High School Challenge

Week Ending 1-10-99

Send Answer to: ucfcasio@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

Congratulations to Andy Eadon of Grissom High School in Huntsville, AL. Andy wins the Casio CFX-9850G Color Graphing calculator.

Did the Butler do it?

The owner of the manor noticed that all but two pennies from the square array of valuable Indian-head coins were gone. The owner asked the butler what happened.

The butler replied that three burglars had taken all but those remaining two. The butler explained that the three burglars divided the total number they took so that each of them would have an equal number of the pennies. They decided to leave the two to keep things fair and equal between them.

Was the butler telling the truth? Explain how you arrive at your conclusion about the truth-value of the butler's statement.

Correct Solutions:

  1. Koos van Zyl. Overkruin HS, Pretoria, South Africa
  2. Aaron Moon. Cupertino HS, Cupertino, CA
  3. Setu Mohta. Springdales School, New Delhi, India
  4. Michael Moyer. The Way Home School, Carlisle, PA
  5. Xingji Zheng. Abby SS, Abbotsford, BC, Canada
  6. Laurel Maharaj. Rio Claro HS, Trinidad, West Indies
  7. Neil Baron. Casis ES, Austin, TX
  8. Andy Novocin. Stanton College Prep, Jacksonville, FL
  9. Jeffrey Mo. University ES, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
  10. Jeremy Young. Nottingham HS, Waverley Mount, Nottingham, England
  11. Matt Griffin. Pitt Meadows SS, Pitt Meadows, BC, Canada
  12. Ying Li. Brooklyn Technical HS, New York, NY
  13. Kendall Fox. Lake Highland HS, Orlando, FL
  14. Kim Lancaster. Alcorn Central HS, Glen, MS
  15. Lisa Gardner. Boyette Springs ES, Riverview, FL
  16. Ben Tidwell. Grissom HS, Huntsville, AL
  17. Joji Ozawa. Irvington HS, Irvington, NY
  18. Chia Chih Chun. Teda International School, T.E.D.A., Tianjin, China
  19. Jason Covey. Liberty HS, Issaquah, WA
  20. Joe Johnson. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  21. Lisa Schechner. Manorhaven ES, Port Washington, NY
  22. Daniel Grysen. Campbell JHS, Houston, TX
  23. Dan Trisko. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  24. Wesley Burr. NLSS, Forest, Ontario, Canada
  25. Miki Hickel. Liberty HS, Renton, WA
  26. Eric Hoke. Wayland HS, Wayland, MA
  27. Katrina Spare. St John JHS, St John, KS
  28. Michael Khasin. Brooklyn Technical HS, Brooklyn, NY
  29. Jack J Shen. Earl Haig SS, North York, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  30. Junevette R Agravante. St Theresa's HS, Cebu City, Philippines
  31. Edwin Chiu. Jane Lathrope Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  32. Ben Ficek. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  33. Bogdan Moldovan. George S. Henry Academy, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  34. Dan Petty. Timberlane MS, Pennington, NJ
  35. Dorothy Sparks. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  36. Gabriel Gambetta. Seminario, Montevideo, Uruguay
  37. Michell Hoestenbach. A&M Consolidated HS, College Station, TX
  38. Josh Johnson. South Aiken HS, Aiken, SC
  39. JJ Murphy. Oblong HS, Oblong, IL
  40. Travis Barr. Liberty HS, Renton, WA
  41. Pradeep Baliga. Central HS, Tuscaloosa, AL
  42. Leslie Cy Chan. Langstaff SS, Thornhill, ON, Canada
  43. Jennifer Sun. West HS, Iowa City, IO
  44. Morgan Chen. Mt. Carmel HS, San Diego, CA
  45. Mary Sparks. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  46. Katie Strausser. St. Thomas More, Houston, TX
  47. Felisha Riggs. Central MS, Murfreesboro, TN
  48. Warren Ryder. North Vermilion, Indian Bayou, LA
  49. Daniel Thomas. Grissom HS, Huntsville, AL
  50. Travis Prouty. Shenyang International School, Shenyang, China
