High School Challenge

Week Ending 4-11-99

Send Answer to: ucfcasio@pegasus.cc.ucf.edu

Congratulations to Kyle Gillstrap of Hampshire School in Hampshire, TN. Kyle wins the Casio CFX-9850G Color Graphing calculator.

2.52525...

The number 2.52525 can be written as a fraction. What is the sum of the numerator and denominator of that fraction after all common factors are divided out?

Correct Solutions:

  1. Farhad Roueintan. Carson Graham SS, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
  2. Marc Harper. Lake Mary HS, Lake Mary, FL
  3. Gus Wiseman. Colfax HS, Colfax, CA
  4. Vivian Tang. Chaparral HS, Temecula, CA
  5. Joe Harn Chang. Wellington College, Wellington, New Zealand
  6. Steve Chou. Britannia SS, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  7. Lisa Schechner. Manorhaven ES, Port Wshington, NY
  8. Rohan Mathew. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  9. Laurel Maharaj. Rio Claro HS, Rio Claro, Trinidad & Tobago
  10. Jack J. Shen. Earl Haig SS, Toronto, ON, Canada
  11. Jeffrey Mo. University ES, Calgary, AB, Canada
  12. Sorin Ionescu. John Abbott College, Montreal, Canada
  13. Cyrus Harvesf. Stanton College Prep, Jacksonville, FL
  14. Richard Deming. PL Dunbar MS, Fort Myers, FL
  15. Christopher Leon. Westmount SS, Hamilton, ON, Canada
  16. Nima Ghamsari. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  17. Jimmy Tang. White Hall HS, White Hall, AR
  18. Daniel Keesing. Ridgewood HS, Ridgewood, NJ
  19. Alexandra Korolyova. Riga SS No 40, Riga, Latvia
  20. Denis Chebikin. Riga SS No 40, Riga, Latvia
  21. Yuri Mihelovich. Riga SS No 13, Riga, Latvia
  22. Drew Curiel. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  23. Leanne Kwok. Pakuranga College, Auckland, New Zealand
  24. Paul Bach. Woodford County HS, Versailles, KY
  25. Xiaodu Wang. East Brunswick HS, East Brunswick, NJ
  26. Andrew Hintz. Kingwood HS, Kingwood, TX
  27. Guy David. Pinecrest ES, Miami, FL
  28. Morgan Chen. Mt. Carmel HS, San Diego, CA
  29. Stuart Yee. Mt. Carmel HS, San Diego, CA
  30. Asher Walkover. Rambam Mesivta, Lawrence, NY
  31. Juntian Shen. Earl Haig SS, Toronto, ON, Canada
  32. Jason Juang. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati, OH
  33. Xingji Zheng. Abbotsford Senior SS, Abbotsford, BC, Canada
  34. Katie Dawson. Newnan HS, Newnan, GA
  35. Raju Krishnamoorthy. Doyle MS, Troy, NY
  36. Robert Bekkerus. Moorhead HS, Moorhead, MN
  37. Matthew Buchalter. Thornlea SS, Thornhill, ON, Canada
  38. Andrew Wooster. Northeast HS, Clarksville, TN
  39. Karthik Balasubramanian. Sycamore JHS, Cincinnati OH
  40. Tim Gavin. Fort Myers HS, Fort Myers, FL
  41. Zach Kirchenwitz. McKinley MS, Racine, WI
  42. Gabriel Gambetta. Universidad Catlica Uruguay, Montevideo, Uruguay
  43. Vivek Sahani. John P. Stevens, Edison, NJ
  44. Michael Moyer. The Way Home School, Carlisle, PA
  45. Tao Tao Chen. Sedgwick ES, Cupertino, CA
  46. Michael Abd-el Malak. Hollywood HS, Perth, WA, Australia
  47. Panayiotis Stavrinides. Lykeio Acropolis, Nicosia, Cyprus
  48. Sara Ho. SKH Tsang Shiu Tim SS, Hong Kong
  49. James Edelen. La Salle College HS, Wyndmoor, PA
  50. Michael Gough. Walkersville HS, Walkersville, MD
  51. Peter Lindgren, Farila Skola, Sweden
  52. Zhibo Chen. Cypress Springs HS, Houston, TX
  53. Alvin Chen. Bullard HS, Fresno, CA
  54. Trevor Jones. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  55. Nancy Kho. Lakeside HS, Atlanta, GA
  56. Karina Rodrigues. Monsignor Johnson HS, ON, Canada
  57. Yvonne Lai. Diocesan Girls' School, Hong Kong, China
  58. Pandora Lai. Diocesan Girls' School, Hong Kong, China
  59. Andy Novocin. Stanton College Prep, Jacksonville, FL
  60. Juki Wirawan. SMUK1, Jakarta, Indonesia
  61. Mark Blease. Alvirne HS, Hudson, NH
  62. Momen Mokhtari. Sir John A Macdonald high, Toronto, ON, Canada
  63. Wilson Shieh. McNally Composite HS, Edmonton, AB, Canada
  64. Anthony Yuen. Hugh McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  65. Justin Lam. College Park HS, Pleasant Hill, CA
  66. Renbo Huang. University Hill SS, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  67. Amy Huynh. West Hempstead HS, West Hempstead, NY
  68. Eric Hoke. Wayland High School, Wayland MA
  69. Olov Wilander. Danderyds Gymnasium, Danderyd, Sweden
  70. Eugene Fridman. Glenbrook North HS, Northbrook, IL
  71. John Hor. Pinetree SS, Coquitlam, BC, Canada
  72. Andy Eadon. Grissom HS, Huntsville, AL
  73. Ashirul Amin. RCNUWC(HS), N-6968, Flekke-Fjaler, Norway
