville Hopkins HS, Madisonville, KY
  80. Adam Thomas. Madisonville Hopkins HS, Madisonville, KY
  81. Alice Bagley. Center for the Arts & Sciences, Saginaw, MI
  82. Andrew Hintz. Kingwood HS, Kingwood, TX
  83. Charlene Bausinger. Forest HS, Ocala, FL
  84. Stephen Kwong. Brooklyn Technical HS, Brooklyn, NY
  85. Stacy Finkbeiner. Center for the Arts & Sciences, Saginaw, MI
  86. Ying Li. Brooklyn Tech HS, Brooklyn, NY
  87. Liz Hoekstra. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  88. Troy Howley. Center for the Arts and Sciences, Saginaw, MI
  89. Alison Gettings. St. Joseph Academy, Cleveland, OH
  90. Amanda Swisher. St. Joseph Academy, Cleveland, OH
  91. Katie Amos. St. Joseph Academy, Cleveland, OH
  92. Josalyn Murray. St. Joseph Academy, Cleveland, OH
  93. Angela Robinson. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  94. Toccara Maytrott. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  95. Melissa Johns. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  96. Tripp Holt. The First Academy, Orlando, FL
  97. Kim Howard. Douglas HS, Winston, OR
  98. Kari Bone. Douglas HS, Winston, OR
  99. Mohsan Habibi. Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  100. Peggy Ho. Downers Grove North HS, Downers Grove, IL
  101. Nicole Castillo. Contemporary Learning Academy, Denver, CO
  102. Miranda Burke. Contemporary Learning Academy, Denver, CO
  103. Charles Thiemann. Louisa CHS, Mineral, Va
  104. Angela Huff. Louisa CHS, Mineral, Va
  105. Sarah Jones. Louisa CHS, Mineral, Va
  106. Chris McVay. Louisa CHS, Mineral, Va
  107. Jeremy Sestito. Louisa CHS, Mineral, Va
  108. Katie Kane. Louisa CHS, Mineral, Va
  109. Sara Field. Louisa CHS, Mineral, Va
  110. Jessica Thomas. Louisa CHS, Mineral, Va
  111. Jessica Harvey. Louisa CHS, Mineral, Va
  112. Sara Harris. Louisa CHS, Mineral, Va
  113. JJ Snyder. Taylorview JHS, Idaho Falls, ID
  114. Trevor Bryan. Rickards HS, Tallahassee, FL
  115. Mack Dalton. Lake Highland JHS, Orlando, FL
  116. Adam Emmenecker. Center for the Arts & Sciences, Saginaw, MI
  117. Loui Arnold. Century HS, Hillsboro, OR
  118. Matthew Field. Greenhills School, Ann Arbor, MI
  119. Tanya Phillips. Century HS, Hillsboro, OR
  120. Drew Schaefer. Madisonville North Hopkins HS, Madisonville, KY
  121. Daniel Roberts. Lake Highland Prep School, Orlando, FL
  122. Rhaysa Feliciano. Colegio Santa Rosa, Bayamon, PR
  123. Brent Bradley. Seymour MS, Seymour, IN
  124. Kali Backer. Lake Highland Prep School, Orlando, FL
  125. Polina Shats. Brooklyn Technical HS, Brooklyn, NY
  126. Matt Griffin. Pitt Meadows SSS, Pitt Meadows, BC, Canada
  127. Sara Gvozdic. Center for Arts & Sciences, Saginaw, MI
  128. Joel Flaxman. Evanston Township HS, Evanston, IL
  129. Charlene Chotalal. Brooklyn Technical HS, Brooklyn,
  130. Alex Greene. Covenant Christian School, Winter Park, FL
  131. Allen Rabinovich. Brooklyn Technical HS, Brooklyn, NY
  132. Ryan Clear. Lake Highland Preparatory School, Orlando, FL
  133. Jie Yu. Brooklyn Technical HS, Brooklyn, NY
  134. Cheryl Tanko. St. Joseph Academy. Cleveland, OH
  135. Sarah Laub. St. Joseph Academy. Cleveland, OH
  136. Celeste Polito. St. Joseph Academy. Cleveland, OH
  137. Kristen Yanda. St. Joseph Academy. Cleveland, OH
  138. Jen Ellis. St. Joseph Academy. Cleveland, OH
  139. Rebecca Baker. Grissom HS, Huntsville, AL
  140. Matt Prado. Strake Jesuit HS, Houston, TX
  141. Jill Davis. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  142. Daniel Gipson. Lebanon JHS, Lebanon, MO
  143. Molly Maggard. Lebanon JHS, Lebanon, MO
  144. Sara York. Lebanon JHS, Lebanon, MO
  145. Jenna Mott. Lebanon JHS, Lebanon, MO
  146. Stephanie Eichmeyer. Lebanon JHS, Lebanon, MO
  147. Kolt Barker. Lebanon JHS, Lebanon, MO
  148. Brett Williams. Lebanon JHS, Lebanon, MO
  149. Callie Tucker. Lebanon JHS, Lebanon, MO
  150. Elizabeth Stone. Lebanon JHS, Lebanon, MO
  151. Rachel Church. Lebanon JHS, Lebanon, MO
  152. Justin Lane. Lebanon JHS, Lebanon, MO
  153. Melissa Waterworth. Lebanon JHS, Lebanon, MO
  154. Brittany Helton. Lebanon JHS, Lebanon, MO
  155. Kimberly Hardy. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL
  156. Thomas Cheung. Brookyln Technical HS, Brooklyn, NY
  157. Ovidio Cordero Rodríguez. I.E.S. Blas Cabrera Felipe, Canary Island
  158. Yaiza Cordero Rodríguez. Santa María los Volcanes, Canary Island
  159. Carlos Cordero Rodríguez. I.E.S. Blas Cabrera Felipe, Canary Island
  160. Ryan DeLapp. KVHS, Lake Isabella, CA
  161. Alexis Martin. Spruce Creek HS, Port Orange, FL
  162. Adam Holzman. Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY
  163. Kai Ning Li. Brooklyn Tech HS, Brooklyn, NY
  164. Sarah Ziffer. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL
  165. Shawna Snow. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  166. Avani Patel. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL
  167. Kelley Conway. North Kingstown HS, North Kingstown, RI


The Problem of the Week Contest Manual

Thirty-six of the best problems in blackline master form accompanied by the answers and solutions. For more information email Paragon Publications at jar@magicnet.net
The cost is $10.95 (which includes shipping)


Previous Problems

Check out the 3 other contests