High School Challenge

Week Ending 12-12-99

Send Answer to: ucfcasio@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

Congratulations to Elena Udovina from Agnon Middle School in Beachwood, OH. Elena wins the Casio CFX-9850G Color Graphing calculator.

What are a n b n c

You are given that the perimeter of right triangle ABC is 60 units. The altitude drawn to the hypotenuse is 12 units. What are the lengths of all three sides of the triangle?

Correct Solutions:

  1. Lisa Schechner. Manorhaven ES, Port Washington, NY
  2. Jeffrey Mo. University ES, Calgary, AB, Canada
  3. Jason Juang. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  4. Sorin Ionescu. John Abbott College, Montreal, Canada
  5. Chris Miller. Alleghany HS, Sparta, NC
  6. Matthew Pelletier. Presque Isle HS, Presque Isle, ME
  7. David Held. Miami Sunset HS, Miami, FL
  8. Peter Ross. Hulme Grammar School, Oldham, UK
  9. Shu Duan. William Lyon Mackenzie CI, Toronto, ON, Canada
  10. Justin Dryer. Ruskin HS, Kansas City, MO
  11. John Peters. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  12. Steve Balamut. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  13. Peter Du. Sir Winston Churchill HS, Calgary, AB, Canada
  14. Xuan Wu. John W North HS, Riverside, CA
  15. Jessie Laird. Fox Valley Lutheran HS, Appleton, WI
  16. Thomas Tran. Ecole secondaire de Clare, Meteghan River, NS, Canada
  17. Josh Friedmann. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  18. Leonid Kelner. Polyvalente Saint-Henri, Montreal, QC, Canada
  19. Marc Lamoureux. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  20. Mark Biondi. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  21. Albert Wang. Los Alamos HS, Los Alamos, NM
  22. Chloe Cross. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  23. Sunbula Abdul Jaleel. Gulf Indian School, Fahaheel, Kuwait
  24. Asher Walkover. Rambam Mesivta, Lawrence, NY
  25. Eric Hoke. Wayland HS, Wayland MA
  26. Justin Lam. College Park HS, Pleasant Hill, CA
  27. Chris Kelley. Raytown South HS, Raytown, MO
  28. Chris Mann. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford, NSW, Australia
  29. Danny Wong. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford, NSW, Australia
  30. Maiyuran Arumugam. James Ruse AHS, Carlingford, NSW, Australia
  31. Tuna Tasdelen. Ozel A Aymaz, Konya, Turkey
  32. Laura Pelischek. Fox Valley Lutheran HS, Appleton, WI
  33. Matthew Liu. Kentridge HS, Kent, WA
  34. Brett White. Greenwood Lakes MS, Lake Mary, FL
  35. Bev Bradley. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  36. Debbie Shatzkes. Flatbush HS, Brooklyn, NY
  37. Jeff Sunstrum. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  38. Marie Efromson. Ottoson MS, Arlington, MA
  39. Tom Macie. Home School, Oconomowoc, WI
  40. Eddie Rosenberg. Pinelands Regional HS, Tuckerton, NJ
  41. Jeff Pillar. Pinelands Regional HS, Tuckerton, NJ
  42. Mark Bicket. North HS, Edmond, OK
  43. Miroslav Rakic. Grover Cleveland HS, Buffalo, NY
  44. Cory Fletcher. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  45. Esther Lofgren. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  46. Aron Chun. Fairfax HS, Fairfax, VA
  47. Linda Tan. Sacred Heart HS, Montreal, QC, Canada
  48. Jongmin Baek. Hyde JHS, Cupertino, CA
  49. Fok Chi Kwong. Yuen Long Merchants Association SS, Hong Kong
  50. Mike Nyhan. Pinelands Regional HS, Tuckerton, NJ
  51. Ben Lauer. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  52. Mathieu Bedirian. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada,
  53. Kristen Kimball. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  54. Kyle Bentfield. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  55. Patrick Chappell. Brookstone School, Columbus, GA
  56. Johnny Blows. Columbus HS, Columbus, GA
  57. Jessalynn Rintala. Kennebunk HS, Kennebunk, ME
  58. Drew Schwartz. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  59. Tao Chen. Miller MS, San Jose, CA
  60. Anant Nyshadham. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  61. Mike Cook. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  62. Ray Hollins. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  63. Travis Horton. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  64. Derek Blankenship. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  65. Mike Sprouse. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  66. Josh Desrochers. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  67. Monique Mills. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  68. Chap Johnson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  69. Adam Gholson. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  70. C T Thiemann. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  71. Sarah Jones. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  72. Krystal Harris. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  73. Sara Harris. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  74. Jordan Honrine. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  75. Chris McVay. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  76. Jason Lewis. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  77. Dawn Gordon. Louisa County HS, Mineral, VA
  78. Alex Shim. Framingham HS, Framingham, MA
  79. Sophy Zheng. Oak Park & River Forest HS, Oak Park, IL
  80. Lauren Griner. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  81. Evan Griner. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  82. Andy Semon. Clearwater HS, Clearwater, FL
  83. Alec Fisch. Rambam Mesivta, Lawrence, NY