  51. Brad Wells. Georgetown Prep, Rockville, MD
  52. Mark Archambeault. Northern Collegiate HS, Sarnia, Ontario
  53. Dora Chua. Louis Van Meter ES, Los Gatos, CA
  54. Justin Shih. Clear Lake HS, Houston, TX
  55. Vivian Tang. Chaparral HS, Temecula, CA
  56. Nasser Demir. American School of Kuwait, Hawalli, Kuwait
  57. Darwin Lo. Montera MS, Oakland, CA
  58. Ko-Chia Yu. Holdingford JHS, Holdingford, MN
  59. Eshwar Udho. Lehman HS, Bronx, NY
  60. Vivek Jain. Graham HS, Bluefield, VA
  61. Nick Brown. Brookhaven HS, Brookhaven, MS
  62. Poonum Bharal. Clover Hill HS, Richmond, VA
  63. Alvin Chen. Bullard HS, Fresno, CA
  64. Sadia Rahman. Herbert H. Lehman HS, Bronx, NY
  65. Scott Collings. Nevada HS, Nevada, IA
  66. Sean Dennis. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  67. Samuel Byun. Van Nuys HS, Van Nuys, CA
  68. Dennis Bhui. Semiahmoo SS, Surrey, BC, Canada
  69. Louie Sun. Centennial HS, Champaign IL
  70. Charlotte Tyner. Northwest School of the Arts, Charlotte, NC
  71. Randy Haylor. Keyser HS, Keyser, WV
  72. Jun Pan. Stuyvesant HS, New York, NY
  73. Khem Veasna. Revere HS, Revere, MA
  74. Ravichandran Ramakrishnan. Forest Oak MS, Gaithersburg, MD
  75. Brooke Taylor. Keyser HS, Keser, WV
  76. R. Rajesh. Trichy SS, Tamil Nadu, India
  77. Timothy Robertson. Samuel Hearne SS, Inuvik, NT, Canada
  78. Ashley Mays. East JHS, Taylorsville, NC
  79. Andy Wendeln. Russia HS, Russia, OH
  80. Sherard Chiu. Grissom HS, Huntsville, AL
  81. Nick Francella. Walkersville HS, Walkersville, MD
  82. Brendon Hansen. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  83. Duc Thai. Rostrevor College, Adelaide, South Australia
  84. Chris Young. Center For Arts & Sciences, Saginaw, MI
  85. Elizabeth Carroll. Bishop England HS, Charleston, SC
  86. William Randolph Albert II. Holy Ghost Prep HS, Bensalem, PA
  87. Andrea Davis. Sacopee Valley HS, Hiram, ME
  88. Lisa Stover. Arkport Central HS, Arkport, NY
  89. Kolade Apata. B.E. Mays HS, Atlanta, GA
  90. Renee' Peters. Riverside JSH, Taylor, PA
  91. Brian SaenzDeViteri. Msgr. Donovan HS, Toms River, NJ
  92. Sean Kody. Msgr. Donovan HS, Toms River, NJ
  93. Joe Competello. Msgr. Donovan HS, Toms River, NJ
  94. Beth Kennedy. Msgr. Donovan HS, Toms River, NJ
  95. Amy Finck. Msgr. Donovan HS, Toms River, NJ
  96. Ashley Walters. Stonewall Jackson MS, Orlando, FL
  97. Pilar Sanzari. Msgr. Donovan HS, Toms River, NJ
  98. Krystal Kane. Riverside HS, Taylor, PA
  99. Alex Greene. Covenant Christian School, Winter Park, FL
  100. Masoud Tasharofi. Pitt Meadows SS, Pitt Meadows, BC, Canada
  101. Michael Walker. Lincoln Park HS, Chicago, IL
  102. Brandi Simmons. Lake Highland HS, Orlando, FL
  103. Chris Odegard. Outlook Schools, Outlook, MT
  104. Donald Lee. Outlook School, Outlook, MT
  105. Carolyn Goss. Madison County HS, Madison, FL
  106. Beth Wilson. Berkner HS, Richardson, TX
  107. Nate Eldredge. Petaluma HS, Petaluma, CA
  108. Bart Robinson. Eagle HS, Eagle, ID
  109. Christopher Manlapid. Msgr. Donovan HS, Toms River, NJ
  110. Steven Fisk. Salmen HS, Slidell, LA
  111. Shannon Stieg. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL
  112. Zahara Kassam. Lake Highland Prep, Orlando, FL
  113. Shawna Snow. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  114. James Caudill. Leslie County HS, Hyden, KY
  115. Justin Turner. Eau Gallie HS, Melbourne, FL
  116. Maxim Bushmakin. Lake Park HS, Roselle, IL
  117. Teresa Halloran. Stanton College Prep, Jacksonville, FL
  118. Brian Edmunds. Uintah HS, Vernal, UT
  119. Allen Rabinovich. Brooklyn Technical HS, Brooklyn, NY
  120. Lisa Hochrein. Quincy HS, Quincy, CA


Previous Problems

Check out the 3 other contests