  74. Jason Tung. Hugh McRoberts SS, Richmond, BC, Canada
  75. Joe Strickland. Gatlinburg-Pittman HS, Gatlinburg, TN
  76. Kelly Osborne. Mariposa HS, Mariposa, CA
  77. Brent Bradley. Seymour MS, Seymour, IN
  78. Chompoonut Saengpanit. Uttaradit School, Muang, UT, Thailand
  79. Joe Bochenek. New Plymouth HS, New Plymouth, ID
  80. Sameer Akhtar. T.L. Kennedy SS, Mississauga, ON, Canada
  81. Brendon Hansen. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  82. Liew Chien Hao. Catholic HS, PJ, Selangor, Malaysia
  83. Paul Nichols. Northern CIVS, Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
  84. Ying Y. Li. Brooklyn Technical HS, New York, NY
  85. Katie Merten. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  86. Kyle Wood. Middleton HS, Middleton, WI
  87. Natalie Duhr. Middleton HS, Middleton, WI
  88. Russell Allphin. Marathon HS, Marathon, FL
  89. Youfei Xiao. Locke MS, Sylvania, OH
  90. Dan Pauls. Middleton Alternative HS, Middleton, WI
  91. Paul Schultzenberg. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  92. Matt Gettys. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  93. Leonardo Varejao. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  94. Sophy Zheng. Oak Park & River Forest HS, Oak Park, IL
  95. Conor O'Hara. St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Oakville, Ontario, Canada
  96. Chia Hung Chu. Cypress Creek HS, Orlando, FL
  97. David Egert. Foothills Composite HS, Okotoks, Alberta Canada
  98. Paul Nichols. NCIVS, Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
  99. John Jernigan. Chesterton HS, Chesterton, IN
  100. Irene Chan, Notre Dame HS, Kanata, ON, Canada
  101. Charles Chen. Burnaby South SS, Burnaby, BC, Canada
  102. Michael Allshouse. Briarhill MS, Highland Village, TX
  103. Katrina Spare. St. John JH, St. John, KS
  104. Dan Wayda. Woodhaven HS, Brownstown, MI
  105. Ryan Ong. The Bolles School, Jacksonville, FL
  106. Wei Quan Zhou. Brooklyn Tech HS, Brooklyn, NY
  107. Christopher Swenson. Westmoore HS, Oklahoma City, OK
  108. Emily Carmichael. Stuyvesant HS, New York, NY
  109. Jason Miller. Boyce Campus Middle College HS, Monroeville, PA
  110. Edward Walaski. North Plainfield MS, North Plainfield, NJ
  111. Daniel Yu. Randolph MS, Randolph, NJ
  112. Amy Gieske. Sauk Centre HS, Sauk Centre, MN
  113. Travis Richgels. Middleton Alternative HS, Middleton, WI
  114. Jackie Chan. McNally HS, Edmonton, AB, Canada
  115. Roberto Rubio. IB Font Sant LLuis, Valencia, Spain
  116. James Shannon. Carson Graham SS, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
  117. Justin Lo. McDougle MS, Chapel Hill, NC
  118. Becky Ellis. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA
  119. Kimberly Collins. Middleton Alternative HS, Middleton, WI
  120. Joyce Pan. J.L. Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  121. Vicky Chi. J.L. Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  122. IChing Wang. J.L. Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  123. Greg Sawka. J.L. Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  124. Mike Wu. J.L. Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  125. Shimon Kolkowitz. J.L. Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  126. Rachel Romero. Contemporary Learning Academy, Denver, CO
  127. Elise DeChard. North Plainfield MS, North Plainfield, NJ
  128. Maggie Gordon. North Plainfield MS, North Plainfield, NJ
  129. Serge Ballif. Preston HS, Preston, ID
  130. Mario Tingling. Merritt Island HS, Merritt Island, FL
  131. Danny Manley. Greeneview HS, Jamestown, OH
  132. Derreck Edwards. Greeneview HS, Jamestown, OH
  133. Evan VanderZee. Illiana Christian HS, Lansing, IL
  134. Sean Nilles. Middleton Alternative HS, Middleton, WI
  135. Corey McCaffrey. Homewood-Flossmoor HS, Flossmoor, IL
  136. Stephen Richardson. Baker MS, Mobile, AL
  137. Ivan Gurdiev. Standley Lake HS, Denver, CO
  138. Avichal Garg. Sycamore HS, Cincinnati, OH
  139. Peling Lee. J.L. Stanford MS, Palo Alto, CA
  140. Joey Davis. Los Alamitos HS, Los Alamitos, CA
  141. Jarek Slusarczyk. Memorial HS, Elmwood Park, NJ
  142. Edward Kunkes, Brooklyn Technical HS, Brooklyn, NY
  143. James Zou. Jones MS, Upper Arlington, Ohio
  144. Lavinia Ursescu. Henry M. Jackson HS, Mill Creek, WA
  145. Ashley Vinson. Red Bay HS, Red Bay, AL
  146. Justin Shih. Clear Lake HS, Houston, TX
  147. Rebecca Carroll. Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach, CA


Previous Problems

Check out the other contests