  84. Jill Renaud. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  85. Kevin Campos. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  86. Tiffany Chao. Seaquam SS, Delta, BC, Canada
  87. KatyLu Siciliano. Creekwood MS, Kingwood, TX
  88. Jason Lo. Twin Peaks MS, Poway, CA
  89. Emily Koestner. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  90. Jeremy Wilson. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  91. Jennifer Klue. Merrit Island HS, Merritt Island ,FL
  92. Daniel Jorge Oliveira. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  93. Hugo Carneiro. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  94. Jonathan Veniard. Bishop Kenny HS, Jacksonville, FL
  95. Erin Corwin. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  96. Robert Calhoun. Brookstone, Columbus, GA
  97. Leah Delumpa. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  98. Jeff Rosellen. West HS, Painted Post, NY
  99. David Tuthill. North Delta School, Batesville, MS
  100. Nirav Desai. Brookstone School, Columbus, GA
  101. Neil Desai. Brookstone School, Columbus, GA
  102. Rohan Mathew. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  103. John Banaszak. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  104. Rachana Dixit. Brookstone HS, Columbus GA
  105. John Tullos. North Delta HS, Batesville, MS
  106. Ayush Agarwal. Raffles Junior College, Singapore
  107. Laura Harris. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  108. Jeremy Stensland. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  109. Grace Cheung. South Pasadena MS, South Pasadena, CA
  110. Randi Tompt. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  111. Michael Moyer. The Way Home School, Carlisle, PA
  112. Jared Hernandez. South Albany HS, Albany, OR
  113. Jeremy Evans. South Albany HS, Albany, OR
  114. Harrison Wallace. Brookstone HS, Columbus, GA
  115. Sam Wen. Takoma Park MS, Silver Spring, MD
  116. Jon Cheff. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  117. Ahsan Aziz. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  118. Matt Wilson. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  119. Keith Provick. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  120. Justin Dasah. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  121. Nick Kealey. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  122. Kory McAndrew. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  123. Tim Robinson. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  124. Sarah Dooley. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  125. Rafael Ramos. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  126. Sardis Adjeitey. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  127. Teresa Jewell. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  128. Leigh Greenway. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  129. Tamara Caulfield. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  130. Pavel Cancura. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  131. Laura Zadra. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  132. Jennifer Dear. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  133. Kristie Vanbergen. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  134. Julie Preto. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  135. Mirna Kouri. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  136. Sarah Vandenhoven. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  137. Rola Manassa. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  138. Andrew Nowaczek. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  139. Kim Nguyen. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  140. Rafael Louback Ramos. Lester B Pearson HS, Gloucester, ON, Canada
  141. Robert Schneider. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  142. Elena Udovina. The Agnon MS, Beachwood, OH
  143. Andrey Mamontov. Reedsburg HS, Reedsburg, WI
  144. Steven Zhou. Commack HS, Commack, NY
  145. Jordan Hilber. Columbus North HS, Columbus, IN
  146. Josh Vermeulen. Bishop Moore HS, Orlando, FL
  147. Liz Dow. Winter Springs HS, Winter Springs, FL
  148. Daniel Nowacki. Kennebunk HS, Kennebunk, ME
  149. Kellyn Cloninger. Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL
  150. Dennis Wong. Centennial School, Coquitlam, BC, Canada
  151. Sean Ervin. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  152. Zach Zarnow. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  153. Tom Lombardi. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  154. Nick Mauro. Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
  155. Mike Westbom. Windsor HS, Windsor, VT
  156. Melissa Mauch (Lien). Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  157. Andrew Henderson. Valley City HS, Valley City, ND
  158. Dan Hopper. South Albany HS, Albany, OR
  159. Kurry Delparte. Valley City HS, Valley City ND
  160. Jillian Hill. Oblong HS, Oblong, IL
  161. Cheung Yiu Ng. Jefferson HS, Daly City, CA
  162. Alex Greene. Winter Springs HS, Winter Springs, FL
  163. Yiming Yao. New Westminster SS, New Westminster, BC, Canada
  164. Yi Shi. Charter School of Wilmington, Wilmington, DE
  165. Mehmet Coskun. Ozel A Aymaz MS7, Konya, Turkey
  166. Celine Ko. Hugh McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  167. Ben Conlee. Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque, NM
  168. Kevin Chan. Seminole HS, Sanford, FL
  169. Kimi Parker. Madeira HS, Madeira, OH
  170. Seth Kleinerman. Hunter College HS, New York, NY
  171. Wesley Spencer See. Chiang Kai Shek College, Manila, Philippines


Previous Problems

Check out the other contests